← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Rail Package 2 Camp Hill Line New Stations

Buyer: West Midlands Combined Authority →

BuyerWest Midlands Combined Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published25 Mar 2025

What is being bought

The Project will consist of the design and construction of (3) three new stations at Moseley, Kings Heath and Hazelwell and supporting rail infrastructure works, on the Camp Hill Line between Birmingham New Street and Kings Norton to support access for new train services that increase connectivity in the Greater Birmingham area." * The above is a description of the original procurement *

Delivery location

UKG

Categories

Railway station construction work 45213321

Lot details

Lot 1

Project Overview: We are seeking to appoint a Principal Contractor on a design and build basis under a NEC 4 ECC Target Cost Contract to construct 3 new stations at Moseley, Kings Heath and Hazelwell including supporting rail infrastructure works. The timeline for completion is 31/03/2024, although an earlier completion date is desired. Further to holding an extensive market briefing and engagement event, we have listened to market concerns and have refined the approach and content of the procurement and requirements in a number of areas to address potential issues where possible. WMCA propose to incorporate Clause X1 into the building contract to alleviate Contractors risk on material price fluctuations. This will cover primary materials such as timber, concrete and steel and the codes from BCIS will be provided at ITT. Further Information: The new stations are on the route between Birmingham New Street and Kings Norton to support access for new train services that increase connectivity in the Greater Birmingham area. To meet this objective the project shall deliver: Moseley • Two 6-car platforms (operational length 150m) • Pedestrian access to the station comprising 2no. raised walkways, stairs and lifts • Geotechnical works including piling and soil nailing • Platform waiting canopies, lighting, CCTV, Ticket Vending Machines, Passenger Help Points, PA, CIS Incoming DNO, LV Power Supply/Distribution System. • Permanent Way slew through platforms and associated lineside drainage • Passenger drop-off area with connecting highway access from the adjacent B4217 St Mary’s Row. • Upgrading current highway network to signalized junction to support the above drop off point. Kings Heath • Two 6-car platforms (operational length 150m); • Pedestrian access to the station including a footbridge, lifts and stairs • Platform waiting canopies, lighting, CCTV, Ticket Vending Machines, Passenger Help Points, PA, CIS, Incoming DNO, LV Power Supply/Distribution System. • Permanent Way slew through platforms and associated lineside drainage • A435 High Street highway upgrade Hazelwell • Two 6-car platforms (operational length 150m); • Pedestrian access to the station inc. stairs and lifts • Platform waiting canopies, lighting, CCTV, Ticket Vending Machines, Passenger Help Points, PA, CIS, Incoming DNO, LV Power Supply/Distribution System. • Permanent Way slew through platforms and associated lineside drainage • Passenger drop-off area with connecting highway access from the adjacent Cartland Road. Tenderers are directed to the Project Summary, Scope and the design information for a detailed description of the proposed stations. * The above is a description of the original procurement *

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Railway station construction work (45213321); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1274 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,127 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,244 of 17,127 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer185 median · 9.5 average (6 of 18 with a bid count)3.2 average (6 of 18 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKG9525 median · 71.8 average (261 of 952 with a bid count)6.6 average (281 of 952 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleA contract award notice was published in relation to the Package Two on 22 June 2022 (under FTS reference 2022/S 000-016720), and described the contract as follows: "We are seeking to appoint a Principal Contractor on a design and build basis under a NEC 4 ECC Target Cost Contract to construct 3 new stations at Moseley, Kings Heath and Hazelwell including supporting rail infrastructure works. The Project will consist of the design and construction of (3) three new stations at Moseley, Kings Heath and Hazelwell and supporting rail infrastructure works, on the Camp Hill Line between Birmingham New Street and Kings Norton to support access for new train services that increase connectivity in the Greater Birmingham area." It has become necessary to modify the contract and increase the Target Price due to unforeseen circumstances The amendments do not alter the overall nature of the contract that was originally procured, however, it would not be possible to compete this work on the open market due to timescales and work carried out to date by the awarded provider. To ensure service continuity the WMCA has taken the decision to award the contract to their current provider under Regulation 32(2)b (ii) of the Procurement Regulations 2015, based on the grounds that competition is absent for technical reasons. The West Midlands Combined Authority will now enter a 30 day standstill period before formally awarding the contract.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons, Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Rail Package 2 Camp Hill Line New Stations

Statusactive
Value£27,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04f841
Latest release ID011048-2025
Latest release timestampTue Mar 25 2025 10:22:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsNegotiated without publication of a contract notice
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Mar 2025award, contract011048-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "011048-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-03-25T10:22:12Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f841",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2655",
    "name": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "011048-2025-1",
      "title": "Rail Package 2 Camp Hill Line New Stations",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-12602",
          "name": "Volkerfitzpatrick Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "03313-2021",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Project Overview:\nWe are seeking to appoint a Principal Contractor on a design and build basis under a NEC 4 ECC Target Cost Contract to construct 3 new stations at Moseley, Kings Heath and Hazelwell including supporting rail infrastructure works.\nThe timeline for completion is 31/03/2024, although an earlier completion date is desired.\nFurther to holding an extensive market briefing and engagement event, we have listened to market concerns and have refined the approach and content of the procurement and requirements in a number of areas to address potential issues where possible.\nWMCA propose to incorporate Clause X1 into the building contract to alleviate Contractors risk on material price fluctuations. This will cover primary materials such as timber, concrete and steel and the codes from BCIS will be provided at ITT.\nFurther Information:\nThe new stations are on the route between Birmingham New Street and Kings Norton to support access for new train services that increase connectivity in the Greater Birmingham area. To meet this objective the project shall deliver:\nMoseley\n• Two 6-car platforms (operational length 150m)\n• Pedestrian access to the station comprising 2no. raised walkways, stairs and lifts\n• Geotechnical works including piling and soil nailing\n• Platform waiting canopies, lighting, CCTV, Ticket Vending Machines, Passenger Help Points, PA, CIS Incoming DNO, LV Power Supply/Distribution System.\n• Permanent Way slew through platforms and associated lineside drainage\n• Passenger drop-off area with connecting highway access from the adjacent B4217 St Mary’s Row.\n• Upgrading current highway network to signalized junction to support the above drop off point.\nKings Heath\n• Two 6-car platforms (operational length 150m);\n• Pedestrian access to the station including a footbridge, lifts and stairs\n• Platform waiting canopies, lighting, CCTV, Ticket Vending Machines, Passenger Help Points, PA, CIS, Incoming DNO, LV Power Supply/Distribution System.\n• Permanent Way slew through platforms and associated lineside drainage\n• A435 High Street highway upgrade\nHazelwell\n• Two 6-car platforms (operational length 150m);\n• Pedestrian access to the station inc. stairs and lifts\n• Platform waiting canopies, lighting, CCTV, Ticket Vending Machines, Passenger Help Points, PA, CIS, Incoming DNO, LV Power Supply/Distribution System.\n• Permanent Way slew through platforms and associated lineside drainage\n• Passenger drop-off area with connecting highway access from the adjacent Cartland Road.\nTenderers are directed to the Project Summary, Scope and the design information for a detailed description of the proposed stations.\n* The above is a description of the original procurement *"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Rail Package 2 Camp Hill Line New Stations",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Project will consist of the design and construction of (3) three new stations at Moseley, Kings Heath and Hazelwell and supporting rail infrastructure works, on the Camp Hill Line between Birmingham New Street and Kings Norton to support access for new train services that increase connectivity in the Greater Birmingham area.\"\n* The above is a description of the original procurement *",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45213321",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Railway station construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "A contract award notice was published in relation to the Package Two  on 22 June 2022 (under FTS reference 2022/S 000-016720), and described the contract as follows:\n\"We are seeking to appoint a Principal Contractor on a design and build basis under a NEC 4 ECC Target Cost Contract to construct 3 new stations at Moseley, Kings Heath and Hazelwell including supporting rail infrastructure works.\nThe Project will consist of the design and construction of (3) three new stations at Moseley, Kings Heath and Hazelwell and supporting rail infrastructure works, on the Camp Hill Line between Birmingham New Street and Kings Norton to support access for new train services that increase connectivity in the Greater Birmingham area.\"\n\n            \nIt has become necessary to modify the contract and increase the Target Price  due to unforeseen circumstances The amendments do not alter the overall nature of the contract that was originally procured, however, it would not be possible to compete this work on the open market due to timescales and work carried out to date by the awarded provider. To ensure service continuity the WMCA has taken the decision to award the contract to their current provider under Regulation 32(2)b (ii) of the Procurement Regulations 2015, based on the grounds that competition is absent for technical reasons. \nThe West Midlands Combined Authority will now enter a 30 day standstill period before formally awarding the contract.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      },
      {
        "id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2655",
      "name": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B19 3SD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "16 Summer Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wmca.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.team@wmca.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3453036760"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-12602",
      "name": "Volkerfitzpatrick Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "locality": "Hoddesdon",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Volkerfitzpatrick Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2656",
      "name": "WMCA",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "WMCA"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "011048-2025-1",
      "title": "Rail Package 2 Camp Hill Line New Stations",
      "value": {
        "amount": 27000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "011048-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-04-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The description provided in section II 2.4 of this notice covers the original competitive procurement that was awarded in June 2022.  The additional works to which this VEAT notice provides for have come about as a result of unforeseen circumstances that the WMCA could not possibly have known about, and therefore were not factored into the original contract value.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
25 Mar 2025 · 011048-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "011048-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-03-25T10:22:12Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f841",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2655",
    "name": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "011048-2025-1",
      "title": "Rail Package 2 Camp Hill Line New Stations",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-12602",
          "name": "Volkerfitzpatrick Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "03313-2021",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Project Overview:\nWe are seeking to appoint a Principal Contractor on a design and build basis under a NEC 4 ECC Target Cost Contract to construct 3 new stations at Moseley, Kings Heath and Hazelwell including supporting rail infrastructure works.\nThe timeline for completion is 31/03/2024, although an earlier completion date is desired.\nFurther to holding an extensive market briefing and engagement event, we have listened to market concerns and have refined the approach and content of the procurement and requirements in a number of areas to address potential issues where possible.\nWMCA propose to incorporate Clause X1 into the building contract to alleviate Contractors risk on material price fluctuations. This will cover primary materials such as timber, concrete and steel and the codes from BCIS will be provided at ITT.\nFurther Information:\nThe new stations are on the route between Birmingham New Street and Kings Norton to support access for new train services that increase connectivity in the Greater Birmingham area. To meet this objective the project shall deliver:\nMoseley\n• Two 6-car platforms (operational length 150m)\n• Pedestrian access to the station comprising 2no. raised walkways, stairs and lifts\n• Geotechnical works including piling and soil nailing\n• Platform waiting canopies, lighting, CCTV, Ticket Vending Machines, Passenger Help Points, PA, CIS Incoming DNO, LV Power Supply/Distribution System.\n• Permanent Way slew through platforms and associated lineside drainage\n• Passenger drop-off area with connecting highway access from the adjacent B4217 St Mary’s Row.\n• Upgrading current highway network to signalized junction to support the above drop off point.\nKings Heath\n• Two 6-car platforms (operational length 150m);\n• Pedestrian access to the station including a footbridge, lifts and stairs\n• Platform waiting canopies, lighting, CCTV, Ticket Vending Machines, Passenger Help Points, PA, CIS, Incoming DNO, LV Power Supply/Distribution System.\n• Permanent Way slew through platforms and associated lineside drainage\n• A435 High Street highway upgrade\nHazelwell\n• Two 6-car platforms (operational length 150m);\n• Pedestrian access to the station inc. stairs and lifts\n• Platform waiting canopies, lighting, CCTV, Ticket Vending Machines, Passenger Help Points, PA, CIS, Incoming DNO, LV Power Supply/Distribution System.\n• Permanent Way slew through platforms and associated lineside drainage\n• Passenger drop-off area with connecting highway access from the adjacent Cartland Road.\nTenderers are directed to the Project Summary, Scope and the design information for a detailed description of the proposed stations.\n* The above is a description of the original procurement *"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Rail Package 2 Camp Hill Line New Stations",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Project will consist of the design and construction of (3) three new stations at Moseley, Kings Heath and Hazelwell and supporting rail infrastructure works, on the Camp Hill Line between Birmingham New Street and Kings Norton to support access for new train services that increase connectivity in the Greater Birmingham area.\"\n* The above is a description of the original procurement *",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45213321",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Railway station construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "A contract award notice was published in relation to the Package Two  on 22 June 2022 (under FTS reference 2022/S 000-016720), and described the contract as follows:\n\"We are seeking to appoint a Principal Contractor on a design and build basis under a NEC 4 ECC Target Cost Contract to construct 3 new stations at Moseley, Kings Heath and Hazelwell including supporting rail infrastructure works.\nThe Project will consist of the design and construction of (3) three new stations at Moseley, Kings Heath and Hazelwell and supporting rail infrastructure works, on the Camp Hill Line between Birmingham New Street and Kings Norton to support access for new train services that increase connectivity in the Greater Birmingham area.\"\n\n            \nIt has become necessary to modify the contract and increase the Target Price  due to unforeseen circumstances The amendments do not alter the overall nature of the contract that was originally procured, however, it would not be possible to compete this work on the open market due to timescales and work carried out to date by the awarded provider. To ensure service continuity the WMCA has taken the decision to award the contract to their current provider under Regulation 32(2)b (ii) of the Procurement Regulations 2015, based on the grounds that competition is absent for technical reasons. \nThe West Midlands Combined Authority will now enter a 30 day standstill period before formally awarding the contract.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      },
      {
        "id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2655",
      "name": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B19 3SD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "16 Summer Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wmca.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.team@wmca.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3453036760"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-12602",
      "name": "Volkerfitzpatrick Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "locality": "Hoddesdon",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Volkerfitzpatrick Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2656",
      "name": "WMCA",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "WMCA"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "011048-2025-1",
      "title": "Rail Package 2 Camp Hill Line New Stations",
      "value": {
        "amount": 27000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "011048-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-04-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The description provided in section II 2.4 of this notice covers the original competitive procurement that was awarded in June 2022.  The additional works to which this VEAT notice provides for have come about as a result of unforeseen circumstances that the WMCA could not possibly have known about, and therefore were not factored into the original contract value.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}