Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Commercial (30%)
Technical (60%)
Social Vaue (10%)
View official notice ↗Official source
Guy's and St Thoma's NHS Foundation Trust (Contracting Authority) is undertaking this procurement to appoint a Service Provider to enter into an MSA for the provision of Radiopharmacy manufacturing services, delivered through a Hub and Spoke operating model. The Trust’s existing Radiopharmacy Unit, located at Guy’s Hospital (the “Spoke”), provides highly specialised diagnostic, therapeutic and research support to Nuclear Medicine and other clinical services within the GSTT, Royal Brompton and Harefield Hospitals. Radiopharmacy services are integral to a wide range of patient pathways, including diagnostic imaging, cancer diagnosis and treatment, clinical trials and research activity. Demand for radiopharmaceuticals is expected to continue to increase in line with advances in imaging, personalised medicine and oncology pathways. The Contracting Authority’s existing facilities are constrained by physical space, ageing infrastructure and regulatory limitations, which restrict capacity and prevent expansion. The Contracting Authority has therefore determined that an MSA represents the most appropriate mechanism to deliver a new, off site, GMP compliant Radiopharmacy Hub, while retaining a reduced on site Spoke function during the initial phase of service delivery. This approach will enable increased production capacity, improved resilience of supply, enhanced regulatory compliance and long-term sustainability. The Trust intends to implement the Hub and Spoke model through a phased delivery approach. Upon contract award the appointed Service Provider will be responsible for the design and fit-out of the Hub during the first year of the MSA/Contract. During the second year, the Service Provider shall obtain all relevant regulatory licenses with the commencement of services initiating Phase 1 of the Hub starting in the third year. During this phase, the existing Spoke at Guy’s Hospital will continue to provide defined on site radiopharmacy functions to support clinical continuity, resilience and safe transition to the new operating model. These timings are estimates and Tenderers are required to provide a detailed mobilisation as part of their response to Questionnaire 3: Technical and Social Value Questionnaire). At the sole discretion of the Contracting Authority, Phase 2 may be initiated, to transfer additional manufacturing activities from the Spoke to the Hub once the Hub is fully operational, stable and licensed. Phase 2 is not guaranteed and will only be implemented following an initial period from service commencement. Any decision to proceed with Phase 2 will be subject to performance, regulatory and operational readiness criteria as set out in Document 2: Managed Service Agreement). Further detail on the phasing of Services and associated TUPE arrangements is provided in Section 6.6 and the Document 2: Managed Service Agreement). The MSA and procurement documentation have been structured to accommodate this potential future phase in a transparent and compliant manner. This ITT therefore seeks Tenders from suitably qualified and experienced organisations capable of designing, establishing, licensing and operating the Radiopharmacy Hub and working in partnership with the Contracting Authority over the life of the Contract. The scope of Services, phased delivery arrangements and contractual requirements are set out within the ITT Pack, including Document 2: Managed Service Agreement (MSA).
UKI, GB · UKI4, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Commercial (30%)
Technical (60%)
Social Vaue (10%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Pharmacy services, Medical specialist services, Services provided by medical laboratories, Medical preparations excluding dental consumables, Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products, Radiotherapy devices and supplies, Radiotherapy supplies | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products (33000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 33 | 2,006 | 2 median · 94.8 average (715 of 2,006 with a bid count) | 6.2 average (830 of 2,006 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 6 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI | 54 | 2 median · 11.9 average (10 of 54 with a bid count) | 4.5 average (11 of 54 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 84 | 94 median · 136.3 average (3 of 84 with a bid count) | 28.7 average (3 of 84 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ef52 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 082551-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Sep 01 2026 10:27:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082551-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-09-29T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-09-29T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2027-06-30T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | The Contracting Authority is utilising an electronic Tendering system (“E-Tendering Portal”) to manage this procurement and communicate with Tenderers. Accordingly, there will be no hard copy documents issued to Tenderers and all communications with the Contracting Authority, including the submission of Tender responses will be conducted solely via the following link: https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome User Guide: https://services.atamis.co.uk/docs/Supplier_User_Guide.pdf Unless stated otherwise in these Instructions or in writing from the Contracting Authority, all communications from Tenderers (including their sub-contractors, consortium members, consultants and advisers) during the period of this procurement exercise must be directed via the messaging service on the E-Tendering Portal. |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £85,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Sept 2026 | tender | 082551-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "082551-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-09-01T11:27:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ef52",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZC-6438-DGPX",
"name": "Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "5114-19",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 85000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 102000000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Up to 60 month extension"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Vaue",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2039-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2044-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Please see tender documents."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Please see tender documents."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85149000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pharmacy services"
},
{
"id": "85121200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical specialist services"
},
{
"id": "85145000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services provided by medical laboratories"
},
{
"id": "33697000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical preparations excluding dental consumables"
},
{
"id": "33000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
},
{
"id": "33151000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radiotherapy devices and supplies"
},
{
"id": "33151400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radiotherapy supplies"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Radiopharmacy Managed Services",
"value": {
"amount": 85000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 102000000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "082551-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082551-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-01T11:27:33+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Procurement Specific Questionnaire (Stage 1)\nAssessment of Initial Tenders (Stage 2) \nNegotiations (Stage 3). \nBAFO Tenders (Stage 4)"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Guy's and St Thoma's NHS Foundation Trust (Contracting Authority) is undertaking this procurement to appoint a Service Provider to enter into an MSA for the provision of Radiopharmacy manufacturing services, delivered through a Hub and Spoke operating model. \nThe Trust’s existing Radiopharmacy Unit, located at Guy’s Hospital (the “Spoke”), provides highly specialised diagnostic, therapeutic and research support to Nuclear Medicine and other clinical services within the GSTT, Royal Brompton and Harefield Hospitals. Radiopharmacy services are integral to a wide range of patient pathways, including diagnostic imaging, cancer diagnosis and treatment, clinical trials and research activity. Demand for radiopharmaceuticals is expected to continue to increase in line with advances in imaging, personalised medicine and oncology pathways.\nThe Contracting Authority’s existing facilities are constrained by physical space, ageing infrastructure and regulatory limitations, which restrict capacity and prevent expansion. \nThe Contracting Authority has therefore determined that an MSA represents the most appropriate mechanism to deliver a new, off site, GMP compliant Radiopharmacy Hub, while retaining a reduced on site Spoke function during the initial phase of service delivery. This approach will enable increased production capacity, improved resilience of supply, enhanced regulatory compliance and long-term sustainability. \nThe Trust intends to implement the Hub and Spoke model through a phased delivery approach. Upon contract award the appointed Service Provider will be responsible for the design and fit-out of the Hub during the first year of the MSA/Contract. During the second year, the Service Provider shall obtain all relevant regulatory licenses with the commencement of services initiating Phase 1 of the Hub starting in the third year. During this phase, the existing Spoke at Guy’s Hospital will continue to provide defined on site radiopharmacy functions to support clinical continuity, resilience and safe transition to the new operating model. These timings are estimates and Tenderers are required to provide a detailed mobilisation as part of their response to Questionnaire 3: Technical and Social Value Questionnaire).\nAt the sole discretion of the Contracting Authority, Phase 2 may be initiated, to transfer additional manufacturing activities from the Spoke to the Hub once the Hub is fully operational, stable and licensed. Phase 2 is not guaranteed and will only be implemented following an initial period from service commencement. Any decision to proceed with Phase 2 will be subject to performance, regulatory and operational readiness criteria as set out in Document 2: Managed Service Agreement). Further detail on the phasing of Services and associated TUPE arrangements is provided in Section 6.6 and the Document 2: Managed Service Agreement). The MSA and procurement documentation have been structured to accommodate this potential future phase in a transparent and compliant manner.\nThis ITT therefore seeks Tenders from suitably qualified and experienced organisations capable of designing, establishing, licensing and operating the Radiopharmacy Hub and working in partnership with the Contracting Authority over the life of the Contract. The scope of Services, phased delivery arrangements and contractual requirements are set out within the ITT Pack, including Document 2: Managed Service Agreement (MSA).",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-29T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "Please see tender documents."
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-29T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "The Contracting Authority is utilising an electronic Tendering system (“E-Tendering Portal”) to manage this procurement and communicate with Tenderers. Accordingly, there will be no hard copy documents issued to Tenderers and all communications with the Contracting Authority, including the submission of Tender responses will be conducted solely via the following link: \nhttps://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome \nUser Guide: \nhttps://services.atamis.co.uk/docs/Supplier_User_Guide.pdf \nUnless stated otherwise in these Instructions or in writing from the Contracting Authority, all communications from Tenderers (including their sub-contractors, consortium members, consultants and advisers) during the period of this procurement exercise must be directed via the messaging service on the E-Tendering Portal.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZC-6438-DGPX",
"name": "Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 9RT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Great Maze Pond"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.guysandstthomas.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDZC-6438-DGPX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Bill Martin",
"email": "helpdesk@smarttogetherlondon.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Pre-market engagement was undertaken under the PCR2015 regime."
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "082551-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-09-01T11:27:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ef52",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZC-6438-DGPX",
"name": "Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "5114-19",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 85000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 102000000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Up to 60 month extension"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Vaue",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2039-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2044-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Please see tender documents."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Please see tender documents."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85149000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pharmacy services"
},
{
"id": "85121200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical specialist services"
},
{
"id": "85145000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services provided by medical laboratories"
},
{
"id": "33697000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical preparations excluding dental consumables"
},
{
"id": "33000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
},
{
"id": "33151000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radiotherapy devices and supplies"
},
{
"id": "33151400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radiotherapy supplies"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Radiopharmacy Managed Services",
"value": {
"amount": 85000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 102000000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "082551-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082551-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-01T11:27:33+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Procurement Specific Questionnaire (Stage 1)\nAssessment of Initial Tenders (Stage 2) \nNegotiations (Stage 3). \nBAFO Tenders (Stage 4)"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Guy's and St Thoma's NHS Foundation Trust (Contracting Authority) is undertaking this procurement to appoint a Service Provider to enter into an MSA for the provision of Radiopharmacy manufacturing services, delivered through a Hub and Spoke operating model. \nThe Trust’s existing Radiopharmacy Unit, located at Guy’s Hospital (the “Spoke”), provides highly specialised diagnostic, therapeutic and research support to Nuclear Medicine and other clinical services within the GSTT, Royal Brompton and Harefield Hospitals. Radiopharmacy services are integral to a wide range of patient pathways, including diagnostic imaging, cancer diagnosis and treatment, clinical trials and research activity. Demand for radiopharmaceuticals is expected to continue to increase in line with advances in imaging, personalised medicine and oncology pathways.\nThe Contracting Authority’s existing facilities are constrained by physical space, ageing infrastructure and regulatory limitations, which restrict capacity and prevent expansion. \nThe Contracting Authority has therefore determined that an MSA represents the most appropriate mechanism to deliver a new, off site, GMP compliant Radiopharmacy Hub, while retaining a reduced on site Spoke function during the initial phase of service delivery. This approach will enable increased production capacity, improved resilience of supply, enhanced regulatory compliance and long-term sustainability. \nThe Trust intends to implement the Hub and Spoke model through a phased delivery approach. Upon contract award the appointed Service Provider will be responsible for the design and fit-out of the Hub during the first year of the MSA/Contract. During the second year, the Service Provider shall obtain all relevant regulatory licenses with the commencement of services initiating Phase 1 of the Hub starting in the third year. During this phase, the existing Spoke at Guy’s Hospital will continue to provide defined on site radiopharmacy functions to support clinical continuity, resilience and safe transition to the new operating model. These timings are estimates and Tenderers are required to provide a detailed mobilisation as part of their response to Questionnaire 3: Technical and Social Value Questionnaire).\nAt the sole discretion of the Contracting Authority, Phase 2 may be initiated, to transfer additional manufacturing activities from the Spoke to the Hub once the Hub is fully operational, stable and licensed. Phase 2 is not guaranteed and will only be implemented following an initial period from service commencement. Any decision to proceed with Phase 2 will be subject to performance, regulatory and operational readiness criteria as set out in Document 2: Managed Service Agreement). Further detail on the phasing of Services and associated TUPE arrangements is provided in Section 6.6 and the Document 2: Managed Service Agreement). The MSA and procurement documentation have been structured to accommodate this potential future phase in a transparent and compliant manner.\nThis ITT therefore seeks Tenders from suitably qualified and experienced organisations capable of designing, establishing, licensing and operating the Radiopharmacy Hub and working in partnership with the Contracting Authority over the life of the Contract. The scope of Services, phased delivery arrangements and contractual requirements are set out within the ITT Pack, including Document 2: Managed Service Agreement (MSA).",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-29T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "Please see tender documents."
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-29T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "The Contracting Authority is utilising an electronic Tendering system (“E-Tendering Portal”) to manage this procurement and communicate with Tenderers. Accordingly, there will be no hard copy documents issued to Tenderers and all communications with the Contracting Authority, including the submission of Tender responses will be conducted solely via the following link: \nhttps://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome \nUser Guide: \nhttps://services.atamis.co.uk/docs/Supplier_User_Guide.pdf \nUnless stated otherwise in these Instructions or in writing from the Contracting Authority, all communications from Tenderers (including their sub-contractors, consortium members, consultants and advisers) during the period of this procurement exercise must be directed via the messaging service on the E-Tendering Portal.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZC-6438-DGPX",
"name": "Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 9RT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Great Maze Pond"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.guysandstthomas.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDZC-6438-DGPX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Bill Martin",
"email": "helpdesk@smarttogetherlondon.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Pre-market engagement was undertaken under the PCR2015 regime."
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}