← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Rail Industry Services

Buyer: Gateshead College →

BuyerGateshead College
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Jan 2025

What is being bought

Gateshead College operates a National Rail Academy and delivers publicly funded education and training, leading to nationally recognised NVQ qualifications in rail engineering. For learners to gain access to employment opportunities in the rail industry, specialist safety critical training and support services are required that are only offered by National Skills Academy for Rail (NSAR) accredited organisations. This includes delivery of Personal Track Safety and Track Induction Course training, provision of Network Rail e-learning and rail sponsorship and employment services.

Delivery location

UKC22

Categories

Education and training services 80000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Gateshead College operates a National Rail Academy and delivers publicly funded education and training, leading to nationally recognised NVQ qualifications in rail engineering. For learners to gain access to employment opportunities in the rail industry, specialist safety critical training and support services are required that are only offered by National Skills Academy for Rail (NSAR) accredited organisations. This includes delivery of Personal Track Safety and Track Induction Course training, provision of Network Rail e-learning and rail sponsorship and employment services.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 50
Price — 50

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,112 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,414 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer239.5 median · 39.5 average (2 of 2 with a bid count)10.5 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC22113.5 median · 9.3 average (8 of 11 with a bid count)3.5 average (8 of 11 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

001589-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£910,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-048635
Latest release ID001589-2025
Latest release timestampThu Jan 16 2025 19:05:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Jan 2025award, contract001589-2025
31 Jul 2024tender023891-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "001589-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-01-16T19:05:16Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048635",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-77908",
    "name": "Gateshead College"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "001589-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-135290",
          "name": "Crown Rail & Environmental Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-048635",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option for an extension of one further period of 12 months. Any extension offered will be subject to satisfactory contract performance and the College still having adequate funding and requirement for this contract."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Gateshead College operates a National Rail Academy and delivers publicly funded education and training, leading to nationally recognised NVQ qualifications in rail engineering. For learners to gain access to employment opportunities in the rail industry, specialist safety critical training and support services are required that are only offered by National Skills Academy for Rail (NSAR) accredited organisations. This includes delivery of Personal Track Safety and Track Induction Course training, provision of  Network Rail e-learning and rail sponsorship and employment services.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Tyneside"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC22"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Rail Industry Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Gateshead College operates a National Rail Academy and delivers publicly funded education and training, leading to nationally recognised NVQ qualifications in rail engineering. For learners to gain access to employment opportunities in the rail industry, specialist safety critical training and support services are required that are only offered by National Skills Academy for Rail (NSAR) accredited organisations. This includes delivery of Personal Track Safety and Track Induction Course training, provision of Network Rail e-learning and rail sponsorship and employment services.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-77908",
      "name": "Gateshead College",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "Gateshead",
        "postalCode": "NE8 3BE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Baltic Campus, Quarryfield Road, Baltic Business Quarter"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gateshead.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gateshead.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Gateshead College"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Josh Clark",
        "email": "josh.clark@gateshead.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1914900300"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "telephone": "+44 1914900300"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-135290",
      "name": "Crown Rail & Environmental Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD62",
        "locality": "Crewe",
        "postalCode": "CW1 4JJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "247 Broad Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08474112",
        "legalName": "Crown Rail & Environmental Services Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-77909",
      "name": "Gateshead College",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Gateshead",
        "postalCode": "NE8 3BE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Quarryfield Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Gateshead College"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1914900300"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "001589-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 910000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "001589-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-12-11T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=918035909\n GO Reference: GO-2025116-PRO-29150841",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
16 Jan 2025 · 001589-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "001589-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-01-16T19:05:16Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048635",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-77908",
    "name": "Gateshead College"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "001589-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-135290",
          "name": "Crown Rail & Environmental Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-048635",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option for an extension of one further period of 12 months. Any extension offered will be subject to satisfactory contract performance and the College still having adequate funding and requirement for this contract."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Gateshead College operates a National Rail Academy and delivers publicly funded education and training, leading to nationally recognised NVQ qualifications in rail engineering. For learners to gain access to employment opportunities in the rail industry, specialist safety critical training and support services are required that are only offered by National Skills Academy for Rail (NSAR) accredited organisations. This includes delivery of Personal Track Safety and Track Induction Course training, provision of  Network Rail e-learning and rail sponsorship and employment services.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Tyneside"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC22"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Rail Industry Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Gateshead College operates a National Rail Academy and delivers publicly funded education and training, leading to nationally recognised NVQ qualifications in rail engineering. For learners to gain access to employment opportunities in the rail industry, specialist safety critical training and support services are required that are only offered by National Skills Academy for Rail (NSAR) accredited organisations. This includes delivery of Personal Track Safety and Track Induction Course training, provision of Network Rail e-learning and rail sponsorship and employment services.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-77908",
      "name": "Gateshead College",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "Gateshead",
        "postalCode": "NE8 3BE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Baltic Campus, Quarryfield Road, Baltic Business Quarter"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gateshead.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gateshead.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Gateshead College"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Josh Clark",
        "email": "josh.clark@gateshead.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1914900300"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "telephone": "+44 1914900300"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-135290",
      "name": "Crown Rail & Environmental Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD62",
        "locality": "Crewe",
        "postalCode": "CW1 4JJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "247 Broad Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08474112",
        "legalName": "Crown Rail & Environmental Services Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-77909",
      "name": "Gateshead College",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Gateshead",
        "postalCode": "NE8 3BE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Quarryfield Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Gateshead College"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1914900300"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "001589-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 910000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "001589-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-12-11T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=918035909\n GO Reference: GO-2025116-PRO-29150841",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
31 Jul 2024 · 023891-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "023891-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-31T10:05:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048635",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-77908",
    "name": "Gateshead College"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-048635",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 780000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The Contract will be for a 12 month period with an option to extend for one further 12 month period. Any extension offered will be subject to satisfactory contract performance and the College still having adequate funding and requirement for the contract."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Gateshead College operates a National Rail Academy and delivers publicly funded education and training, leading to nationally recognised NVQ qualifications in rail engineering. For learners to gain access to employment opportunities in the rail industry, specialist safety critical training and support services are required that are only offered by National Skills Academy for Rail (NSAR) accredited organisations. This includes delivery of Personal Track Safety and Track Induction Course training, provision of  Network Rail e-learning and rail sponsorship and employment services.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Tyneside"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC22"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Rail Industry Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 780000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-08-30T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-08-30T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Gateshead College operates a National Rail Academy and delivers publicly funded education and training, leading to nationally recognised NVQ qualifications in rail engineering. For learners to gain access to employment opportunities in the rail industry, specialist safety critical training and support services are required that are only offered by National Skills Academy for Rail (NSAR) accredited organisations. This includes delivery of Personal Track Safety and Track Induction Course training, provision of Network Rail e-learning and rail sponsorship and employment services.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-08-30T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 120
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Gateshead:-Education-and-training-services./6MCEDB562K",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-77908",
      "name": "Gateshead College",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "Gateshead",
        "postalCode": "NE8 3BE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Baltic Campus, Quarryfield Road, Baltic Business Quarter"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gateshead.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gateshead.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Gateshead College"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Gateshead:-Education-and-training-services./6MCEDB562K",
        "name": "Josh Clark",
        "email": "josh.clark@gateshead.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1914900300"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "telephone": "+44 1914900300"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-77909",
      "name": "Gateshead College",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Gateshead",
        "postalCode": "NE8 3BE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Quarryfield Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Gateshead College"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1914900300"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Gateshead:-Education-and-training-services./6MCEDB562K\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/6MCEDB562K\n GO Reference: GO-2024730-PRO-27090731",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}