Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: Sellafield Limited →
Radiation Tolerant Cable - supply
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059dbb |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 058588-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Sep 22 2025 14:21:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 058588-2025 |
| 19 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 057935-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "058588-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-22T15:21:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059dbb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"name": "Sellafield Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insulated wire and cable"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Radiation Tolerant Cables",
"value": {
"amount": 2526211,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3031453.2
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "058588-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058588-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-22T15:21:48+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDGC-2755-CYNH",
"name": "W. L. Gore & Associates GmbH"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-02T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-03T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"subcontracting": {
"subcontracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Tamim Parwani",
"mainContractors": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDGC-2755-CYNH",
"name": "W. L. Gore & Associates GmbH"
}
]
}
]
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C27335",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Radiation Tolerant Cable",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Radiation Tolerant Cable - supply",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"name": "Sellafield Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "kerry.a.cairns@sellafieldsites.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDGC-2755-CYNH",
"name": "W. L. Gore & Associates GmbH",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "DE",
"country": "DE",
"locality": "PLEINFELD",
"postalCode": "91785",
"countryName": "Germany",
"streetAddress": "NORDRING 1"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDGC-2755-CYNH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tparwani@wlgore.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "058588-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-22T15:21:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059dbb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"name": "Sellafield Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insulated wire and cable"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Radiation Tolerant Cables",
"value": {
"amount": 2526211,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3031453.2
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "058588-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058588-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-22T15:21:48+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDGC-2755-CYNH",
"name": "W. L. Gore & Associates GmbH"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-02T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-03T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"subcontracting": {
"subcontracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Tamim Parwani",
"mainContractors": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDGC-2755-CYNH",
"name": "W. L. Gore & Associates GmbH"
}
]
}
]
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C27335",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Radiation Tolerant Cable",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Radiation Tolerant Cable - supply",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"name": "Sellafield Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "kerry.a.cairns@sellafieldsites.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDGC-2755-CYNH",
"name": "W. L. Gore & Associates GmbH",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "DE",
"country": "DE",
"locality": "PLEINFELD",
"postalCode": "91785",
"countryName": "Germany",
"streetAddress": "NORDRING 1"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDGC-2755-CYNH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tparwani@wlgore.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "057935-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-19T08:16:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059dbb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"name": "Sellafield Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insulated wire and cable"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Radiation Tolerant Cables",
"value": {
"amount": 2526211,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3031453.2
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "057935-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057935-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-19T08:16:25+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-02T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-03T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C27335",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Radiation Tolerant Cable",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Manufacture and supply of specialist radiation tolerant cables for use with In Cell Cranes",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Sellafield are looking to place a Direct Award with WL Gore for Radiation Tolerant cable. The cable is compatible for use with existing in cell cranes.\nThe Intellectual property for the design construction and type of the cable used in the application is bespoke to Gore. Gore are the only supplier of cable compatible with the in cell cranes.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"name": "Sellafield Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kerry Cairns",
"email": "kerry.a.cairns@sellafieldsites.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}