Find a Tender
planned
Official procurement procedure
Rail Industry Services
Adult and other education services
Education and training services
Vocational training services
Published value
£2,100,000
Submission deadline 12 Oct 2026, 00:00 BST
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Gateshead College: "Rail Industry Services". Published status: planned. Published value: £2,100,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 12 Oct 2026, 00:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Gateshead College | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | 35d 0h left 12 Oct 2026, 00:00 BST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £2,100,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Gateshead College
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Gateshead College. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
Not availableNo published reports
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 6 active published awards; 0 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityGateshead College | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusplanned | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published24 Jul 2026, 16:19 BST | Last source update24 Jul 2026, 16:19 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationAdult and other education services, Education and training services, Vocational training services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06d3a3 | ||
What is being bought
Gateshead College offers courses in Rail Engineering, leading to nationally recognised NVQ qualifications. For our learners to gain access to employment opportunities in the rail industry, we require specialist safety critical training and support services only offered by National Skills Academy for Rail (NSAR) accredited organisations.
The College is seeking to procure specialist training and services from a suitably accredited and experienced Supplier, who will work with the College to train and qualify new entrants to the rail industry and provide a pathway to employment.
This is a planned procurement notice to inform potential suppliers of this forthcoming procurement. It is anticipated a tender notice will be published in September 2026, as set out in this notice.
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
24 Jul 2026, 16:19 BST - Status changed to planned
24 Jul 2026, 16:19 BST - Official notice release published
24 Jul 2026, 16:19 BST - Submission deadline changed to 12 Oct 2026, 00:00 BST
24 Jul 2026, 16:19 BST - Buyer information updated
24 Jul 2026, 16:19 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedplannedPublished value£2,100,000The source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Pipeline notice
24 Jul 2026, 16:19 BST - Procedure published
24 Jul 2026, 16:19 BST - Submission deadline
12 Oct 2026, 00:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Gateshead College
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PYVZ-5892-TRVVDocuments (1)
Official links; attachments are not copied
- 24 Jul 2026, 16:19 BST
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleNot published |