← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

RAD131 - MAJOR DISABLED ADAPTATIONS FRAMEWORK

Buyer: Radius Housing →

Participate on etendersni.gov.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerRadius Housing
StatusClosed
Deadline8 Dec 2024
Value£320,000
Published8 Nov 2024

What is being bought

Radius Housing wishes to procure a Framework for an Integrated Design Team (IDT) to carry out the Services. This Framework is to cover (inter alia) Services in relation to the provision of disabled adaptation works in various properties owned or otherwise managed by Radius Housing Association. It is anticipated that a single supplier will be appointed as the Framework Member to provide the resources necessary to deliver the anticipated Works projects. It is proposed that the Framework will be for an initial period of two years, with the option to extend for two further one-year periods.

Delivery location

UKN

Categories

Project management consultancy services 72224000Business and management consultancy and related services 79400000Construction consultancy services 71530000

Lot details

Lot 1

Radius Housing wishes to procure a Framework for an Integrated Design Team (IDT) to carry out the Services. This Framework is to cover (inter alia) Services in relation to the provision of disabled adaptation works in various properties owned or otherwise managed by Radius Housing Association. It is anticipated that a single supplier will be appointed as the Framework Member to provide the resources necessary to deliver the anticipated Works projects. It is proposed that the Framework will be for an initial period of two years, with the option to extend for two further one-year periods.

Statusactive
Value£320,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Project management consultancy services, Business and management consultancy and related servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Project management consultancy services (72224000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKN6061 median · 6.6 average (275 of 606 with a bid count)1.7 average (410 of 606 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)6605 median · 5.8 average (11 of 660 with a bid count)1 average (11 of 660 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04b517
Latest release ID036257-2024
Latest release timestampFri Nov 08 2024 13:13:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-12-08T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-12-08T12:30:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://etendersni.gov.uk/epps
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£320,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Nov 2024tender036257-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "036257-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-11-08T13:13:24Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b517",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-101514",
    "name": "Radius Housing"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b517",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 320000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Initial 2 year contract with two optional extensions of 12 months each (2+1+1)"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Radius Housing wishes to procure a Framework for an Integrated Design Team (IDT) to carry out the Services. This Framework is to cover (inter alia) Services in relation to the provision of disabled adaptation works in various properties owned or otherwise managed by Radius Housing Association. It is anticipated that a single supplier will be appointed as the Framework Member to provide the resources necessary to deliver the anticipated Works projects. It is proposed that the Framework will be for an initial period of two years, with the option to extend for two further one-year periods.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72224000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Project management consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "RAD131 - MAJOR DISABLED ADAPTATIONS FRAMEWORK",
    "value": {
      "amount": 320000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-12-08T12:30:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 1
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-12-08T12:30:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Radius Housing wishes to procure a Framework for an Integrated Design Team (IDT) to carry out the Services. This Framework is to cover (inter alia) Services in relation to the provision of disabled adaptation works in various properties owned or otherwise managed by Radius Housing Association. It is anticipated that a single supplier will be appointed as the Framework Member to provide the resources necessary to deliver the anticipated Works projects. It is proposed that the Framework will be for an initial period of two years, with the option to extend for two further one-year periods.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-12-08T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71530000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-06-06T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-101514",
      "name": "Radius Housing",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Holywood",
        "postalCode": "BT18 9HZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3-7 Redburn Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Radius Housing"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "name": "Procurementradiushousing.org",
        "email": "procurement@radiushousing.org",
        "telephone": "+44 3301230888"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-129513",
      "name": "Royal Curts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Curts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Nov 2024 · 036257-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "036257-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-11-08T13:13:24Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b517",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-101514",
    "name": "Radius Housing"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b517",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 320000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Initial 2 year contract with two optional extensions of 12 months each (2+1+1)"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Radius Housing wishes to procure a Framework for an Integrated Design Team (IDT) to carry out the Services. This Framework is to cover (inter alia) Services in relation to the provision of disabled adaptation works in various properties owned or otherwise managed by Radius Housing Association. It is anticipated that a single supplier will be appointed as the Framework Member to provide the resources necessary to deliver the anticipated Works projects. It is proposed that the Framework will be for an initial period of two years, with the option to extend for two further one-year periods.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72224000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Project management consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "RAD131 - MAJOR DISABLED ADAPTATIONS FRAMEWORK",
    "value": {
      "amount": 320000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-12-08T12:30:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 1
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-12-08T12:30:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Radius Housing wishes to procure a Framework for an Integrated Design Team (IDT) to carry out the Services. This Framework is to cover (inter alia) Services in relation to the provision of disabled adaptation works in various properties owned or otherwise managed by Radius Housing Association. It is anticipated that a single supplier will be appointed as the Framework Member to provide the resources necessary to deliver the anticipated Works projects. It is proposed that the Framework will be for an initial period of two years, with the option to extend for two further one-year periods.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-12-08T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71530000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-06-06T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-101514",
      "name": "Radius Housing",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Holywood",
        "postalCode": "BT18 9HZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3-7 Redburn Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Radius Housing"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "name": "Procurementradiushousing.org",
        "email": "procurement@radiushousing.org",
        "telephone": "+44 3301230888"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-129513",
      "name": "Royal Curts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Curts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}