Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Weighted (55%)
Weighted (45%)
Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform
Post-Mortem Computed Tomography (PMCT) Radiology Reporting Please refer to Schedule 1 - Service Specification PMCT Reporting Northamptonshire V08 for further details. Please read and follow the information and guidance supplied below and within the Tender documents, this will help with your tender submission. Word count limits apply, any information going over will not be considered. Respond to ALL questions. Additional documents or information not required will be disregarded. Please note timeline with regards to questions and submission dates. All communications, correspondences and clarifications must be sent via the In-tend portal. Do not contact the Service area for information, please use the correspondence facility Regularly view the Clarification tab for updates or responses to questions received by bidders. Questions asked together with the response, will be made available to all bidders (if not Private and Confidential), this to ensure a fair and consistent approach to all. Avoid uploading your return just prior to closing deadline as you may incur IT issues and we will not accept Tender Returns via e-mail. The Council will provide as much support and information as it can to help guide you through the Tender process. If there is anything you are not sure of or need clarification on, please contact the Procurement lead using the correspondence facility within the In-tend electronic tendering system. Opting In To inform us of your decision to participate and to be able to submit a tender you will be required to Opt In. Opting In will confirm to us of your involvement and your intention to submit a tender return. Opting Out Will confirm that you are no longer interested in submitting a tender return. You will be able to provide a reason as to your decision if you wish. This will cease any system-generated communications. You will be able to opt back in at any point. Contract Term: 2 years (+1 year optional) Contract Start: 26th October 2026
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Weighted (55%)
Weighted (45%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Pathology services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Pathology services (85111800); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,371 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,591 of 38,371 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 10 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,126 | 2 median · 3.3 average (22 of 1,126 with a bid count) | 1 average (23 of 1,126 with named award suppliers) | 3 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£312,288 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £480,000.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ed2d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 081595-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 27 2026 08:27:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081595-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-09-21T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-09-14T23:59:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-10-06T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | All responses and required ITT documents must be received by the stated time and date on this portal. Please submit via https://in-tendhost.co.uk/wnc/aspx/Home |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £480,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 3 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Aug 2026 | tender | 081595-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "081595-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-27T09:27:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ed2d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGDV-8944-CMBP",
"name": "West Northamptonshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ed2d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 480000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 576000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 year optional extension"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Weighted",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 55,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Weighted",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 45,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-10-25T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-26T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-10-26T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85111800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pathology services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Radiology Reporting",
"value": {
"amount": 480000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 576000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/wnc/aspx/Home",
"description": "All relating tender documents can be found on the In-tend supplier portal: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/wnc/aspx/Home",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "081595-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081595-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-27T09:27:12+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2029-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-06T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Post-Mortem Computed Tomography (PMCT) Radiology Reporting\nPlease refer to Schedule 1 - Service Specification PMCT Reporting Northamptonshire V08 for further details.\nPlease read and follow the information and guidance supplied below and within the Tender documents, this will help with your tender submission.\nWord count limits apply, any information going over will not be considered.\nRespond to ALL questions.\nAdditional documents or information not required will be disregarded.\nPlease note timeline with regards to questions and submission dates.\nAll communications, correspondences and clarifications must be sent via the In-tend portal.\nDo not contact the Service area for information, please use the correspondence facility\nRegularly view the Clarification tab for updates or responses to questions received by bidders.\nQuestions asked together with the response, will be made available to all bidders (if not Private and Confidential), this to ensure a fair and consistent approach to all.\nAvoid uploading your return just prior to closing deadline as you may incur IT issues and we will not accept Tender Returns via e-mail.\nThe Council will provide as much support and information as it can to help guide you through the Tender process. If there is anything you are not sure of or need clarification on, please contact the Procurement lead using the correspondence facility within the In-tend electronic tendering system.\nOpting In\nTo inform us of your decision to participate and to be able to submit a tender you will be required to Opt In. Opting In will confirm to us of your involvement and your intention to submit a tender return.\nOpting Out\nWill confirm that you are no longer interested in submitting a tender return. You will be able to provide a reason as to your decision if you wish. This will cease any system-generated communications. You will be able to opt back in at any point.\nContract Term: 2 years (+1 year optional)\nContract Start: 26th October 2026",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-21T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-14T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "All responses and required ITT documents must be received by the stated time and date on this portal. Please submit via https://in-tendhost.co.uk/wnc/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGDV-8944-CMBP",
"name": "West Northamptonshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Northampton",
"postalCode": "NN1 1ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Angel Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westnorthants.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGDV-8944-CMBP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Tina Sanders",
"email": "procurement@westnorthants.gov.uk",
"telephone": "03001267000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "081595-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-27T09:27:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ed2d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGDV-8944-CMBP",
"name": "West Northamptonshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ed2d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 480000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 576000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 year optional extension"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Weighted",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 55,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Weighted",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 45,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-10-25T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-26T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-10-26T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85111800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pathology services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Radiology Reporting",
"value": {
"amount": 480000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 576000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/wnc/aspx/Home",
"description": "All relating tender documents can be found on the In-tend supplier portal: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/wnc/aspx/Home",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "081595-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081595-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-27T09:27:12+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2029-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-06T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Post-Mortem Computed Tomography (PMCT) Radiology Reporting\nPlease refer to Schedule 1 - Service Specification PMCT Reporting Northamptonshire V08 for further details.\nPlease read and follow the information and guidance supplied below and within the Tender documents, this will help with your tender submission.\nWord count limits apply, any information going over will not be considered.\nRespond to ALL questions.\nAdditional documents or information not required will be disregarded.\nPlease note timeline with regards to questions and submission dates.\nAll communications, correspondences and clarifications must be sent via the In-tend portal.\nDo not contact the Service area for information, please use the correspondence facility\nRegularly view the Clarification tab for updates or responses to questions received by bidders.\nQuestions asked together with the response, will be made available to all bidders (if not Private and Confidential), this to ensure a fair and consistent approach to all.\nAvoid uploading your return just prior to closing deadline as you may incur IT issues and we will not accept Tender Returns via e-mail.\nThe Council will provide as much support and information as it can to help guide you through the Tender process. If there is anything you are not sure of or need clarification on, please contact the Procurement lead using the correspondence facility within the In-tend electronic tendering system.\nOpting In\nTo inform us of your decision to participate and to be able to submit a tender you will be required to Opt In. Opting In will confirm to us of your involvement and your intention to submit a tender return.\nOpting Out\nWill confirm that you are no longer interested in submitting a tender return. You will be able to provide a reason as to your decision if you wish. This will cease any system-generated communications. You will be able to opt back in at any point.\nContract Term: 2 years (+1 year optional)\nContract Start: 26th October 2026",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-21T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-14T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "All responses and required ITT documents must be received by the stated time and date on this portal. Please submit via https://in-tendhost.co.uk/wnc/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGDV-8944-CMBP",
"name": "West Northamptonshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Northampton",
"postalCode": "NN1 1ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Angel Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westnorthants.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGDV-8944-CMBP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Tina Sanders",
"email": "procurement@westnorthants.gov.uk",
"telephone": "03001267000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}