← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

RAF CAM Relocation Project – Social Value

Buyer: Ministry of Defence →

BuyerMinistry of Defence
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 Jun 2021

What is being bought

Object of the Request for Information: To gather industry views on the scope to deliver Social Value within the possible future RAF CAM Relocation acquisition project. Short description of requirement: Due to the closure of Royal Air Force (RAF) Henlow, The Royal Air Force Centre of Aviation Medicine (RAF CAM) must relocate to RAF Cranwell. As part of this relocation, there is a large amount of high and low specification equipment used for Aviation Medicine (AVMED) testing and training of Air Crew. In addition to the equipment requirement, there is a requirement to build new infrastructure to house the RAF CAM team and equipment. This work is being delivered through the Flight Simulators and Synthetic Trainers Team within Defence Equipment & Support. Under the Public Services (Social Value) Act (2013), industry is mandated to deliver additional social, economic, and/or environmental benefits to their area or stakeholders and moving forward will be mandated to do so for every new procurement within Defence. As part of delivering Social Value within the RAF CAM Relocation activity, the Authority has recognised that early market engagement is essential to investigate ways in which industry have captured this previously. By exploring lessons learned by industry and gaining this knowledge, the Authority can move forward with this mandated Social Value initiative. One to one discussion with the Authority will also be key to sharing this knowledge, having open dialogue on how best to encompass Social Value aspects within future contracts. The Authority is requesting information on the following topics: The sharing of previous experience and information in delivering against the Social Value themes is required to better understand how Social Value can be applied to the RAF CAM Relocation Project. The Authority is seeking information from industry regarding previous examples on how industry have encapsulated Social Value approaches when delivering a new building and/or new equipment. Furthermore, the Authority is interested to know which of the five outlined Social Value themes that industry would apply to this Project. Information Requested: Please note that this is a Request for Information (RfI) only. This request is not a commitment by the Authority to launch a formal procurement process and the requirement, described herein, is subject to change. The objective of this RfI is to explore alternative solutions to the current capabilities. Information shared at RfI stage may be shared at the Invitation to Tender (ITT) or the Invitation to Negotiate (ITN) stage of the procurement, if an ITT or ITN is pursued by the Authority. Information may be shared in relation to how the Requirement was prepared and developed. However, information resulting from any RfI marked 'Commercially Sensitive' by the respondent, will not be shared outside of the Authority. The Authority shall reserve the right to reject submissions marked as 'Commercially Sensitive'. Current Capability RAF CAM currently deliver AVMED equipment testing and training to RAF personnel, utilising a wide range of training facilities and equipment that includes but is not limited to; Spatial Disorientation Trainers, Hypobaric Chambers, Multi/Single-Point Pressure Breathing Rigs, and Scenario Based Hypoxia Training. All the current capabilities are to be relocated with scope to buy new equipment, seeking innovation where possible. Information Requested The Authority is requesting information from industry on how they have delivered Social Value on any previous projects that could be linked to the five themes identified in the Public Services (Social Value) Act (and associated guidance), along with innovative solutions that have been delivered to successfully capture this. Based on the information above, there are key questions the Authority would like information and feedback on: 1. Have you heard of or are you familiar with the Social Value Act and the accompanying Social Value Model? 2. What key projects have you delivered that included Social Value responses relevant to the Public Services (Social Value) Act? 2.a. If so, what innovation across any of the five Social Value themes did you deliver? Please draw from your experiences of this when responding to Q3-6. 2.b. If not, do you have any ideas on how you would deliver a project in an innovative way that could be linked to the Social Value themes? Please respond to Q3-6 on how you would deliver in the future if you have no previous experience in delivering Social Value. 3. How did you ensure that delivering a Social Value aspect didn’t affect the project timeline in an adverse manner? 4. How were the themes/innovation realised and what engagement with other stakeholders was needed to deliver them? 5. How did you measure your Social Value output to clearly evidence that the mandate had been met? 6. Would you be open to a virtual one to one discussion in future to discuss the application of Social Value and share your knowledge of it along with any additional ideas you may have, but not implemented yet? Further information on the Public Services (Social Value) Act and the Social Value Model can be found at www.gov.uk. Any clarifications or responses should be sent via email to: jon.wade113@mod.gov.uk Responses should be limited to 4 pages of A4 in pt11 Arial font, and be sent by 1700hrs on 20.07.2021.

Delivery location

UKF30

Categories

Construction work for military buildings and installations 45216200Flight simulators 34741400Breathing apparatus 44611200Repair and maintenance services of testing apparatus 50412000Calibration services 50433000Construction project management services 71541000Training and simulation services in the fields of defence and security 20

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
0Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work for military buildings and installations (45216200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1314 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,131 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,249 of 17,131 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKF30183.5 median · 7.9 average (10 of 18 with a bid count)2.9 average (11 of 18 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02bf21
Latest release ID014254-2021
Latest release timestampTue Jun 22 2021 21:44:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32009L0081
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Jun 2021planning014254-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "014254-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-06-22T22:44:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02bf21",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-20260",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02bf21",
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "0",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "RAF Cranwell, Cranwell, Sleaford, NG34 8HB"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF30"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "RAF CAM Relocation Project – Social Value",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Object of the Request for Information: \nTo gather industry views on the scope to deliver Social Value within the possible future RAF CAM Relocation acquisition project.\nShort description of requirement: \nDue to the closure of Royal Air Force (RAF) Henlow, The Royal Air Force Centre of Aviation Medicine (RAF CAM) must relocate to RAF Cranwell. As part of this relocation, there is a large amount of high and low specification equipment used for Aviation Medicine (AVMED) testing and training of Air Crew. In addition to the equipment requirement, there is a requirement to build new infrastructure to house the RAF CAM team and equipment. This work is being delivered through the Flight Simulators and Synthetic Trainers Team within Defence Equipment & Support.\nUnder the Public Services (Social Value) Act (2013), industry is mandated to deliver additional social, economic, and/or environmental benefits to their area or stakeholders and moving forward will be mandated to do so for every new procurement within Defence. \nAs part of delivering Social Value within the RAF CAM Relocation activity, the Authority has recognised that early market engagement is essential to investigate ways in which industry have captured this previously. By exploring lessons learned by industry and gaining this knowledge, the Authority can move forward with this mandated Social Value initiative. One to one discussion with the Authority will also be key to sharing this knowledge, having open dialogue on how best to encompass Social Value aspects within future contracts.\nThe Authority is requesting information on the following topics:\nThe sharing of previous experience and information in delivering against the Social Value themes is required to better understand how Social Value can be applied to the RAF CAM Relocation Project. The Authority is seeking information from industry regarding previous examples on how industry have encapsulated Social Value approaches when delivering a new building and/or new equipment. Furthermore, the Authority is interested to know which of the five outlined Social Value themes that industry would apply to this Project. \nInformation Requested: \nPlease note that this is a Request for Information (RfI) only. This request is not a commitment by the Authority to launch a formal procurement process and the requirement, described herein, is subject to change. The objective of this RfI is to explore alternative solutions to the current capabilities. \nInformation shared at RfI stage may be shared at the Invitation to Tender (ITT) or the Invitation to Negotiate (ITN) stage of the procurement, if an ITT or ITN is pursued by the Authority. Information may be shared in relation to how the Requirement was prepared and developed. However, information resulting from any RfI marked 'Commercially Sensitive' by the respondent, will not be shared outside of the Authority. The Authority shall reserve the right to reject submissions marked as 'Commercially Sensitive'. \nCurrent Capability\nRAF CAM currently deliver AVMED equipment testing and training to RAF personnel, utilising a wide range of training facilities and equipment that includes but is not limited to; Spatial Disorientation Trainers, Hypobaric Chambers, Multi/Single-Point Pressure Breathing Rigs, and Scenario Based Hypoxia Training. All the current capabilities are to be relocated with scope to buy new equipment, seeking innovation where possible.  \nInformation Requested\nThe Authority is requesting information from industry on how they have delivered Social Value on any previous projects that could be linked to the five themes identified in the Public Services (Social Value) Act (and associated guidance), along with innovative solutions that have been delivered to successfully capture this. \nBased on the information above, there are key questions the Authority would like information and feedback on:\n1.\tHave you heard of or are you familiar with the Social Value Act and the accompanying Social Value Model?\n2.\tWhat key projects have you delivered that included Social Value responses relevant to the Public Services (Social Value) Act?\n2.a.  If so, what innovation across any of the five Social Value themes did you deliver? Please draw from your experiences of this when responding to Q3-6.\n2.b.  If not, do you have any ideas on how you would deliver a project in an innovative way that could be linked to the Social Value themes? Please respond to Q3-6 on how you would deliver in the future if you have no previous experience in delivering Social Value.\n3.\tHow did you ensure that delivering a Social Value aspect didn’t affect the project timeline in an adverse manner?\n4.\tHow were the themes/innovation realised and what engagement with other stakeholders was needed to deliver them?\n5.\tHow did you measure your Social Value output to clearly evidence that the mandate had been met?\n6.\tWould you be open to a virtual one to one discussion in future to discuss the application of Social Value and share your knowledge of it along with any additional ideas you may have, but not implemented yet?\nFurther information on the Public Services (Social Value) Act and the Social Value Model can be found at www.gov.uk.\nAny clarifications or responses should be sent via email to: jon.wade113@mod.gov.uk \nResponses should be limited to 4 pages of A4 in pt11 Arial font, and be sent by 1700hrs on 20.07.2021.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45216200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work for military buildings and installations"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "additionalClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "34741400",
        "scheme": "CPV",
        "description": "Flight simulators"
      },
      {
        "id": "44611200",
        "scheme": "CPV",
        "description": "Breathing apparatus"
      },
      {
        "id": "50412000",
        "scheme": "CPV",
        "description": "Repair and maintenance services of testing apparatus"
      },
      {
        "id": "50433000",
        "scheme": "CPV",
        "description": "Calibration services"
      },
      {
        "id": "71541000",
        "scheme": "CPV",
        "description": "Construction project management services"
      },
      {
        "id": "20",
        "scheme": "TED_SERVICE_CATEGORY_DEFENCE",
        "description": "Training and simulation services in the fields of defence and security"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-20260",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Air Support OC, Flight Simulators and Synthetic Trainers, MoD Abbey Wood"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://des.mod.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jon Wade, attn: Jon Wade",
        "email": "jon.wade113@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The Contracting Authority intends to use an e-Tendering system in this procurement exercise, please visit www.contracts.mod.uk for full details and to register your interest in this procurement.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Jun 2021 · 014254-2021 · planning
{
  "id": "014254-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-06-22T22:44:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02bf21",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-20260",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02bf21",
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "0",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "RAF Cranwell, Cranwell, Sleaford, NG34 8HB"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF30"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "RAF CAM Relocation Project – Social Value",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Object of the Request for Information: \nTo gather industry views on the scope to deliver Social Value within the possible future RAF CAM Relocation acquisition project.\nShort description of requirement: \nDue to the closure of Royal Air Force (RAF) Henlow, The Royal Air Force Centre of Aviation Medicine (RAF CAM) must relocate to RAF Cranwell. As part of this relocation, there is a large amount of high and low specification equipment used for Aviation Medicine (AVMED) testing and training of Air Crew. In addition to the equipment requirement, there is a requirement to build new infrastructure to house the RAF CAM team and equipment. This work is being delivered through the Flight Simulators and Synthetic Trainers Team within Defence Equipment & Support.\nUnder the Public Services (Social Value) Act (2013), industry is mandated to deliver additional social, economic, and/or environmental benefits to their area or stakeholders and moving forward will be mandated to do so for every new procurement within Defence. \nAs part of delivering Social Value within the RAF CAM Relocation activity, the Authority has recognised that early market engagement is essential to investigate ways in which industry have captured this previously. By exploring lessons learned by industry and gaining this knowledge, the Authority can move forward with this mandated Social Value initiative. One to one discussion with the Authority will also be key to sharing this knowledge, having open dialogue on how best to encompass Social Value aspects within future contracts.\nThe Authority is requesting information on the following topics:\nThe sharing of previous experience and information in delivering against the Social Value themes is required to better understand how Social Value can be applied to the RAF CAM Relocation Project. The Authority is seeking information from industry regarding previous examples on how industry have encapsulated Social Value approaches when delivering a new building and/or new equipment. Furthermore, the Authority is interested to know which of the five outlined Social Value themes that industry would apply to this Project. \nInformation Requested: \nPlease note that this is a Request for Information (RfI) only. This request is not a commitment by the Authority to launch a formal procurement process and the requirement, described herein, is subject to change. The objective of this RfI is to explore alternative solutions to the current capabilities. \nInformation shared at RfI stage may be shared at the Invitation to Tender (ITT) or the Invitation to Negotiate (ITN) stage of the procurement, if an ITT or ITN is pursued by the Authority. Information may be shared in relation to how the Requirement was prepared and developed. However, information resulting from any RfI marked 'Commercially Sensitive' by the respondent, will not be shared outside of the Authority. The Authority shall reserve the right to reject submissions marked as 'Commercially Sensitive'. \nCurrent Capability\nRAF CAM currently deliver AVMED equipment testing and training to RAF personnel, utilising a wide range of training facilities and equipment that includes but is not limited to; Spatial Disorientation Trainers, Hypobaric Chambers, Multi/Single-Point Pressure Breathing Rigs, and Scenario Based Hypoxia Training. All the current capabilities are to be relocated with scope to buy new equipment, seeking innovation where possible.  \nInformation Requested\nThe Authority is requesting information from industry on how they have delivered Social Value on any previous projects that could be linked to the five themes identified in the Public Services (Social Value) Act (and associated guidance), along with innovative solutions that have been delivered to successfully capture this. \nBased on the information above, there are key questions the Authority would like information and feedback on:\n1.\tHave you heard of or are you familiar with the Social Value Act and the accompanying Social Value Model?\n2.\tWhat key projects have you delivered that included Social Value responses relevant to the Public Services (Social Value) Act?\n2.a.  If so, what innovation across any of the five Social Value themes did you deliver? Please draw from your experiences of this when responding to Q3-6.\n2.b.  If not, do you have any ideas on how you would deliver a project in an innovative way that could be linked to the Social Value themes? Please respond to Q3-6 on how you would deliver in the future if you have no previous experience in delivering Social Value.\n3.\tHow did you ensure that delivering a Social Value aspect didn’t affect the project timeline in an adverse manner?\n4.\tHow were the themes/innovation realised and what engagement with other stakeholders was needed to deliver them?\n5.\tHow did you measure your Social Value output to clearly evidence that the mandate had been met?\n6.\tWould you be open to a virtual one to one discussion in future to discuss the application of Social Value and share your knowledge of it along with any additional ideas you may have, but not implemented yet?\nFurther information on the Public Services (Social Value) Act and the Social Value Model can be found at www.gov.uk.\nAny clarifications or responses should be sent via email to: jon.wade113@mod.gov.uk \nResponses should be limited to 4 pages of A4 in pt11 Arial font, and be sent by 1700hrs on 20.07.2021.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45216200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work for military buildings and installations"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "additionalClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "34741400",
        "scheme": "CPV",
        "description": "Flight simulators"
      },
      {
        "id": "44611200",
        "scheme": "CPV",
        "description": "Breathing apparatus"
      },
      {
        "id": "50412000",
        "scheme": "CPV",
        "description": "Repair and maintenance services of testing apparatus"
      },
      {
        "id": "50433000",
        "scheme": "CPV",
        "description": "Calibration services"
      },
      {
        "id": "71541000",
        "scheme": "CPV",
        "description": "Construction project management services"
      },
      {
        "id": "20",
        "scheme": "TED_SERVICE_CATEGORY_DEFENCE",
        "description": "Training and simulation services in the fields of defence and security"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-20260",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Air Support OC, Flight Simulators and Synthetic Trainers, MoD Abbey Wood"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://des.mod.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jon Wade, attn: Jon Wade",
        "email": "jon.wade113@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The Contracting Authority intends to use an e-Tendering system in this procurement exercise, please visit www.contracts.mod.uk for full details and to register your interest in this procurement.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}