Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
RAICo (Robotics and Artificial Intelligence Collaboration) – Phase 2. R&D on Robotics and Artificial Intelligence.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0520eb |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 010615-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Feb 05 2026 15:52:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 010615-2026 |
| 9 Jun 2025 | award, contract | 031069-2025 |
| 23 May 2025 | award, contract | 025809-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "010615-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-05T15:52:12Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0520eb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVDH-2346-PXDL",
"name": "Nuclear Decommissioning Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UKAEA"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C25984",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "RAICo Phase 2",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "RAICo (Robotics and Artificial Intelligence Collaboration) – Phase 2. R&D on Robotics and Artificial Intelligence.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Given RAICo Phase 2 is very similar to Phase 1, it is believed this will be an Exempted Contract under PA23 (Schedule 2 – Part 1 – Para 3 – Horizontal Arrangement). An alternative could be Schedule 2 – Part 2 – Para 22 – R&D.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "prototypesDevelopment"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVDH-2346-PXDL",
"name": "Nuclear Decommissioning Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cumbria",
"postalCode": "CA24 3HU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Herdus House Westlakes Science and Technology Park Moor Row"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-decommissioning-authority",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVDH-2346-PXDL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Madeline Jones",
"email": "madeline.jones@nda.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UKAEA",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Abingdon",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "UKAEA , K2/1/10, Culham Science Centre, Culham"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rob.buckingham@ukaea.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"title": "RAICo Phase 2 programme",
"value": {
"amount": 7500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 9000000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"documents": [
{
"id": "010615-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010615-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-05T15:52:12Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "tbc"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "010615-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-05T15:52:12Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0520eb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVDH-2346-PXDL",
"name": "Nuclear Decommissioning Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UKAEA"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C25984",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "RAICo Phase 2",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "RAICo (Robotics and Artificial Intelligence Collaboration) – Phase 2. R&D on Robotics and Artificial Intelligence.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Given RAICo Phase 2 is very similar to Phase 1, it is believed this will be an Exempted Contract under PA23 (Schedule 2 – Part 1 – Para 3 – Horizontal Arrangement). An alternative could be Schedule 2 – Part 2 – Para 22 – R&D.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "prototypesDevelopment"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVDH-2346-PXDL",
"name": "Nuclear Decommissioning Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cumbria",
"postalCode": "CA24 3HU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Herdus House Westlakes Science and Technology Park Moor Row"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-decommissioning-authority",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVDH-2346-PXDL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Madeline Jones",
"email": "madeline.jones@nda.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UKAEA",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Abingdon",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "UKAEA , K2/1/10, Culham Science Centre, Culham"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rob.buckingham@ukaea.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"title": "RAICo Phase 2 programme",
"value": {
"amount": 7500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 9000000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"documents": [
{
"id": "010615-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010615-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-05T15:52:12Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "tbc"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "031069-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-06-09T16:47:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0520eb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVDH-2346-PXDL",
"name": "Nuclear Decommissioning Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-06-09T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "73300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Design and execution of research and development"
},
{
"id": "42997300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industrial robots"
}
]
}
],
"title": "RAICo Phase 2",
"value": {
"amount": 7500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 9000000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "031069-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031069-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-09T16:47:35+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-06-23T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-06-30T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"subcontracting": {
"subcontracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Nuclear Decommissioning Authority, Sellafield Ltd, The University of Manchester, AWE Nuclear Security Technologies",
"mainContractors": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
}
]
}
]
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-18T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C25984",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "RAICo Phase 2",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "RAICo (Robotics and Artificial Intelligence Collaboration) – Phase 2. R&D on Robotics and Artificial Intelligence.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVDH-2346-PXDL",
"name": "Nuclear Decommissioning Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cumbria",
"postalCode": "CA24 3HU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Herdus House Westlakes Science and Technology Park Moor Row"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-decommissioning-authority",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVDH-2346-PXDL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Madeline Jones",
"email": "madeline.jones@nda.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Abingdon",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "UKAEA, Culham Science Centre, Culham"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://ccfe.ukaea.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "alan.bartlett@ukaea.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "025809-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-05-23T10:10:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0520eb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVDH-2346-PXDL",
"name": "Nuclear Decommissioning Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "73300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Design and execution of research and development"
},
{
"id": "42997300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industrial robots"
}
]
}
],
"title": "RAICo Phase 2",
"value": {
"amount": 7500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 9000000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "025809-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025809-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-23T10:10:08+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-06-19T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-06-30T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C25984",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "RAICo Phase 2",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "RAICo (Robotics and Artificial Intelligence Collaboration) – Phase 2. R&D on Robotics and Artificial Intelligence.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Given RAICo Phase 2 is very similar to Phase 1, it is believed this will be an Exempted Contract under PA23 (Schedule 2 – Part 1 – Para 3 – Horizontal Arrangement). An alternative could be Schedule 2 – Part 2 – Para 22 – R&D.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "prototypesDevelopment"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVDH-2346-PXDL",
"name": "Nuclear Decommissioning Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cumbria",
"postalCode": "CA24 3HU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Herdus House Westlakes Science and Technology Park Moor Row"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-decommissioning-authority",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVDH-2346-PXDL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Madeline Jones",
"email": "madeline.jones@nda.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Abingdon",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "UKAEA, Culham Science Centre, Culham"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://ccfe.ukaea.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "alan.bartlett@ukaea.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}