Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Criterion 1 - Quality — Quality (40%)
Criterion 2 - Price — Price (60%)
Buyer: Thanet District Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
Ramsgate Royal Harbour requires regular dredging to ensure the entrance and other areas of the marina remain open and clear for vessels to transit. Due to the nature of the sea bed in these areas mechanical dredging is required to remove the quantity of sand that builds up annually. The Contract is anticipated to commence upon late Summer 2026 (August/September 2026) and will continue for a period of 3 Years with two options to extend at 12 months each, unless terminated in accordance with the Conditions of the Contract. Important Information: All procurement documents are attached to the notice and available for suppliers to download and complete according to the instructions contained. The procurement process will be undertaken on the basis of a formal “open” Invitation To Tender (ITT) process. Evaluation will be on the basis of criteria and methodology as set out in the Invitation to Tender documents. Any clarifications or questions must be submitted via the Message area of the Kent Business Portal by no later than 14.00hrs on 29 May 2026. Completed Tender Response documents must be submitted electronically via the Kent Business Portal by no later than 14.00hrs on 12 June 2026. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/tenders/UK-UK-Margate:-Construction-work./VQ4P35MZ39 To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/respond/VQ4P35MZ39
UKJ44, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Criterion 1 - Quality — Quality (40%)
Criterion 2 - Price — Price (60%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work, Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work, Construction work for water projects, Marine construction works, Repair and maintenance services, Repair, maintenance and associated services related to marine and other equipment, Marine survey services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 8,108 | 4 median · 23.8 average (1,599 of 8,108 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (1,763 of 8,108 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 16 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ44 | 20 | 9 median · 14 average (3 of 20 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (3 of 20 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 823 | 7 median · 6.6 average (7 of 823 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (7 of 823 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069118 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 040914-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue May 05 2026 10:23:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040914-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-06-12T14:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-05-29T14:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-07-10T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | All procurement documents are attached to the notice and available for suppliers to download from the Kent Business Portal at ( https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk ) and complete according to instructions contained. |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £363,750 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 May 2026 | tender | 040914-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "040914-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-05T11:23:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069118",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYDQ-9172-CNVV",
"name": "Ramsgate Royal Harbour, Kent Mechanical Dredging"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T674",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 363750,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 436500
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "There will be two options to extend at the Council's discretion for 12 months each, unless terminated in accordance with the Conditions of the Contract."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Criterion 1 - Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality"
},
{
"name": "Criterion 2 - Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-06T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-07T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-08-06T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ44",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "45200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
},
{
"id": "45240000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for water projects"
},
{
"id": "45244000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marine construction works"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "50240000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to marine and other equipment"
},
{
"id": "71354500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marine survey services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Ramsgate Royal Harbour Mechanical Dredging",
"value": {
"amount": 363750,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 436500
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "040914-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040914-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-05T11:23:20+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-10T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Ramsgate Royal Harbour requires regular dredging to ensure the entrance and other areas of the marina remain open and clear for vessels to transit. Due to the nature of the sea bed in these areas mechanical dredging is required to remove the quantity of sand that builds up annually.\nThe Contract is anticipated to commence upon late Summer 2026 (August/September 2026) and will continue for a period of 3 Years with two options to extend at 12 months each, unless terminated in accordance with the Conditions of the Contract.\nImportant Information: All procurement documents are attached to the notice and available for suppliers to download and complete according to the instructions contained.\nThe procurement process will be undertaken on the basis of a formal “open” Invitation To Tender (ITT) process. Evaluation will be on the basis of criteria and methodology as set out in the Invitation to Tender documents. \nAny clarifications or questions must be submitted via the Message area of the Kent Business Portal by no later than 14.00hrs on 29 May 2026.\nCompleted Tender Response documents must be submitted electronically via the Kent Business Portal by no later than 14.00hrs on 12 June 2026.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/tenders/UK-UK-Margate:-Construction-work./VQ4P35MZ39\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/respond/VQ4P35MZ39",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-12T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-29T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "All procurement documents are attached to the notice and available for suppliers to download from the Kent Business Portal at ( https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk ) and complete according to instructions contained.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYDQ-9172-CNVV",
"name": "Ramsgate Royal Harbour, Kent Mechanical Dredging",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Margate",
"postalCode": "CT9 1XZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Thanet District Council, Cecil Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYDQ-9172-CNVV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Gemma Paul",
"email": "procurement@thanet.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "040914-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-05T11:23:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069118",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYDQ-9172-CNVV",
"name": "Ramsgate Royal Harbour, Kent Mechanical Dredging"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T674",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 363750,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 436500
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "There will be two options to extend at the Council's discretion for 12 months each, unless terminated in accordance with the Conditions of the Contract."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Criterion 1 - Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality"
},
{
"name": "Criterion 2 - Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-06T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-07T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-08-06T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ44",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "45200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
},
{
"id": "45240000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for water projects"
},
{
"id": "45244000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marine construction works"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "50240000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to marine and other equipment"
},
{
"id": "71354500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marine survey services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Ramsgate Royal Harbour Mechanical Dredging",
"value": {
"amount": 363750,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 436500
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "040914-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040914-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-05T11:23:20+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-10T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Ramsgate Royal Harbour requires regular dredging to ensure the entrance and other areas of the marina remain open and clear for vessels to transit. Due to the nature of the sea bed in these areas mechanical dredging is required to remove the quantity of sand that builds up annually.\nThe Contract is anticipated to commence upon late Summer 2026 (August/September 2026) and will continue for a period of 3 Years with two options to extend at 12 months each, unless terminated in accordance with the Conditions of the Contract.\nImportant Information: All procurement documents are attached to the notice and available for suppliers to download and complete according to the instructions contained.\nThe procurement process will be undertaken on the basis of a formal “open” Invitation To Tender (ITT) process. Evaluation will be on the basis of criteria and methodology as set out in the Invitation to Tender documents. \nAny clarifications or questions must be submitted via the Message area of the Kent Business Portal by no later than 14.00hrs on 29 May 2026.\nCompleted Tender Response documents must be submitted electronically via the Kent Business Portal by no later than 14.00hrs on 12 June 2026.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/tenders/UK-UK-Margate:-Construction-work./VQ4P35MZ39\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/respond/VQ4P35MZ39",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-12T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-29T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "All procurement documents are attached to the notice and available for suppliers to download from the Kent Business Portal at ( https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk ) and complete according to instructions contained.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYDQ-9172-CNVV",
"name": "Ramsgate Royal Harbour, Kent Mechanical Dredging",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Margate",
"postalCode": "CT9 1XZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Thanet District Council, Cecil Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYDQ-9172-CNVV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Gemma Paul",
"email": "procurement@thanet.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}