Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Braintree District Council →
Braintree District Council is seeking to engage with the market regarding the construction of 14 raised bed allotment plots with pathway, fencing, shed bases and grass seeding in Great Notley, to help shape the next phase of this initiative. The Council is looking for contractors to review the specification for the allotment construction and provide an estimate of a realistic budget for the works. It is also seeking Expressions of Interest should funding be secured and the opportunity be formally advertised. The specification and associated Appendix can be located in the document repository with the BIP Delta e-tendering platform. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Braintree:-Landscaping-work./8EK9E3CG46 To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/8EK9E3CG46
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Landscaping work, Erection of fencing, Grounds maintenance services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Landscaping work (45112700); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 7,925 | 3 median · 21.5 average (1,517 of 7,925 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (1,673 of 7,925 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 969 | 5 median · 5.3 average (3 of 969 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 969 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Interested contractors should respond via the messaging function of the BIP Delta e-tendering platform. Responses may be followed up via the same system or by email for further clarity as required. | engagement | 3 Oct 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05948c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 054091-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Sep 04 2025 16:26:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £100,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Sept 2025 | planning | 054091-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "054091-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-04T17:26:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05948c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGBP-7262-MJTR",
"name": "Braintree District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "EPP0287",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45112700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work"
},
{
"id": "45342000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Erection of fencing"
},
{
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Raised bed allotment site",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 100000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Braintree District Council is seeking to engage with the market regarding the construction of 14 raised bed allotment plots with pathway, fencing, shed bases and grass seeding in Great Notley, to help shape the next phase of this initiative.\nThe Council is looking for contractors to review the specification for the allotment construction and provide an estimate of a realistic budget for the works. It is also seeking Expressions of Interest should funding be secured and the opportunity be formally advertised.\nThe specification and associated Appendix can be located in the document repository with the BIP Delta e-tendering platform.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Braintree:-Landscaping-work./8EK9E3CG46\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/8EK9E3CG46",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGBP-7262-MJTR",
"name": "Braintree District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Braintree",
"postalCode": "CM7 9HB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Causeway House, Bocking End"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGBP-7262-MJTR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "katrine.sallows@essex.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "054091-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054091-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-04T17:26:03+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Interested contractors should respond via the messaging function of the BIP Delta e-tendering platform. Responses may be followed up via the same system or by email for further clarity as required."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "054091-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-04T17:26:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05948c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGBP-7262-MJTR",
"name": "Braintree District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "EPP0287",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45112700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work"
},
{
"id": "45342000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Erection of fencing"
},
{
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Raised bed allotment site",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 100000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Braintree District Council is seeking to engage with the market regarding the construction of 14 raised bed allotment plots with pathway, fencing, shed bases and grass seeding in Great Notley, to help shape the next phase of this initiative.\nThe Council is looking for contractors to review the specification for the allotment construction and provide an estimate of a realistic budget for the works. It is also seeking Expressions of Interest should funding be secured and the opportunity be formally advertised.\nThe specification and associated Appendix can be located in the document repository with the BIP Delta e-tendering platform.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Braintree:-Landscaping-work./8EK9E3CG46\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/8EK9E3CG46",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGBP-7262-MJTR",
"name": "Braintree District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Braintree",
"postalCode": "CM7 9HB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Causeway House, Bocking End"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGBP-7262-MJTR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "katrine.sallows@essex.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "054091-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054091-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-04T17:26:03+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Interested contractors should respond via the messaging function of the BIP Delta e-tendering platform. Responses may be followed up via the same system or by email for further clarity as required."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}