Lot 1
This contract is to upgrade UKAEA current Denseair 4G network to a new 5G network along with ongoing maintenance and support.
Award criteria
price
This contract is for the upgrade of the Culham sites Denseair 4G network to 5G using Denseair equipment.
UKJ1
This contract is to upgrade UKAEA current Denseair 4G network to a new 5G network along with ongoing maintenance and support.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Wireless telecommunications system, Internet network, Internet services, Communications network, Telecommunications network, Network equipment, Network infrastructure, Network upgrade | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Communications network (32412000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 32 | 2,037 | 4 median · 34.3 average (745 of 2,037 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (861 of 2,037 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ1 | 15 | 5 median · 5 average (3 of 15 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 15 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0374f7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 028659-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Oct 12 2022 10:22:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Oct 2022 | award, contract | 028659-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "028659-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-10-12T11:22:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0374f7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1212",
"name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "028659-2022-1",
"title": "JNCA/BO087/22 RACE 5G Upgrade",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-65720",
"name": "Dense Air Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "JNCA/BO087/22",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This contract is to upgrade UKAEA current Denseair 4G network to a new 5G network along with ongoing maintenance and support.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Culham Science Centre, Abingdon, Oxfordshire, OX14 3DB"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ1"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Wireless telecommunications system"
},
{
"id": "32412110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Internet network"
},
{
"id": "72400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Internet services"
},
{
"id": "32412000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Communications network"
},
{
"id": "32412100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telecommunications network"
},
{
"id": "32420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Network equipment"
},
{
"id": "32424000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Network infrastructure"
},
{
"id": "32428000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Network upgrade"
}
]
}
],
"title": "RACE 5G Upgrade",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This contract is for the upgrade of the Culham sites Denseair 4G network to 5G using Denseair equipment.",
"reviewDetails": "VI.4.2)Body responsible for mediation procedures\nVI.4.3)Review procedure\nPrecise information on deadline(s) for review procedures:\nThe authority will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period at the point information on the award of the contract is communicated to tenderers.\nThis period allows unsuccessful tenderers to seek further debriefing from the authority before a contract is entered into applicants have 2 working days from the notification of the award decision to request. Additional debriefing and that information have to be provided within a minimum of 3 working days before the expiry of the standstill period. Such additional information should be sought from the contact named in this notice.\nIf an appeal regarding the award of a contract has not been successfully resolved, the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (SI 2015 No. 102) provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland).\nAny such action must be brought promptly.\n(generally within 3 months).",
"classification": {
"id": "32510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Wireless telecommunications system"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "UKAEA are committed to our ongoing partnership with UTAC-Millbrook on self-driving vehicle testing and to maintain the level of interoperability between the locations are following their lead and upgrade our Denseair 4G network to 5G using Denseair equipment.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_ADD_DELIVERIES_ORDERED",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "Additional deliveries by the original supplier ordered under the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1212",
"name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ1",
"locality": "Abingdon",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/72814",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Fusion Research"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "N/A",
"legalName": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ben Oborne",
"email": "ben.oborne@ukaea.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1235467082"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-65720",
"name": "Dense Air Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ1",
"locality": "Marlow",
"postalCode": "SL7 1EY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Dense Air Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1213",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Abingdon",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UK Atomic Energy Authority"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "028659-2022-1",
"title": "JNCA/BO087/22 RACE 5G Upgrade",
"value": {
"amount": 180000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "028659-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "028659-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-10-12T11:22:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0374f7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1212",
"name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "028659-2022-1",
"title": "JNCA/BO087/22 RACE 5G Upgrade",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-65720",
"name": "Dense Air Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "JNCA/BO087/22",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This contract is to upgrade UKAEA current Denseair 4G network to a new 5G network along with ongoing maintenance and support.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Culham Science Centre, Abingdon, Oxfordshire, OX14 3DB"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ1"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Wireless telecommunications system"
},
{
"id": "32412110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Internet network"
},
{
"id": "72400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Internet services"
},
{
"id": "32412000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Communications network"
},
{
"id": "32412100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telecommunications network"
},
{
"id": "32420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Network equipment"
},
{
"id": "32424000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Network infrastructure"
},
{
"id": "32428000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Network upgrade"
}
]
}
],
"title": "RACE 5G Upgrade",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This contract is for the upgrade of the Culham sites Denseair 4G network to 5G using Denseair equipment.",
"reviewDetails": "VI.4.2)Body responsible for mediation procedures\nVI.4.3)Review procedure\nPrecise information on deadline(s) for review procedures:\nThe authority will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period at the point information on the award of the contract is communicated to tenderers.\nThis period allows unsuccessful tenderers to seek further debriefing from the authority before a contract is entered into applicants have 2 working days from the notification of the award decision to request. Additional debriefing and that information have to be provided within a minimum of 3 working days before the expiry of the standstill period. Such additional information should be sought from the contact named in this notice.\nIf an appeal regarding the award of a contract has not been successfully resolved, the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (SI 2015 No. 102) provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland).\nAny such action must be brought promptly.\n(generally within 3 months).",
"classification": {
"id": "32510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Wireless telecommunications system"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "UKAEA are committed to our ongoing partnership with UTAC-Millbrook on self-driving vehicle testing and to maintain the level of interoperability between the locations are following their lead and upgrade our Denseair 4G network to 5G using Denseair equipment.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_ADD_DELIVERIES_ORDERED",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "Additional deliveries by the original supplier ordered under the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1212",
"name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ1",
"locality": "Abingdon",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/72814",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Fusion Research"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "N/A",
"legalName": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ben Oborne",
"email": "ben.oborne@ukaea.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1235467082"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-65720",
"name": "Dense Air Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ1",
"locality": "Marlow",
"postalCode": "SL7 1EY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Dense Air Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1213",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Abingdon",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UK Atomic Energy Authority"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "028659-2022-1",
"title": "JNCA/BO087/22 RACE 5G Upgrade",
"value": {
"amount": 180000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "028659-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}