← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

R5859 Planning & Building Control Data Management Solution

Buyer: Tower Hamlets →

Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerTower Hamlets
StatusClosed
Deadline2 Jun 2023
ValueValue not published
Published24 Apr 2023

What is being bought

Tower Hamlets is seeking suitably experienced and skilled providers to replace the entire Built Environment platform. The Council is seeking a single contract with a lead implementation partner for all aspects, services, modules, and functionality that is required, this includes: • Local Land Charges, Planning / Development Management, Building Control, the Local Land and Property Gazetteer, and Street Naming and Numbering. • The range of functionality within these service areas including document storage & management, image and shape file creation and storage, migration of our historic data, customer access portals and a wide range of customer self-service processes, all officer workflows and service management functionality. •Link to existing council systems. Criteria and method statement requirements in the ITT schedules and materials for bidders to complete and includes: • A single contract with the successful bidder for all the services and systems to meet the functionality requirements. •The successful bidder will be required to put in place contracts for the supply of any modules / functionality that cannot be delivered through their own systems. • The Implementation phase will be through a single contract with the successful bidder leading on all aspects of system deployment and integration with the Tower Hamlets and external agency systems required for go-live.

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Software programming and consultancy services 72200000

Lot details

Lot 1

This is procurement is for seven year contract with a minimum 3 year term and options to extend thereafter.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Software programming and consultancy services (72200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI7441 median · 13.7 average (287 of 744 with a bid count)2.8 average (357 of 744 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03c3b9
Latest release ID011722-2023
Latest release timestampMon Apr 24 2023 16:13:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-06-02T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2023-06-02T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://procontract.due-north.com/
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Apr 2023tender011722-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "011722-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-04-24T17:13:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c3b9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-80997",
    "name": "Tower Hamlets"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN667228",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "This is procurement is for seven year contract with a minimum 3 year term and options to extend thereafter.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2520
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "R5859 Planning & Building Control Data Management Solution",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-06-02T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-06-02T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Tower Hamlets is seeking suitably experienced and skilled providers to replace the entire Built Environment platform. The Council is seeking a single contract with a lead implementation partner for all aspects, services, modules, and functionality that is required, this includes:\n• Local Land Charges, Planning / Development Management, Building Control, the Local Land and Property Gazetteer, and Street Naming and Numbering.\n• The range of functionality within these service areas including document storage & management, image and shape file creation and storage, migration of our historic data, customer access portals and a wide range of customer self-service processes, all officer workflows and service management functionality.\n•Link to existing council systems.\nCriteria and method statement requirements in the ITT schedules and materials for bidders to complete and includes:\n• A single contract with the successful bidder for all the services and systems to meet the functionality requirements.\n•The successful bidder will be required to put in place contracts for the supply of any modules / functionality that cannot be delivered through their own systems.\n• The Implementation phase will be through a single contract with the successful bidder leading on all aspects of system deployment and integration with the Tower Hamlets and external agency systems required for go-live.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-06-02T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-80997",
      "name": "Tower Hamlets",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 2BG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tower Hamlets Town Hall  160 Whitechapel Road  London"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.towerhamlets.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.towerhamlets.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tower Hamlets"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
        "name": "Mr Neil Ward",
        "email": "Neil.Ward@towerhamlets.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2073645000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-80998",
      "name": "London Borough Of Tower Hamlets",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tower Hamlets Town Hall  160 Whitechapel Road  London"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough Of Tower Hamlets"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Apr 2023 · 011722-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "011722-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-04-24T17:13:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c3b9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-80997",
    "name": "Tower Hamlets"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN667228",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "This is procurement is for seven year contract with a minimum 3 year term and options to extend thereafter.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2520
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "R5859 Planning & Building Control Data Management Solution",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-06-02T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-06-02T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Tower Hamlets is seeking suitably experienced and skilled providers to replace the entire Built Environment platform. The Council is seeking a single contract with a lead implementation partner for all aspects, services, modules, and functionality that is required, this includes:\n• Local Land Charges, Planning / Development Management, Building Control, the Local Land and Property Gazetteer, and Street Naming and Numbering.\n• The range of functionality within these service areas including document storage & management, image and shape file creation and storage, migration of our historic data, customer access portals and a wide range of customer self-service processes, all officer workflows and service management functionality.\n•Link to existing council systems.\nCriteria and method statement requirements in the ITT schedules and materials for bidders to complete and includes:\n• A single contract with the successful bidder for all the services and systems to meet the functionality requirements.\n•The successful bidder will be required to put in place contracts for the supply of any modules / functionality that cannot be delivered through their own systems.\n• The Implementation phase will be through a single contract with the successful bidder leading on all aspects of system deployment and integration with the Tower Hamlets and external agency systems required for go-live.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-06-02T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-80997",
      "name": "Tower Hamlets",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 2BG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tower Hamlets Town Hall  160 Whitechapel Road  London"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.towerhamlets.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.towerhamlets.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tower Hamlets"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
        "name": "Mr Neil Ward",
        "email": "Neil.Ward@towerhamlets.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2073645000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-80998",
      "name": "London Borough Of Tower Hamlets",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tower Hamlets Town Hall  160 Whitechapel Road  London"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough Of Tower Hamlets"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}