← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Rail Station Enhancement Programme

Buyer: TEES VALLEY COMBINED AUTHORITY →

BuyerTEES VALLEY COMBINED AUTHORITY
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 Sept 2021

What is being bought

Multi-Disciplinary Transport and Civil Engineering related Service for a period of up to 2 years and 9 months from 12 July 2021 to April 2024 with the potential for the option to extend, depending upon those projects identified for delivery and the amount of further development work needed. Consultancy to develop an investment programme covering all our rail stations (Tees Valley). This is to ensure all stations meet a range of minimum desirable standards, fulfil the expectations of passengers and also crucially so they can cater for predicted future growth in service levels. Consultancy is required to advise on any gaps in provision to help develop an initial Order of Magnitude cost for a programme of interventions and following consideration, and potentially prioritisation, produce a fully costed programme and delivery plan as a second phase of work.

Delivery location

UKC1

Categories

Railway transport services 60200000

Lot details

Lot 1

Multi-Disciplinary Transport and Civil Engineering related Service for a period of up to 2 years and 9 months from 12 July 2021 to April 2024 with the potential for the option to extend, depending upon those projects identified for delivery and the amount of further development work needed. Consultancy to develop an investment programme covering all our rail stations (Tees Valley). This is to ensure all stations meet a range of minimum desirable standards, fulfil the expectations of passengers and also crucially so they can cater for predicted future growth in service levels. Consultancy is required to advise on any gaps in provision to help develop an initial Order of Magnitude cost for a programme of interventions and following consideration, and potentially prioritisation, produce a fully costed programme and delivery plan as a second phase of work.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
describe how the contract will be delivered to the specification set out in Appendix B, including recent examples of successfully completing similar pieces of work. — 15
describe the experience and qualifications of your workforce in relation to the specific requirements detailed in Appendix B. — 15
detail how the work will be delivered to the timeframe set out in Appendix B, as well as how resources will be allocated in order to meet this timeframe. — 15
describe how any arrangements that the Potential Contractor proposes to put in place to deliver a positive impact on the local economy, social and environmental well-being of the Tees Valley area (to support The Public Services (Social Value) Act 2012) — 15
Total fixed price for completing all Phase 1 activity specified in Appendix B - Contracting Authority Specification. — 20
Day rate for completing all Phase 2 activity specified in Appendix B - Contracting Authority Specification. — 20

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Railway transport services (60200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 6015,3158 median · 20.1 average (13,609 of 15,315 with a bid count)1.3 average (13,747 of 15,315 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC1144 median · 39.4 average (8 of 14 with a bid count)4.4 average (9 of 14 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNEPO 212 Construction & Engineering Consultancy Services - Lot 2Multi Disciplinary Transportation and Civil Engineering framework used, mini competition ran. NEPO completed the prior publication in the Official Journal of the European Union. OJEU Contract Notice number: 2016/S 199-358688. OJEU Contract Award Notice number: 2017/S 188-385351 . This opportunity was available to Lot 2 providers only (mini competition process) and therefore prior publication of the opportunity was not required.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

022050-2021-1

Statusactive
Value£223,200

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02dd91
Latest release ID022050-2021
Latest release timestampMon Sep 06 2021 13:02:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Sept 2021award, contract022050-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "022050-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-09-06T14:02:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02dd91",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3709",
    "name": "TEES VALLEY COMBINED AUTHORITY"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "022050-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-27520",
          "name": "Mott MacDonald"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NEPO212 Construction & Engineering Consultancy Services - STK001-DN548195-44986506",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Multi-Disciplinary Transport and Civil Engineering related Service for a period of up to 2 years and 9 months from 12 July 2021 to April 2024 with the potential for the option to extend, depending upon those projects identified for delivery and the amount of further development work needed. It is difficult to fully quantify the extent of the contract until the initial phase of work has been completed."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Multi-Disciplinary Transport and Civil Engineering related Service for a period of up to 2 years and 9 months from 12 July 2021 to April 2024 with the potential for the option to extend, depending upon those projects identified for delivery and the amount of further development work needed. \nConsultancy to develop an investment programme covering all our rail stations (Tees Valley).  This is to ensure all stations meet a range of minimum desirable standards, fulfil the expectations of passengers and also crucially so they can cater for predicted future growth in service levels. Consultancy is required to advise on any gaps in provision to help develop an initial Order of Magnitude cost for a programme of interventions and following consideration, and potentially prioritisation, produce a fully costed programme and delivery plan as a second phase of work.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "describe how the contract will be delivered to the specification set out in Appendix B, including recent examples of successfully completing similar pieces of work.",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "describe the experience and qualifications of your workforce in relation to the specific requirements detailed in Appendix B.",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "detail how the work will be delivered to the timeframe set out in Appendix B, as well as how resources will be allocated in order to meet this timeframe.",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "describe how any arrangements that the Potential Contractor proposes to put in place to deliver a positive impact on the local economy, social and environmental well-being of the Tees Valley area (to support The Public Services (Social Value) Act 2012)",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Total fixed price for completing all Phase 1 activity specified in Appendix B - Contracting Authority Specification.",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Day rate for completing all Phase 2 activity specified in Appendix B - Contracting Authority Specification.",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Rail Station Enhancement Programme",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Multi-Disciplinary Transport and Civil Engineering related Service for a period of up to 2 years and 9 months from 12 July 2021 to April 2024 with the potential for the option to extend, depending upon those projects identified for delivery and the amount of further development work needed. \nConsultancy to develop an investment programme covering all our rail stations (Tees Valley).  This is to ensure all stations meet a range of minimum desirable standards, fulfil the expectations of passengers and also crucially so they can cater for predicted future growth in service levels. Consultancy is required to advise on any gaps in provision to help develop an initial Order of Magnitude cost for a programme of interventions and following consideration, and potentially prioritisation, produce a fully costed programme and delivery plan as a second phase of work.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "60200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Railway transport services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "NEPO 212  Construction & Engineering Consultancy Services - Lot 2Multi Disciplinary Transportation and Civil Engineering framework used, mini competition ran. NEPO completed the prior publication in the Official Journal of the European Union. OJEU Contract Notice number: 2016/S 199-358688.  OJEU Contract Award Notice number: 2017/S 188-385351 . This opportunity was available to Lot 2 providers only (mini competition process) and therefore prior publication of the opportunity was not required.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3709",
      "name": "TEES VALLEY COMBINED AUTHORITY",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC1",
        "locality": "Stockton-on-tees",
        "postalCode": "TS176QY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cavendish House, Teesdale Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://teesvalley-ca.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "TEES VALLEY COMBINED AUTHORITY"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mandy Dixon",
        "email": "mandy.dixon@teesvalley-ca.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1642526118"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-27520",
      "name": "Mott MacDonald",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO1 8NQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Saviour House, 9 St Saviourgate,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mott MacDonald"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-525",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "022050-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 223200,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "022050-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-08-26T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 Sept 2021 · 022050-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "022050-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-09-06T14:02:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02dd91",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3709",
    "name": "TEES VALLEY COMBINED AUTHORITY"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "022050-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-27520",
          "name": "Mott MacDonald"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NEPO212 Construction & Engineering Consultancy Services - STK001-DN548195-44986506",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Multi-Disciplinary Transport and Civil Engineering related Service for a period of up to 2 years and 9 months from 12 July 2021 to April 2024 with the potential for the option to extend, depending upon those projects identified for delivery and the amount of further development work needed. It is difficult to fully quantify the extent of the contract until the initial phase of work has been completed."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Multi-Disciplinary Transport and Civil Engineering related Service for a period of up to 2 years and 9 months from 12 July 2021 to April 2024 with the potential for the option to extend, depending upon those projects identified for delivery and the amount of further development work needed. \nConsultancy to develop an investment programme covering all our rail stations (Tees Valley).  This is to ensure all stations meet a range of minimum desirable standards, fulfil the expectations of passengers and also crucially so they can cater for predicted future growth in service levels. Consultancy is required to advise on any gaps in provision to help develop an initial Order of Magnitude cost for a programme of interventions and following consideration, and potentially prioritisation, produce a fully costed programme and delivery plan as a second phase of work.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "describe how the contract will be delivered to the specification set out in Appendix B, including recent examples of successfully completing similar pieces of work.",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "describe the experience and qualifications of your workforce in relation to the specific requirements detailed in Appendix B.",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "detail how the work will be delivered to the timeframe set out in Appendix B, as well as how resources will be allocated in order to meet this timeframe.",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "describe how any arrangements that the Potential Contractor proposes to put in place to deliver a positive impact on the local economy, social and environmental well-being of the Tees Valley area (to support The Public Services (Social Value) Act 2012)",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Total fixed price for completing all Phase 1 activity specified in Appendix B - Contracting Authority Specification.",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Day rate for completing all Phase 2 activity specified in Appendix B - Contracting Authority Specification.",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Rail Station Enhancement Programme",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Multi-Disciplinary Transport and Civil Engineering related Service for a period of up to 2 years and 9 months from 12 July 2021 to April 2024 with the potential for the option to extend, depending upon those projects identified for delivery and the amount of further development work needed. \nConsultancy to develop an investment programme covering all our rail stations (Tees Valley).  This is to ensure all stations meet a range of minimum desirable standards, fulfil the expectations of passengers and also crucially so they can cater for predicted future growth in service levels. Consultancy is required to advise on any gaps in provision to help develop an initial Order of Magnitude cost for a programme of interventions and following consideration, and potentially prioritisation, produce a fully costed programme and delivery plan as a second phase of work.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "60200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Railway transport services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "NEPO 212  Construction & Engineering Consultancy Services - Lot 2Multi Disciplinary Transportation and Civil Engineering framework used, mini competition ran. NEPO completed the prior publication in the Official Journal of the European Union. OJEU Contract Notice number: 2016/S 199-358688.  OJEU Contract Award Notice number: 2017/S 188-385351 . This opportunity was available to Lot 2 providers only (mini competition process) and therefore prior publication of the opportunity was not required.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3709",
      "name": "TEES VALLEY COMBINED AUTHORITY",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC1",
        "locality": "Stockton-on-tees",
        "postalCode": "TS176QY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cavendish House, Teesdale Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://teesvalley-ca.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "TEES VALLEY COMBINED AUTHORITY"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mandy Dixon",
        "email": "mandy.dixon@teesvalley-ca.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1642526118"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-27520",
      "name": "Mott MacDonald",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO1 8NQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Saviour House, 9 St Saviourgate,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mott MacDonald"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-525",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "022050-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 223200,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "022050-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-08-26T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}