24 Oct 2024 · 034451-2024 · award, contract
{
"id": "034451-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2024-10-24T11:52:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ebeb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-04356933",
"name": "MERSEYRAIL ELECTRICS 2002 LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "034451-2024-M-2335-1",
"title": "Rail Replacement Bus Services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01990871",
"name": "Arriva Merseyside Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "MEL71-2023",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "MEL has the option to extend for 2 x 12 monthly periods or to the end of the Merseyrail and Merseytravel concession agreement (July 2028). In the event the Merseyrail concession is extended beyond July 2028, Merseyrail reserves the right to further extend the contract in 12 month increments to a maximum contract duration of 6 years in total."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "To deliver an effective rail replacement bus service during both planned and unplanned disruptive events affecting the normal operation of Merseyrail's timetabled rail services which incorporated:\n• Disruptive Events\n• Minor and Major Planned Engineering Works\n• Ticket Acceptance during disruptive events\n• Ticket validation\n• Disruptive event response times\n• GPS tracked buses\n• Relevant route knowledge\n• Responsible for obtaining customer feedback/complaints during service."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD6"
},
{
"region": "UKD7"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Rail Replacement Bus Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Contract to provide a a fully comprehensive service for Rail Replacement Bus Services during both planned and unplanned disruptive events affecting the normal operation of MEL's timetabled rail services.",
"classification": {
"id": "60112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public road transport services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04356933",
"name": "MERSEYRAIL ELECTRICS 2002 LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"locality": "LIVERPOOL",
"postalCode": "L11JF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Rail House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.merseyrail.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Railway services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04356933",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "MERSEYRAIL ELECTRICS 2002 LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Claire Mills",
"email": "Cmills@merseyrail.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01990871",
"name": "Arriva Merseyside Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR3 3XP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Admiral Way, Doxford International Business Park"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01990871",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Arriva Merseyside Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-63243",
"name": "Merseyrail Electrics 2002 Limited",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L1 1JF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Rail House, Lord Nelson Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Merseyrail Electrics 2002 Limited"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "034451-2024-M-2335-1",
"title": "Rail Replacement Bus Services",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "034451-2024-M-2335-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-10-22T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}1 Aug 2023 · 022265-2023 · tender
{
"id": "022265-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-08-01T09:38:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ebeb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-04356933",
"name": "MERSEYRAIL ELECTRICS 2002 LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "MEL71-2023",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The opportunity will be let to provide Rail Replacement Bus services for a duration of 3 years with options to extend for a further 1 x12 months or until the end of the Merseytravel Concession in 2028. However, in the event the concession with Merseytravel is extended beyond July 2028, Merseyrail reserve the right to extend the contract in 12 month increments to a Maximum of 2 year from the original expiry date."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Merseyrail have the option to extend for a further 12 months or until the end of the concession (20th of July 2028)."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The aim of this Procurement is to deliver an effective rail replacement bus service during both planned and unplanned disruptive events affecting the normal operation of Merseyrail timetabled rail services.\nMEL provides train services to a total of 68 (sixty-eight) stations, increasing to 69 (sixty-nine) with the introduction of Headbolt Lane in 2023, in the Merseyside region and is responsible for the delivery of the services to all of these stations.\nThe stations consist of a combination of surface stations and sub-surface stations. The surface stations may be staffed by MEL or may be unstaffed. Details of the surface and sub surface and staffed and unstaffed stations will be provided in the Tender Documentation as an Appendix. \nMEL's new Train Station, Headbolt Lane which will be located north of the existing Kirkby Station, is due to open in 2023. The Contractor must be aware that they will be responsible in providing services to this location once opened throughout the life of the Contract. The Contractor must provide indicative pricing for Headbolt Lane based on these assumptions:\n• Station will be similar in size to our existing station Kirkby and the car park will be similar in size to Birkenhead North.\nMerseyrail operates a regular interval timetable and trains are every 15 (fifteen) minutes and 5 (five) minutes in the city centre. The timetable reduces at 19:00 hrs on most lines to every 30 (thirty) minutes. A reduced Sunday service operates. Timetable details will be provided within the Tender Documentation as an Appendix.\nThe opportunity will be let to provide Rail Replacement Bus services for a duration of 3 years with options to extend for a further 1 x12 months or until the end of the Merseytravel Concession in 2028.",
"secondStage": {
"minimumCandidates": 4
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"description": "The Customer intends to limit the volume of Bidder's which are eligible for the ITT stage to a minimum of four (4)."
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD7"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Rail Replacement Bus Services",
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Merseyrail is seeking a proven Supplier for the Rail Replacement Bus Services Contract. The Supplier must have an excellent track record in the provision of Rail Replacement Bus Services within the Transport Industry (preferably Rail) which is of a similar size to Merseyrail.\nThe deadline for expressions of interest is the 17th of August at 12:00 Noon and the deadline for the Selection Questionnaire submissions is the 31st of August at 12:00 Noon.",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2023-10-17T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-08-17T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "60112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public road transport services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 360
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "All vehicles provided on this contract must be Public Service Vehicle Accessibility Regulations (PSVAR) compliant."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://me-2-procure.org/MerseyrailElectrics/DisplayModules/TradeModules/Negotiations/Opportunities/ViewOpportunityEvent.aspx?EventID=539&Culture=en-GB",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04356933",
"name": "MERSEYRAIL ELECTRICS 2002 LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"locality": "LIVERPOOL",
"postalCode": "L11JF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Rail House,Lord Nelson Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.merseyrail.org/",
"buyerProfile": "https://me-2-procure.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Railway services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04356933",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "MERSEYRAIL ELECTRICS 2002 LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://me-2-procure.org/",
"name": "Claire Macdougal",
"email": "procurement@merseyrail.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-63243",
"name": "Merseyrail Electrics 2002 Limited",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L1 1JF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Rail House, Lord Nelson Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Merseyrail Electrics 2002 Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@merseyrail.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}