← Back to search results

cancelledFind a Tender · award

Ramps & Handrails

Buyer: South Tyneside Council →

BuyerSouth Tyneside Council
Statuscancelled
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 Mar 2024

What is being bought

Disabled adaptations

Delivery location

UKC

Categories

Construction work 45000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Installation of ramps & handrails

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1344 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,134 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,252 of 17,134 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer63.5 median · 3.5 average (2 of 6 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC9255 median · 78.9 average (244 of 925 with a bid count)7.6 average (271 of 925 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

007482-2024-1

Statusunsuccessful

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02a17e
Latest release ID007482-2024
Latest release timestampFri Mar 08 2024 11:46:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscancelled
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Mar 2024award, contract007482-2024
31 Mar 2021tender006669-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "007482-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-03-08T11:46:49Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a17e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-76269",
    "name": "South Tyneside Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "007482-2024-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a17e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Installation of ramps & handrails",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Ramps & Handrails",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Disabled adaptations",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-76269",
      "name": "South Tyneside Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "SOUTH SHIELDS",
        "postalCode": "NE332RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall,Westoe Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.southtyneside.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Tyneside Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kevin McNulty",
        "email": "kevin.mcnulty@southtyneside.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1914244082"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-94135",
      "name": "South Tyneside Council Legal Services",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "South Shields",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Tyneside Council Legal Services"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
8 Mar 2024 · 007482-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "007482-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-03-08T11:46:49Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a17e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-76269",
    "name": "South Tyneside Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "007482-2024-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a17e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Installation of ramps & handrails",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Ramps & Handrails",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Disabled adaptations",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-76269",
      "name": "South Tyneside Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "SOUTH SHIELDS",
        "postalCode": "NE332RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall,Westoe Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.southtyneside.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Tyneside Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kevin McNulty",
        "email": "kevin.mcnulty@southtyneside.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1914244082"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-94135",
      "name": "South Tyneside Council Legal Services",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "South Shields",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Tyneside Council Legal Services"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
31 Mar 2021 · 006669-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "006669-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-03-31T14:01:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a17e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2914",
    "name": "South Tyneside Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN535866",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 300000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "2 X 12 Month Optional Extension"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "See Schedule. Additional information: All information on NEPO Portal\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2024-06-09T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2021-06-10T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed",
          "electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "South Tyneside"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC2"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34953000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Access ramps"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Framework for the Installation, Removal, Storage & Re-siting of Semi-Permanent Ramps, Handrails & Step units",
    "value": {
      "amount": 300000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-04-30T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 1
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-04-30T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Framework for the Installation, Removal, Storage & Re-siting of Semi-Permanent Ramps, Handrails & Step units ,throughout the Borough of South Tyneside.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-04-30T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building installation work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 120
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "See ITT"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2914",
      "name": "South Tyneside Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC2",
        "locality": "South Shields",
        "postalCode": "NE332RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Westoe Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.southtyneside.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Tyneside Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
        "name": "Kevin McNulty",
        "email": "kevin.mcnulty@southtyneside.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10766",
      "name": "South Tyneside  Council Legal  Services",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "South Shields",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Tyneside  Council Legal  Services"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This will be subject to SIPS ( Suppliers Incentive Programme)\nDetails in ITT",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}