← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Rail Fleet Operation & Maintenance Services

Buyer: NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED →

BuyerNETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£64,000,000
Published20 Jun 2025

What is being bought

Rail Fleet Operation and Maintenance Services

Categories

Reconditioning services of locomotives 50223000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Mar 2027 to 1 Mar 2032
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Reconditioning services of locomotivesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Reconditioning services of locomotives (50223000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 509,2274 median · 22.4 average (3,784 of 9,227 with a bid count)3.3 average (4,302 of 9,227 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer34Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)3084 median · 4.3 average (3 of 308 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 308 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeutilities
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0550a4
Latest release ID033959-2025
Latest release timestampFri Jun 20 2025 09:14:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£64,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Jun 2025planning033959-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "033959-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-20T10:14:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0550a4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
    "name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SR41493",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-03-01T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2027-03-01T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50223000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Reconditioning services of locomotives"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Rail Fleet Operation & Maintenance Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 64000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 80000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Rail Fleet Operation and Maintenance Services",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-10T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
      "name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Clare Ward",
        "email": "clare.ward@networkrail.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "033959-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033959-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-06-20T10:14:01+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Jun 2025 · 033959-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "033959-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-20T10:14:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0550a4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
    "name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SR41493",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-03-01T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2027-03-01T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50223000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Reconditioning services of locomotives"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Rail Fleet Operation & Maintenance Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 64000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 80000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Rail Fleet Operation and Maintenance Services",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-10T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
      "name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Clare Ward",
        "email": "clare.ward@networkrail.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "033959-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033959-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-06-20T10:14:01+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}