← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerTRANSPORT UK EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 Jan 2025

What is being bought

To enable customers to access a replacement service when trains are either cancelled, altered, or disrupted on-the-day. To, on occasion (and mainly on infrequent routes), provide a supplementary or backup transport option where trains or buses are predicted to be oversubscribed. To provide taxi provision for planned and unplanned work including the transportation of staff To provide a safe environment for customers and staff to travel to their desired destination. Provide excellent customer service to EMR customers.

Delivery location

UKF · UKF

Categories

Taxi services 60120000Hire of buses and coaches with driver 60172000Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver 60170000

Lot details

Buses

To enable customers to access a replacement service when trains are either cancelled, altered, or disrupted on-the-day. To, on occasion (and mainly on infrequent routes), provide a supplementary or backup transport option where trains or buses are predicted to be oversubscribed. To provide taxi provision for planned and unplanned work including the transportation of staff To provide a safe environment for customers and staff to travel to their desired destination. Provide excellent customer service to EMR customers.

Statuscancelled

Taxis

To enable customers to access a replacement service when trains are either cancelled, altered, or disrupted on-the-day. To, on occasion (and mainly on infrequent routes), provide a supplementary or backup transport option where trains or buses are predicted to be oversubscribed. To provide taxi provision for planned and unplanned work including the transportation of staff To provide a safe environment for customers and staff to travel to their desired destination. Provide excellent customer service to EMR customers.

Statuscancelled

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Hire of buses and coaches with driverNot published
2Taxi servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Taxi services (60120000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 6014,6908 median · 19 average (13,075 of 14,690 with a bid count)1.3 average (13,204 of 14,690 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKF616 median · 196.7 average (20 of 61 with a bid count)3.6 average (21 of 61 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Rail Replacement Buses

Statusactive

Rail Replacement Taxis

Statusactive

Contracts

Rail Replacement Buses

Statusactive

Rail Replacement Taxis

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-040f54
Latest release ID002677-2025
Latest release timestampMon Jan 27 2025 11:41:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsNegotiated procedure with prior call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source2
Tender items in source2
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release2
Contracts in latest release2
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Jan 2025award, contract002677-2025
26 Oct 2023tender031653-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "002677-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-01-27T11:41:29Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040f54",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-09860485",
    "name": "TRANSPORT UK EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "002677-2025-1",
      "title": "Rail Replacement Buses",
      "status": "active",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "002677-2025-2",
      "title": "Rail Replacement Taxis",
      "status": "active",
      "relatedLots": [
        "2"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-040f54",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Buses",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "To enable customers to access a replacement service when trains are either cancelled, altered, or disrupted on-the-day. \nTo, on occasion (and mainly on infrequent routes), provide a supplementary or backup transport option where trains or buses are predicted to be oversubscribed. \nTo provide taxi provision for planned and unplanned work including the transportation of staff \nTo provide a safe environment for customers and staff to travel to their desired destination. Provide excellent customer service to EMR customers."
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Taxis",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "To enable customers to access a replacement service when trains are either cancelled, altered, or disrupted on-the-day. \nTo, on occasion (and mainly on infrequent routes), provide a supplementary or backup transport option where trains or buses are predicted to be oversubscribed. \nTo provide taxi provision for planned and unplanned work including the transportation of staff \nTo provide a safe environment for customers and staff to travel to their desired destination. Provide excellent customer service to EMR customers."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "60172000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hire of buses and coaches with driver"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "60120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Taxi services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Rail Replacement",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To enable customers to access a replacement service when trains are either cancelled, altered, or disrupted on-the-day. \nTo, on occasion (and mainly on infrequent routes), provide a supplementary or backup transport option where trains or buses are predicted to be oversubscribed. \nTo provide taxi provision for planned and unplanned work including the transportation of staff \nTo provide a safe environment for customers and staff to travel to their desired destination. Provide excellent customer service to EMR customers.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "60170000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09860485",
      "name": "TRANSPORT UK EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "EC4A3AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd Floor St Andrew's House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.eastmidlandsrailway.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09860485",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "TRANSPORT UK EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Joanne Etchells",
        "email": "joanne.etchells@eastmidlandsrailway.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7796995530"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136362",
      "name": "Transport UK",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Transport UK"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "002677-2025-1",
      "title": "Rail Replacement Buses",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "002677-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-11-01T00:00:00Z"
    },
    {
      "id": "002677-2025-2",
      "title": "Rail Replacement Taxis",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "002677-2025-2",
      "dateSigned": "2024-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
27 Jan 2025 · 002677-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "002677-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-01-27T11:41:29Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040f54",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-09860485",
    "name": "TRANSPORT UK EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "002677-2025-1",
      "title": "Rail Replacement Buses",
      "status": "active",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "002677-2025-2",
      "title": "Rail Replacement Taxis",
      "status": "active",
      "relatedLots": [
        "2"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-040f54",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Buses",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "To enable customers to access a replacement service when trains are either cancelled, altered, or disrupted on-the-day. \nTo, on occasion (and mainly on infrequent routes), provide a supplementary or backup transport option where trains or buses are predicted to be oversubscribed. \nTo provide taxi provision for planned and unplanned work including the transportation of staff \nTo provide a safe environment for customers and staff to travel to their desired destination. Provide excellent customer service to EMR customers."
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Taxis",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "To enable customers to access a replacement service when trains are either cancelled, altered, or disrupted on-the-day. \nTo, on occasion (and mainly on infrequent routes), provide a supplementary or backup transport option where trains or buses are predicted to be oversubscribed. \nTo provide taxi provision for planned and unplanned work including the transportation of staff \nTo provide a safe environment for customers and staff to travel to their desired destination. Provide excellent customer service to EMR customers."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "60172000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hire of buses and coaches with driver"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "60120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Taxi services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Rail Replacement",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To enable customers to access a replacement service when trains are either cancelled, altered, or disrupted on-the-day. \nTo, on occasion (and mainly on infrequent routes), provide a supplementary or backup transport option where trains or buses are predicted to be oversubscribed. \nTo provide taxi provision for planned and unplanned work including the transportation of staff \nTo provide a safe environment for customers and staff to travel to their desired destination. Provide excellent customer service to EMR customers.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "60170000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09860485",
      "name": "TRANSPORT UK EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "EC4A3AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd Floor St Andrew's House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.eastmidlandsrailway.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09860485",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "TRANSPORT UK EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Joanne Etchells",
        "email": "joanne.etchells@eastmidlandsrailway.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7796995530"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136362",
      "name": "Transport UK",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Transport UK"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "002677-2025-1",
      "title": "Rail Replacement Buses",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "002677-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-11-01T00:00:00Z"
    },
    {
      "id": "002677-2025-2",
      "title": "Rail Replacement Taxis",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "002677-2025-2",
      "dateSigned": "2024-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
26 Oct 2023 · 031653-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "031653-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-10-26T15:26:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040f54",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-09860485",
    "name": "ABELLIO EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "EMR/JE/004",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Buses",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Renewal will be at the end of the contract"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Rail replacement services relate to the movement of rail customers by either coach or bus, whether planned or in an emergency during major train service disruption. \nBus replacement travel must be available 24 hours a day\nThe supplier must be able to provide the following vehicles\n• Coach - Shall mean a private hire vehicle equipped with high back comfortable seats and\nunderfloor/boot luggage capacity. With seating capacity in excess of 48. PSVAR COMPLIANT\n• Low Floor Service Bus - Shall mean a service bus style vehicle with folding entrance doors and low floor capability. With seating capacity in excess of 38 and standing 22. PSVAR COMPLIANT\n• Low Floor Double Decker - Shall mean as above (Low Floor Service Bus) but split over two levels and having seating capacity in excess of 70. PSVAR COMPLIANT\n• High Capacity Coach - Shall mean as per coach (above) but with seats with any seating configuration with seating capacity in excess of 70. PSVAR COMPLIANT PSVAR COMPLIANT\n• Mini Bus - Shall mean a vehicle with seating capacity of 9-16 people PSVAR COMPLIANT\n• Midi Bus - Shall mean a low floor service bus with a seating capacity of between 17 and 29. PSVAR COMPLIANT",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Taxi's",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "at the end of the contract"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Taxi management services relate to the movement of customers and staff (weekly ongoing services and ad-hoc requirements) and ad-hoc customer movements in times of train service disruption.\nTaxi's must be available 24 hours a day\nThe supplier must be able to provide the following vehicles\n• 5 seater vehicle\n• 5 seater accessible vehicle\n• 7 seater accessible vehicle\nThe Supplier shall employ a relevant system to interpret taxi requirements from train crew diagrams, ensuring that all required taxis are booked in advance with operators who abide by the requirements stated in this section.\nThe Supplier shall ensure they have a sufficient pool of wheelchair accessible vehicles to be able to provide such vehicles in any area of the EMR network within one hour.\nAbility to provide the Customer with advanced detail of all taxi requirements in a line by line format. To include as a minimum, planned departure and arrival points, planned departure\nand arrival times, train crew turn number allocated to the taxi, date of booking, booked operator names, booked operator contact information and any relevant notes",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "60172000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hire of buses and coaches with driver"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "60120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Taxi services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Rail Replacement - Buses and Taxis",
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "description": "The contract is for 2 years with option to extend for a further two 12 month periods for the provision of planned and unplanned rail replacement split into 2 lots, Lot 1\nbuses and Lot 2 Taxi's the below aims are applicable to the contract\n• To enable customers to access a replacement service when trains are either cancelled, altered or disrupted on-the-day\n• To, on occasion (and mainly on infrequent routes), provide a supplementary or backup transport option where trains or buses are predicted to be oversubscribed\n• To provide taxi provision for planned and unplanned work including the transportation of staff\n• To provide a safe environment for customers and staff to travel to their designed designation\n• Provide excellent customer service to EMR customers",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-11-27T11:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "60100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Road transport services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://redirect.transaxions.com/events/bhTV8",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09860485",
      "name": "ABELLIO EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "EC4A3AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd Floor St Andrew's House,18-20 St Andrew Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.eastmidlandsrailway.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09860485",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "ABELLIO EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://redirect.transaxions.com/events/bhTV8",
        "name": "Joanne Etchells",
        "email": "joanne.etchells@eastmidlandsrailway.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7796995530"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-58681",
      "name": "Abellio East Midlands Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "C4A 3AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St Andrews House, 18-20 St Andrew Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Abellio East Midlands Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Parties wishing to express an interest to participate in this contract opportunity must register your interest in this notice via \nhttp://redirect.transaxions.com/events/bhTV8",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}