Lot 1
To provide ongoing support services to contribute to the delivery of the regions Strategic Transport Plan for Rail by supporting on the delivery of new and existing stations.
The extension of the rail team delivery partner, primarily for support for ongoing projects relating to improvements to West Midlands Railway stations
UKG
To provide ongoing support services to contribute to the delivery of the regions Strategic Transport Plan for Rail by supporting on the delivery of new and existing stations.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Railway transport services (60200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 60 | 15,315 | 8 median · 20.1 average (13,610 of 15,315 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (13,748 of 15,315 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG | 82 | 12 median · 205.9 average (22 of 82 with a bid count) | 4.3 average (25 of 82 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04b425 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 035837-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Nov 05 2024 16:09:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0025 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Nov 2024 | award, contract | 035837-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "035837-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2024-11-05T16:09:16Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b425",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-129234",
"name": "WEST MIDLANDS COMBINED AUTHORITY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "035837-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b425",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "To provide ongoing support services to contribute to the delivery of the regions Strategic Transport Plan for Rail by supporting on the delivery of new and existing stations."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Rail Programme Delivery Partner",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The extension of the rail team delivery partner, primarily for support for ongoing projects relating to improvements to West Midlands Railway stations",
"classification": {
"id": "60200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway transport services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This contract is being awarded utilising UCR Reg 50 clause (f):\n\"for new works or services consisting in the repetition of similar works or services assigned to the contractor to which the same utility awarded an earlier contract, provided that such works or services conform to a basic project for which a first contract was awarded following a procedure in accordance with regulation 44(1) and (2);\" to ensure continuity and delivery of key work on required railway stations.\nDue to unforeseen circumstances, prolongation issues, land acquisition and a 'Principal Contractor' going into administration, the full scope of works has not yet been fully delivered under the prior contract and an additional agreement is therefore required in order to allow the continuation of services and associated delivery completion.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-129234",
"name": "WEST MIDLANDS COMBINED AUTHORITY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"locality": "BIRMINGHAM",
"postalCode": "B193TR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 9421"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wmca.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "URBAN_RAILWAY_TRAMWAY_TROLLEYBUS_BUS_SERVICES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Urban railway, tramway, trolleybus or bus services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "WEST MIDLANDS COMBINED AUTHORITY",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement.Team@wmca.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-17574",
"name": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Birmingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "035837-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "035837-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-07-05T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "035837-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2024-11-05T16:09:16Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b425",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-129234",
"name": "WEST MIDLANDS COMBINED AUTHORITY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "035837-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b425",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "To provide ongoing support services to contribute to the delivery of the regions Strategic Transport Plan for Rail by supporting on the delivery of new and existing stations."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Rail Programme Delivery Partner",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The extension of the rail team delivery partner, primarily for support for ongoing projects relating to improvements to West Midlands Railway stations",
"classification": {
"id": "60200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway transport services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This contract is being awarded utilising UCR Reg 50 clause (f):\n\"for new works or services consisting in the repetition of similar works or services assigned to the contractor to which the same utility awarded an earlier contract, provided that such works or services conform to a basic project for which a first contract was awarded following a procedure in accordance with regulation 44(1) and (2);\" to ensure continuity and delivery of key work on required railway stations.\nDue to unforeseen circumstances, prolongation issues, land acquisition and a 'Principal Contractor' going into administration, the full scope of works has not yet been fully delivered under the prior contract and an additional agreement is therefore required in order to allow the continuation of services and associated delivery completion.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-129234",
"name": "WEST MIDLANDS COMBINED AUTHORITY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"locality": "BIRMINGHAM",
"postalCode": "B193TR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 9421"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wmca.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "URBAN_RAILWAY_TRAMWAY_TROLLEYBUS_BUS_SERVICES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Urban railway, tramway, trolleybus or bus services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "WEST MIDLANDS COMBINED AUTHORITY",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement.Team@wmca.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-17574",
"name": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Birmingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "035837-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "035837-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-07-05T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}