← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Radiation Protection & Medical Physics Services

Buyer: Northern Care Alliance NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerNorthern Care Alliance NHS Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published10 Oct 2022

What is being bought

The purpose of this tender exercise was to select a service provider whose delivery of Radiation Protection and Medical Physics Services represented value for money, high quality service; combined with the ability to identify and implement service efficiencies across the Trust.

Delivery location

UKD3

Categories

Radiation protection services 90721600

Lot details

Lot 1

The purpose of this tender exercise was to select a service provider whose delivery of Radiation Protection and Medical Physics Services represented value for money, high quality service; combined with the ability to identify and implement service efficiencies across the Trust.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Competitive Advantage — 5
Service Management — 25
Organisation Structure and Staff — 25
Customer Service and Value-Added Services — 5
Social Value — 10
Cost — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Radiation protection services (90721600); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 907,3845 median · 18.1 average (3,194 of 7,384 with a bid count)3 average (3,444 of 7,384 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD3846.5 median · 11.3 average (38 of 84 with a bid count)2 average (39 of 84 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Radiation Protection & Medical Physics Services

Statusactive
Value£300,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0353e9
Latest release ID028374-2022
Latest release timestampMon Oct 10 2022 10:25:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Oct 2022award, contract028374-2022
20 Jul 2022tender019777-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "028374-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-10-10T11:25:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0353e9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-65508",
    "name": "Northern Care Alliance NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "028374-2022-NCA22-23/1875-1",
      "title": "Radiation Protection & Medical Physics Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-65509",
          "name": "The Christie NHS Foundation Trust"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN623388",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The purpose of this tender exercise was to select a service provider whose delivery of Radiation\nProtection and Medical Physics Services represented value for money, high quality service;\ncombined with the ability to identify and implement service efficiencies across the Trust.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Competitive Advantage",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Service Management",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25"
            },
            {
              "name": "Organisation Structure and Staff",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25"
            },
            {
              "name": "Customer Service and Value-Added Services",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Radiation Protection & Medical Physics Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The purpose of this tender exercise was to select a service provider whose delivery of Radiation\nProtection and Medical Physics Services represented value for money, high quality service;\ncombined with the ability to identify and implement service efficiencies across the Trust.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90721600",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Radiation protection services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-65508",
      "name": "Northern Care Alliance NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "salford",
        "postalCode": "M6 8HD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Stott Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nca.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.nca.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Care Alliance NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "andrew.burns@nca.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-65509",
      "name": "The Christie NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M20 4BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wilmslow Road, Withington"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Christie NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-45048",
      "name": "Northern Care Alliance NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Salford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Care Alliance NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "028374-2022-NCA22-23/1875-1",
      "title": "Radiation Protection & Medical Physics Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 300000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "028374-2022-NCA22-23/1875-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-09-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
10 Oct 2022 · 028374-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "028374-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-10-10T11:25:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0353e9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-65508",
    "name": "Northern Care Alliance NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "028374-2022-NCA22-23/1875-1",
      "title": "Radiation Protection & Medical Physics Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-65509",
          "name": "The Christie NHS Foundation Trust"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN623388",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The purpose of this tender exercise was to select a service provider whose delivery of Radiation\nProtection and Medical Physics Services represented value for money, high quality service;\ncombined with the ability to identify and implement service efficiencies across the Trust.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Competitive Advantage",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Service Management",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25"
            },
            {
              "name": "Organisation Structure and Staff",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25"
            },
            {
              "name": "Customer Service and Value-Added Services",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Radiation Protection & Medical Physics Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The purpose of this tender exercise was to select a service provider whose delivery of Radiation\nProtection and Medical Physics Services represented value for money, high quality service;\ncombined with the ability to identify and implement service efficiencies across the Trust.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90721600",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Radiation protection services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-65508",
      "name": "Northern Care Alliance NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "salford",
        "postalCode": "M6 8HD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Stott Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nca.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.nca.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Care Alliance NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "andrew.burns@nca.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-65509",
      "name": "The Christie NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M20 4BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wilmslow Road, Withington"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Christie NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-45048",
      "name": "Northern Care Alliance NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Salford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Care Alliance NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "028374-2022-NCA22-23/1875-1",
      "title": "Radiation Protection & Medical Physics Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 300000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "028374-2022-NCA22-23/1875-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-09-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
20 Jul 2022 · 019777-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "019777-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-07-20T14:27:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0353e9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-59373",
    "name": "The Northern Care Alliance NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN623388",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Objectives:\n•To enable the Trust to meet its statutory and non-statutory obligations, including related legislation, for the safeuse of ionising and non-ionising radiation.\n•To improve the quality and effectiveness of radiation usage as part of medical audit and to check that doses areAs Low As Reasonably Achievable (ALARA).\n•To advance and keep abreast of the scientific developments in radiation protection, radiotherapy and imagingphysics and keep the Trust so informed.\n•To improve the efficiency of associated record keeping and document management systems.\n•To respond to radiation incidents in a timely and efficient manner.\n•To monitor personnel radiation doses and to investigate any causes for concern in a timely manner.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Radiation Protection & Medical Physics Services",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-08-22T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-08-22T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The purpose of this tender exercise is to select a service provider whose delivery of Radiation Protection and Medical Physics Services will represent value for money, high quality service; combined with the ability to identify and implement service efficiencies across the Trust.\nThe Trust currently spends in the region of £250,000.00 excluding VAT per annum on its Radiation Protection and Medical Physics Service and intends to award a contract for a period of 3 years with an option to extend for a further two 12 month periods.\nThe contract has not been split into Lots on commercial, operational and Contract Management grounds.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-08-22T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90721600",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Radiation protection services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/register",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-59373",
      "name": "The Northern Care Alliance NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Salford",
        "postalCode": "M6 8HD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Salford Royal Hospital, Stott Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nca.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.nca.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Northern Care Alliance NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/register",
        "name": "Mr Andrew Burns",
        "email": "Andrew.Burns@nca.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-59374",
      "name": "The Northern Care Alliance NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Salford",
        "postalCode": "M6 8HD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mayo Building, Stott Lane"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Northern Care Alliance NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}