← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning
BuyerNetwork Rail Infrastructure Ltd
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 Feb 2022

What is being bought

Network Rail spends GBP 40-50 million per annum on sleepers in England, Scotland and Wales covering maintenance, renewal and enhancement projects across the network. Network Rail wish to engage with suppliers to inform a new category strategy taking into consideration whole life costs, asset life and sustainability.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Railway-track construction materials and supplies 34946000Railway-track construction materials 34946100Railway materials 34946120Sleepers and parts of sleepers 34947000Parts of sleepers 34947200Sleepers 34947100

Lot details

Lot 1

Network Rail currently have a range of frameworks & contracts in place for the procurement of concrete, steel, timber and composite sleepers. This PIN is asking for supplier input to inform Network Rail's future category strategy. Additional information: Network Rail is looking to engage and harness the intelligence and knowledge of the supply chain. If you are interested in this opportunity please respond to sleeperscategorystrategy@networkrail.co.uk by 08/03/2022. Further information including a survey will then be issued and responses will be required by 31/03/2022. An opportunity for a supplier briefing will be communicated separately.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Railway-track construction materials and supplies, Railway-track construction materials, Railway materials, Sleepers and parts of sleepers, Parts of sleepersNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Railway-track construction materials and supplies (34946000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 344,5603 median · 24 average (1,842 of 4,560 with a bid count)3.7 average (2,058 of 4,560 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,0524 median · 58.8 average (375 of 1,052 with a bid count)5.5 average (436 of 1,052 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-031a34
Latest release ID005016-2022
Latest release timestampTue Feb 22 2022 22:45:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Feb 2022planning005016-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "005016-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-02-22T22:45:01Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031a34",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-44553",
    "name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-031a34",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Network Rail currently have a range of frameworks & contracts in place  for the procurement of concrete, steel, timber and composite sleepers. This PIN is asking for supplier input to inform Network Rail's future category strategy. Additional information: Network Rail is looking to engage and harness the intelligence and knowledge of the supply chain. If you are interested in this opportunity please respond to sleeperscategorystrategy@networkrail.co.uk by 08/03/2022. Further information including a survey will then be issued and responses will be required by 31/03/2022. An opportunity for a supplier briefing will be communicated separately."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Throughout England, Wales & Scotland"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34946000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Railway-track construction materials and supplies"
          },
          {
            "id": "34946100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Railway-track construction materials"
          },
          {
            "id": "34946120",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Railway materials"
          },
          {
            "id": "34947000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sleepers and parts of sleepers"
          },
          {
            "id": "34947200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Parts of sleepers"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Railway Sleepers",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Network Rail spends GBP 40-50 million per annum on sleepers in England, Scotland and Wales covering maintenance, renewal and enhancement projects across the network. Network Rail wish to engage with suppliers to inform a new category strategy taking into consideration whole life costs, asset life and sustainability.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-02-22T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "34947100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Sleepers"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-44553",
      "name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Milton Keynes",
        "postalCode": "MK9 1EN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Quadrant: MK, Elder Gate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.networkrail.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rob Cummins",
        "email": "sleeperscategorystrategy@networkrail.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1908781000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Feb 2022 · 005016-2022 · planning
{
  "id": "005016-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-02-22T22:45:01Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031a34",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-44553",
    "name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-031a34",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Network Rail currently have a range of frameworks & contracts in place  for the procurement of concrete, steel, timber and composite sleepers. This PIN is asking for supplier input to inform Network Rail's future category strategy. Additional information: Network Rail is looking to engage and harness the intelligence and knowledge of the supply chain. If you are interested in this opportunity please respond to sleeperscategorystrategy@networkrail.co.uk by 08/03/2022. Further information including a survey will then be issued and responses will be required by 31/03/2022. An opportunity for a supplier briefing will be communicated separately."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Throughout England, Wales & Scotland"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34946000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Railway-track construction materials and supplies"
          },
          {
            "id": "34946100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Railway-track construction materials"
          },
          {
            "id": "34946120",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Railway materials"
          },
          {
            "id": "34947000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sleepers and parts of sleepers"
          },
          {
            "id": "34947200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Parts of sleepers"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Railway Sleepers",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Network Rail spends GBP 40-50 million per annum on sleepers in England, Scotland and Wales covering maintenance, renewal and enhancement projects across the network. Network Rail wish to engage with suppliers to inform a new category strategy taking into consideration whole life costs, asset life and sustainability.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-02-22T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "34947100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Sleepers"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-44553",
      "name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Milton Keynes",
        "postalCode": "MK9 1EN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Quadrant: MK, Elder Gate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.networkrail.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rob Cummins",
        "email": "sleeperscategorystrategy@networkrail.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1908781000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}