Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Provision of a platform to allow stock and crew rostering and train planning for delivery of the train service. Direct award for an interim period to allow continuity of service whilst a partial replacement system is implemented and the remainder is tendered.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-060888 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 023177-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Mar 13 2026 16:08:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 023177-2026 |
| 19 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 004289-2026 |
| 19 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 004273-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "023177-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-13T16:08:04Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060888",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03266760",
"name": "SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08514184",
"name": "WORLDLINE IT SERVICES UK LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060888",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Rail Operating system and Software support",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of a platform to allow stock and crew rostering and train planning for delivery of the train service. Direct award for an interim period to allow continuity of service whilst a partial replacement system is implemented and the remainder is tendered.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "A Direct Award to SWRLs incumbent service provider of a business critical system, to ensure compliant contract mechanism based on the original FRH Affiliate Framework.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
},
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03266760",
"name": "SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 9LQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "South Bank Central 4th Floor, 30 Stamford Street,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03266760",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hugo.garcia@swrailway.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQHL-7495-VCQT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08514184",
"name": "WORLDLINE IT SERVICES UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG9 1LA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Beeston Business Park, 1 Technology Drive"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://worldline.com/en-gb/home",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08514184",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "WLopportunities@worldline.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZDC-4647-GCGJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1805387,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2166464.4
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-30T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "The parties may extend the Term of the Agreement beyond the Initial Term through Variation Schedule on mutually agreed term."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-12878",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-12878",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "023177-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023177-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-13T16:08:04Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-30T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "The contract value is below £5m but is does include performance SLAs."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "023177-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-13T16:08:04Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060888",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03266760",
"name": "SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08514184",
"name": "WORLDLINE IT SERVICES UK LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060888",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Rail Operating system and Software support",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of a platform to allow stock and crew rostering and train planning for delivery of the train service. Direct award for an interim period to allow continuity of service whilst a partial replacement system is implemented and the remainder is tendered.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "A Direct Award to SWRLs incumbent service provider of a business critical system, to ensure compliant contract mechanism based on the original FRH Affiliate Framework.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
},
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03266760",
"name": "SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 9LQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "South Bank Central 4th Floor, 30 Stamford Street,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03266760",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hugo.garcia@swrailway.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQHL-7495-VCQT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08514184",
"name": "WORLDLINE IT SERVICES UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG9 1LA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Beeston Business Park, 1 Technology Drive"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://worldline.com/en-gb/home",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08514184",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "WLopportunities@worldline.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZDC-4647-GCGJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1805387,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2166464.4
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-30T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "The parties may extend the Term of the Agreement beyond the Initial Term through Variation Schedule on mutually agreed term."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-12878",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-12878",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "023177-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023177-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-13T16:08:04Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-30T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "The contract value is below £5m but is does include performance SLAs."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "004289-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-19T12:01:46Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060888",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03266760",
"name": "SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-01-19T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 1805387,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2166464.4
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "004289-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/004289-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-19T12:01:46Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08514184",
"name": "WORLDLINE IT SERVICES UK LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-30T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-28T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060888",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Rail Operating system and Software support",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "List of the software modules (\"Licensed Software\") that are installed, licensed and supported by the Supplier under this agreement:\nMO SNA\nCrewplan\nRFI (Qinetic Fatigue Index)\nTornado\nMyIntegrale\nMyDay\nGenius Stock\nGenius Crews\nRSS on Contact\nGenius Mobile\nSWB\nEAM Interface\nFVMC\nToDI\nPSR Hosting\nCP & VP Feeds",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03266760",
"name": "SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 9LQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "South Bank Central 4th Floor, 30 Stamford Street,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03266760",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ProcurementandContracts@swrailway.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQHL-7495-VCQT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08514184",
"name": "WORLDLINE IT SERVICES UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG9 1LA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Beeston Business Park, 1 Technology Drive"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://worldline.com/en-gb/home",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08514184",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "WLopportunities@worldline.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZDC-4647-GCGJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "004273-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-19T11:44:36Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060888",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03266760",
"name": "SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 1805387,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2166464.4
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "004273-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/004273-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-19T11:44:36Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08514184",
"name": "WORLDLINE IT SERVICES UK LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-30T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060888",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Rail Operating system and Software support",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of a platform to allow stock and crew rostering and train planning for delivery of the train service. \nDirect award for an interim period to allow continuity of service whilst a partial replacement system is implemented and the remainder is tendered.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Worldline systems are business‑critical, deeply integrated into SWR's operational architecture, and cannot be replaced without 12-18 months of scoping, development, migration, testing, and parallel running. The replacement platform is still being implemented, requiring both systems to operate concurrently to maintain operational reliability and avoid unacceptable service disruption. The original agreement cannot be extended, and no suitable DPS or competitive procedure could be completed within the required timescales without materially impacting rail service delivery.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
},
{
"id": "additionalRepeatFurtherFollowingCompetitiveProcedure"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03266760",
"name": "SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 9LQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "South Bank Central 4th Floor, 30 Stamford Street,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03266760",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ProcurementandContracts@swrailway.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQHL-7495-VCQT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08514184",
"name": "WORLDLINE IT SERVICES UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG9 1LA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Beeston Business Park, 1 Technology Drive"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://worldline.com/en-gb/home",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08514184",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "WLopportunities@worldline.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZDC-4647-GCGJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}