Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Criterion 1 (40%)
Criterion 2 (60%)
Buyer: The University of Bath →
Participate on delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform
The University of Bath is seeking to appoint a suitably experienced Clerk of Works for the R7 Student Accommodation project at the Claverton Down campus. The appointment will support the project through RIBA Stages 4–7 and will include regular site inspections, quality monitoring, defect identification, reporting, coordination with the Project Manager, Design Team, M&E Compliance and Commissioning Manager, Principal Contractor and University stakeholders. The services will include monitoring workmanship, materials, compliance with specifications, drawings, approved samples, statutory requirements, Passivhaus, BREEAM, EPC and sustainability requirements. The role will also support testing, commissioning, snagging, handover, initial occupation and post-occupancy aftercare. The appointed consultant must provide suitably qualified and experienced personnel and be available for regular face-to-face meetings and site attendance. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Bath:-Construction-site-supervision-services./3XCQ3N55R6 To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/3XCQ3N55R6
UKK12, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Criterion 1 (40%)
Criterion 2 (60%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction-site supervision services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Construction-site supervision services (71521000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 6,612 | 4 median · 31.6 average (2,389 of 6,612 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (2,656 of 6,612 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 6 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK12 | 22 | 5 median · 10.8 average (9 of 22 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (9 of 22 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 554 | 3 median · 6.2 average (13 of 554 with a bid count) | 2 average (13 of 554 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069df2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 046598-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed May 20 2026 15:08:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046598-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-06-15T11:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-06-05T11:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://www.delta-esourcing.com/ |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £220,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 May 2026 | tender | 046598-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "046598-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-20T16:08:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069df2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNGV-7869-ZHZQ",
"name": "University of Bath"
},
"tender": {
"id": "UoB/CI/R7/COW/2026",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 220000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Criterion 1",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Criterion 2",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71521000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction-site supervision services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "R7 Student Accommodation – Clerk of Works Services",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 220000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "046598-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046598-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-20T16:08:50+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The University of Bath is seeking to appoint a suitably experienced Clerk of Works for the R7 Student Accommodation project at the Claverton Down campus. The appointment will support the project through RIBA Stages 4–7 and will include regular site inspections, quality monitoring, defect identification, reporting, coordination with the Project Manager, Design Team, M&E Compliance and Commissioning Manager, Principal Contractor and University stakeholders.\nThe services will include monitoring workmanship, materials, compliance with specifications, drawings, approved samples, statutory requirements, Passivhaus, BREEAM, EPC and sustainability requirements. The role will also support testing, commissioning, snagging, handover, initial occupation and post-occupancy aftercare. The appointed consultant must provide suitably qualified and experienced personnel and be available for regular face-to-face meetings and site attendance.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Bath:-Construction-site-supervision-services./3XCQ3N55R6\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/3XCQ3N55R6",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-15T11:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-05T11:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNGV-7869-ZHZQ",
"name": "University of Bath",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bath",
"postalCode": "BA2 7AY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Purchasing Services"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNGV-7869-ZHZQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "category.management@bath.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "046598-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-20T16:08:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069df2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNGV-7869-ZHZQ",
"name": "University of Bath"
},
"tender": {
"id": "UoB/CI/R7/COW/2026",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 220000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Criterion 1",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Criterion 2",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71521000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction-site supervision services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "R7 Student Accommodation – Clerk of Works Services",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 220000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "046598-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046598-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-20T16:08:50+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The University of Bath is seeking to appoint a suitably experienced Clerk of Works for the R7 Student Accommodation project at the Claverton Down campus. The appointment will support the project through RIBA Stages 4–7 and will include regular site inspections, quality monitoring, defect identification, reporting, coordination with the Project Manager, Design Team, M&E Compliance and Commissioning Manager, Principal Contractor and University stakeholders.\nThe services will include monitoring workmanship, materials, compliance with specifications, drawings, approved samples, statutory requirements, Passivhaus, BREEAM, EPC and sustainability requirements. The role will also support testing, commissioning, snagging, handover, initial occupation and post-occupancy aftercare. The appointed consultant must provide suitably qualified and experienced personnel and be available for regular face-to-face meetings and site attendance.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Bath:-Construction-site-supervision-services./3XCQ3N55R6\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/3XCQ3N55R6",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-15T11:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-05T11:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNGV-7869-ZHZQ",
"name": "University of Bath",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bath",
"postalCode": "BA2 7AY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Purchasing Services"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNGV-7869-ZHZQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "category.management@bath.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}