← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Radio Lockers

Buyer: Northumbria Police →

BuyerNorthumbria Police
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 Feb 2024

What is being bought

The project envisages the replacement of existing ‘Helmsman’ airwave radio lockers with a radio locker that supports new, replacement ‘Airwave’ and ESN devices. The new radio lockers will be designed and fabricated by the Contractor to support in-locker charging of the ESN device mounted on a charging cradle but will be deep enough to allow charging of the Airwave radio with the antenna attached. Each compartment will require 3 pin as well as USB type outlets within each compartment. Northumbria Police requires new locker compartments for 4,500 devices which are to be delivered and installed in position across 55 sites. The Contractor should also allow for uplifting, transporting and disposing of the existing ‘Helmsman’ lockers.

Delivery location

UKC2

Categories

Radio equipment 32344210Radio installations 32344250Lockers 44421720Installation services of radio and television transmitters 51320000Installation services of radio transmitters 51321000Installation services of radio equipment 51311000

Lot details

Lot 1

The project envisages the replacement of existing ‘Helmsman’ airwave radio lockers with a radio locker that supports new, replacement ‘Airwave’ and ESN devices. The new radio lockers will be designed and fabricated by the Contractor to support in-locker charging of the ESN device mounted on a charging cradle but will be deep enough to allow charging of the Airwave radio with the antenna attached. Each compartment will require 3 pin as well as USB type outlets within each compartment. Northumbria Police requires new locker compartments for 4,500 devices which are to be delivered and installed in position across 55 sites. The Contractor should also allow for uplifting, transporting and disposing of the existing ‘Helmsman’ lockers.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Social value / sustainability — 10
Experience — 20
Delivery Programme — 10
price — 60

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Radio equipment, Radio installations, Lockers, Installation services of radio and television transmitters, Installation services of radio transmittersNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Radio equipment (32344210); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 322,0364 median · 34.3 average (745 of 2,036 with a bid count)3.9 average (860 of 2,036 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC253 median · 3 average (2 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Radio Lockers

Statusactive
Value£518,856

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03bf04
Latest release ID003995-2024
Latest release timestampWed Feb 07 2024 10:19:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Feb 2024award, contract003995-2024
17 Apr 2023tenderUpdate010943-2023
17 Apr 2023planning, tender010890-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "003995-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-02-07T10:19:46Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03bf04",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-984",
    "name": "Northumbria Police"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "003995-2024-1-1",
      "title": "Radio Lockers",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-104532",
          "name": "CS Storage Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NP0077",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The project envisages the replacement of existing ‘Helmsman’ airwave radio lockers with a radio locker that supports new, replacement ‘Airwave’ and ESN devices. The new radio lockers will be designed and fabricated by the Contractor to support in-locker charging of the ESN device mounted on a charging cradle but will be deep enough to allow charging of the Airwave radio with the antenna attached. Each compartment will require 3 pin as well as USB type outlets within each compartment.\nNorthumbria Police requires new locker compartments for 4,500 devices which are to be delivered and installed in position across 55 sites. The Contractor should also allow for uplifting, transporting and disposing of the existing ‘Helmsman’ lockers.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Social value / sustainability",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Experience",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Delivery Programme",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC2"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32344210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Radio equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "32344250",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Radio installations"
          },
          {
            "id": "44421720",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Lockers"
          },
          {
            "id": "51320000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services of radio and television transmitters"
          },
          {
            "id": "51321000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services of radio transmitters"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Radio Lockers",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The project envisages the replacement of existing ‘Helmsman’ airwave radio lockers with a radio locker that supports new, replacement ‘Airwave’ and ESN devices. The new radio lockers will be designed and fabricated by the Contractor to support in-locker charging of the ESN device mounted on a charging cradle but will be deep enough to allow charging of the Airwave radio with the antenna attached. Each compartment will require 3 pin as well as USB type outlets within each compartment.\nNorthumbria Police requires new locker compartments for 4,500 devices which are to be delivered and installed in position across 55 sites. The Contractor should also allow for uplifting, transporting and disposing of the existing ‘Helmsman’ lockers.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "51311000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Installation services of radio equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-984",
      "name": "Northumbria Police",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Newcastle",
        "postalCode": "NE1 3PH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Newcastle City Centre Police Station, Forth Banks,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://beta.northumbria.police.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/30496",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "Northumbria Police"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Marc Grey",
        "email": "marc.grey@northumbria.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+440 7885264156"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-104532",
      "name": "CS Storage Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Preston",
        "postalCode": "PR5 6DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1a Roundhouse Court, South Rings Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "5281274",
        "legalName": "CS Storage Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-80323",
      "name": "Northumbria Police",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northumbria Police"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "003995-2024-1-1",
      "title": "Radio Lockers",
      "value": {
        "amount": 518856,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "003995-2024-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-01-19T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
7 Feb 2024 · 003995-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "003995-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-02-07T10:19:46Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03bf04",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-984",
    "name": "Northumbria Police"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "003995-2024-1-1",
      "title": "Radio Lockers",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-104532",
          "name": "CS Storage Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NP0077",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The project envisages the replacement of existing ‘Helmsman’ airwave radio lockers with a radio locker that supports new, replacement ‘Airwave’ and ESN devices. The new radio lockers will be designed and fabricated by the Contractor to support in-locker charging of the ESN device mounted on a charging cradle but will be deep enough to allow charging of the Airwave radio with the antenna attached. Each compartment will require 3 pin as well as USB type outlets within each compartment.\nNorthumbria Police requires new locker compartments for 4,500 devices which are to be delivered and installed in position across 55 sites. The Contractor should also allow for uplifting, transporting and disposing of the existing ‘Helmsman’ lockers.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Social value / sustainability",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Experience",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Delivery Programme",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC2"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32344210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Radio equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "32344250",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Radio installations"
          },
          {
            "id": "44421720",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Lockers"
          },
          {
            "id": "51320000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services of radio and television transmitters"
          },
          {
            "id": "51321000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services of radio transmitters"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Radio Lockers",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The project envisages the replacement of existing ‘Helmsman’ airwave radio lockers with a radio locker that supports new, replacement ‘Airwave’ and ESN devices. The new radio lockers will be designed and fabricated by the Contractor to support in-locker charging of the ESN device mounted on a charging cradle but will be deep enough to allow charging of the Airwave radio with the antenna attached. Each compartment will require 3 pin as well as USB type outlets within each compartment.\nNorthumbria Police requires new locker compartments for 4,500 devices which are to be delivered and installed in position across 55 sites. The Contractor should also allow for uplifting, transporting and disposing of the existing ‘Helmsman’ lockers.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "51311000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Installation services of radio equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-984",
      "name": "Northumbria Police",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Newcastle",
        "postalCode": "NE1 3PH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Newcastle City Centre Police Station, Forth Banks,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://beta.northumbria.police.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/30496",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "Northumbria Police"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Marc Grey",
        "email": "marc.grey@northumbria.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+440 7885264156"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-104532",
      "name": "CS Storage Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Preston",
        "postalCode": "PR5 6DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1a Roundhouse Court, South Rings Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "5281274",
        "legalName": "CS Storage Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-80323",
      "name": "Northumbria Police",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northumbria Police"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "003995-2024-1-1",
      "title": "Radio Lockers",
      "value": {
        "amount": 518856,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "003995-2024-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-01-19T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
17 Apr 2023 · 010943-2023 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "010943-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2023-04-17T12:09:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03bf04",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-984",
    "name": "Northumbria Police"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NP0077",
    "title": "Radio Lockers",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Mistake on original upload:\nIV.2.4) Languages in which tenders or requests to participate may be submitted\nSpanish",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Languages in which tenders submit their responses",
              "section": "IV.2.4)"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "English"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "Spanish"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The project envisages the replacement of existing ‘Helmsman’ airwave radio lockers with a radio locker that supports new, replacement ‘Airwave’ and ESN devices. The new radio lockers will be designed and fabricated by the Contractor to support in-locker charging of the ESN device mounted on a charging cradle but will be deep enough to allow charging of the Airwave radio with the antenna attached. Each compartment will require 3 pin as well as USB type outlets within each compartment.\nNorthumbria Police requires new locker compartments for 4,500 devices which are to be delivered and installed in position across 55 sites. The Contractor should also allow for uplifting, transporting and disposing of the existing ‘Helmsman’ lockers.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "51311000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Installation services of radio equipment"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-984",
      "name": "Northumbria Police",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Newcastle",
        "postalCode": "NE1 3PH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Newcastle City Centre Police Station, Forth Banks,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://beta.northumbria.police.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/30496"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "Northumbria Police"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Marc Grey",
        "email": "marc.grey@northumbria.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+440 7885264156"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
17 Apr 2023 · 010890-2023 · planning, tender
{
  "id": "010890-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning",
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-04-17T09:24:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03bf04",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-984",
    "name": "Northumbria Police"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NP0077",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 650000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": "The project envisages the replacement of existing ‘Helmsman’ airwave radio lockers with a radio locker that supports new, replacement ‘Airwave’ and ESN devices. The new radio lockers will be designed and fabricated by the Contractor to support in-locker charging of the ESN device mounted on a charging cradle but will be deep enough to allow charging of the Airwave radio with the antenna attached. Each compartment will require 3 pin as well as USB type outlets within each compartment.\nNorthumbria Police requires new locker compartments for 4,500 devices which are to be delivered and installed in position across 55 sites. The Contractor should also allow for uplifting, transporting and disposing of the existing ‘Helmsman’ lockers.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2023-10-30T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC2"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32344210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Radio equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "32344250",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Radio installations"
          },
          {
            "id": "44421720",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Lockers"
          },
          {
            "id": "51320000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services of radio and television transmitters"
          },
          {
            "id": "51321000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services of radio transmitters"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Radio Lockers",
    "value": {
      "amount": 650000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The project envisages the replacement of existing ‘Helmsman’ airwave radio lockers with a radio locker that supports new, replacement ‘Airwave’ and ESN devices. The new radio lockers will be designed and fabricated by the Contractor to support in-locker charging of the ESN device mounted on a charging cradle but will be deep enough to allow charging of the Airwave radio with the antenna attached. Each compartment will require 3 pin as well as USB type outlets within each compartment.\nNorthumbria Police requires new locker compartments for 4,500 devices which are to be delivered and installed in position across 55 sites. The Contractor should also allow for uplifting, transporting and disposing of the existing ‘Helmsman’ lockers.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-05-18T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "51311000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Installation services of radio equipment"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "es"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=62113&B=BLUELIGHT",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-984",
      "name": "Northumbria Police",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Newcastle",
        "postalCode": "NE1 3PH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Newcastle City Centre Police Station, Forth Banks,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://beta.northumbria.police.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/30496",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "Northumbria Police"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=62113&B=BLUELIGHT",
        "name": "Marc Grey",
        "email": "marc.grey@northumbria.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+440 7885264156"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-80323",
      "name": "Northumbria Police",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northumbria Police"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}