← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

R6112 Microsoft Enterprise Agreement

Buyer: Tower Hamlets →

BuyerTower Hamlets
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 Apr 2026

What is being bought

This contract renews the Microsoft Enterprise Agreement, providing access to Microsoft products and Azure Cloud services, including Windows OS, Office tools (Outlook, Word, Excel), collaborative tools (SharePoint, Teams, Phone), SQL database, and artificial intelligence tools (Co-pilot). Microsoft products must be purchased through a licensed reseller. This was procured via Crown Commercial Service (CCS) Technology Products & Associated Services 2 RM6088 – Lot 3: Software and Associated Services

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The London Borough of Tower Hamlets currently holds a Microsoft Enterprise Agreement, which is a contractual arrangement providing access to a wide range of Microsoft software and services. This includes operating systems such as Windows 10 and 11, core applications like Outlook, Word and Excel, as well as collaboration tools including Microsoft Teams, SharePoint and OneDrive. These tools are widely used across the Council to support communication, document sharing and hybrid working. The agreement also includes access to Microsoft Azure, Microsoft’s cloud computing platform. Azure provides a secure and scalable environment for storing data, running systems, and delivering digital services. It reduces the Council’s reliance on physical servers by enabling secure online hosting of applications, data backup, and system management. Azure also supports the delivery of essential services across service areas and underpins the Council’s digital transformation efforts. Under Microsoft’s business model, licences and services can only be purchased by public sector organisations through authorised resellers. Pricing is set at standard rates, meaning that direct cost savings through procurement and the usual competitive processes alone are limited. However, Microsoft offers various discounts on key products to public sector organisations under the Strategic Partnership Arrangement 2024 (SPA24) with central government. Additional discounts may be secured through competitive pricing from resellers. The CCS aggregated procurement model enables public sector bodies to combine their purchasing requirements, thereby increasing collective buying power and maximising potential discounts. The process was fully managed by CCS’s dedicated aggregation team. Advantages include access to expert advice from CCS’s in-house software specialists, no obligation to enter a contract until award, and a fully compliant route to appoint a Licensed Software Reseller (LSP). Participating authorities also benefit from potential cost avoidance and efficiency gains by avoiding the need to conduct their own procurement exercises.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Social Value — 10
Capacity — 10
price — 80

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 724,9701 median · 11.1 average (1,724 of 4,970 with a bid count)1.8 average (2,026 of 4,970 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer16 median · 6 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI4241 median · 10 average (172 of 424 with a bid count)1.6 average (199 of 424 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe procurement was undertaken via an Aggregated Route by Crown Commercial Services under the Framework Agreement Technology Products & Associated Services 2 (RM6098).
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

038085-2026-R6112-1

Statusactive
Value£11,553,729

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-068bbd
Latest release ID038085-2026
Latest release timestampMon Apr 27 2026 13:21:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Apr 2026award, contract038085-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "038085-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-27T14:21:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068bbd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-99595",
    "name": "Tower Hamlets"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "038085-2026-R6112-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-180785",
          "name": "SoftwareOne UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN812796",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The London Borough of Tower Hamlets currently holds a Microsoft Enterprise Agreement, which is a contractual arrangement providing access to a wide range of Microsoft software and services. This includes operating systems such as Windows 10 and 11, core applications like Outlook, Word and Excel, as well as collaboration tools including Microsoft Teams, SharePoint and OneDrive. These tools are widely used across the Council to support communication, document sharing and hybrid working.\nThe agreement also includes access to Microsoft Azure, Microsoft’s cloud computing platform. Azure provides a secure and scalable environment for storing data, running systems, and delivering digital services. It reduces the Council’s reliance on physical servers by enabling secure online hosting of applications, data backup, and system management. Azure also supports the delivery of essential services across service areas and underpins the Council’s digital transformation efforts.\nUnder Microsoft’s business model, licences and services can only be purchased by public sector organisations through authorised resellers. Pricing is set at standard rates, meaning that direct cost savings through procurement and the usual competitive processes alone are limited. However, Microsoft offers various discounts on key products to public sector organisations under the Strategic Partnership Arrangement 2024 (SPA24) with central government. Additional discounts may be secured through competitive pricing from resellers. The CCS aggregated procurement model enables public sector bodies to combine their purchasing requirements, thereby increasing collective buying power and maximising potential discounts.\nThe process was fully managed by CCS’s dedicated aggregation team. Advantages include access to expert advice from CCS’s in-house software specialists, no obligation to enter a contract until award, and a fully compliant route to appoint a Licensed Software Reseller (LSP). Participating authorities also benefit from potential cost avoidance and efficiency gains by avoiding the need to conduct their own procurement exercises.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Capacity",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "80"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "R6112 Microsoft Enterprise Agreement",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This contract renews the Microsoft Enterprise Agreement, providing access to Microsoft products and Azure Cloud services, including Windows OS, Office tools (Outlook, Word, Excel), collaborative tools (SharePoint, Teams, Phone), SQL database, and artificial intelligence tools (Co-pilot). Microsoft products must be purchased through a licensed reseller.\nThis was procured via Crown Commercial Service (CCS) Technology Products & Associated Services 2 RM6088 – Lot 3: Software and Associated Services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The procurement was undertaken via an Aggregated Route by Crown Commercial Services under the Framework Agreement Technology Products & Associated Services 2 (RM6098).",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-99595",
      "name": "Tower Hamlets",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E1 1BJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "New Town Hall, 160 Whitechapel Road London"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.towerhamlets.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.towerhamlets.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tower Hamlets"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ms Morgan Hughes",
        "email": "Morgan.Hughes@towerhamlets.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2073644099"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-180785",
      "name": "SoftwareOne UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B3 3AX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Chamberlain Square Cs"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "SoftwareOne UK Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Fiona.Elliot@softwareone.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-726",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "038085-2026-R6112-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 11553729,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "038085-2026-R6112-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Apr 2026 · 038085-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "038085-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-27T14:21:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068bbd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-99595",
    "name": "Tower Hamlets"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "038085-2026-R6112-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-180785",
          "name": "SoftwareOne UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN812796",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The London Borough of Tower Hamlets currently holds a Microsoft Enterprise Agreement, which is a contractual arrangement providing access to a wide range of Microsoft software and services. This includes operating systems such as Windows 10 and 11, core applications like Outlook, Word and Excel, as well as collaboration tools including Microsoft Teams, SharePoint and OneDrive. These tools are widely used across the Council to support communication, document sharing and hybrid working.\nThe agreement also includes access to Microsoft Azure, Microsoft’s cloud computing platform. Azure provides a secure and scalable environment for storing data, running systems, and delivering digital services. It reduces the Council’s reliance on physical servers by enabling secure online hosting of applications, data backup, and system management. Azure also supports the delivery of essential services across service areas and underpins the Council’s digital transformation efforts.\nUnder Microsoft’s business model, licences and services can only be purchased by public sector organisations through authorised resellers. Pricing is set at standard rates, meaning that direct cost savings through procurement and the usual competitive processes alone are limited. However, Microsoft offers various discounts on key products to public sector organisations under the Strategic Partnership Arrangement 2024 (SPA24) with central government. Additional discounts may be secured through competitive pricing from resellers. The CCS aggregated procurement model enables public sector bodies to combine their purchasing requirements, thereby increasing collective buying power and maximising potential discounts.\nThe process was fully managed by CCS’s dedicated aggregation team. Advantages include access to expert advice from CCS’s in-house software specialists, no obligation to enter a contract until award, and a fully compliant route to appoint a Licensed Software Reseller (LSP). Participating authorities also benefit from potential cost avoidance and efficiency gains by avoiding the need to conduct their own procurement exercises.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Capacity",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "80"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "R6112 Microsoft Enterprise Agreement",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This contract renews the Microsoft Enterprise Agreement, providing access to Microsoft products and Azure Cloud services, including Windows OS, Office tools (Outlook, Word, Excel), collaborative tools (SharePoint, Teams, Phone), SQL database, and artificial intelligence tools (Co-pilot). Microsoft products must be purchased through a licensed reseller.\nThis was procured via Crown Commercial Service (CCS) Technology Products & Associated Services 2 RM6088 – Lot 3: Software and Associated Services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The procurement was undertaken via an Aggregated Route by Crown Commercial Services under the Framework Agreement Technology Products & Associated Services 2 (RM6098).",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-99595",
      "name": "Tower Hamlets",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E1 1BJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "New Town Hall, 160 Whitechapel Road London"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.towerhamlets.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.towerhamlets.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tower Hamlets"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ms Morgan Hughes",
        "email": "Morgan.Hughes@towerhamlets.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2073644099"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-180785",
      "name": "SoftwareOne UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B3 3AX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Chamberlain Square Cs"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "SoftwareOne UK Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Fiona.Elliot@softwareone.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-726",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "038085-2026-R6112-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 11553729,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "038085-2026-R6112-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}