Lot 1
The service is to provide telephony services to the council, including hosting, SIP trunks, licensing, voice recording, IVR facilities, and maintenance and support.
Buyer: Tower Hamlets →
The Mayor and Burgesses of the London Borough of Tower Hamlets intend to enter into a contract with Bell Integration. The service is to provide telephony services to the council, including hosting, SIP trunks, licensing, voice recording, IVR facilities, speech recognition software, maintenance and support.
UKI4
The service is to provide telephony services to the council, including hosting, SIP trunks, licensing, voice recording, IVR facilities, and maintenance and support.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Maintenance services of telecommunications equipment (50330000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 9,225 | 4 median · 22.4 average (3,784 of 9,225 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (4,299 of 9,225 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI4 | 30 | 5 median · 19.7 average (15 of 30 with a bid count) | 5.2 average (15 of 30 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-032e01 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 010085-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 14 2022 14:31:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Negotiated without publication of a contract notice |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Apr 2022 | award, contract | 010085-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "010085-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2022-04-14T15:31:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032e01",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5124",
"name": "Tower Hamlets"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "010085-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-50318",
"name": "Bell lntegration"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN607960",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The service is to provide telephony services to the council, including hosting, SIP trunks, licensing, voice recording, IVR facilities, and maintenance and support."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI4"
}
]
}
],
"title": "R5828 Telephony Solution",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Mayor and Burgesses of the London Borough of Tower Hamlets intend to enter into a contract with Bell Integration. The service is to provide telephony services to the council, including hosting, SIP trunks, licensing, voice recording, IVR facilities, speech recognition software, maintenance and support.",
"classification": {
"id": "50330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Maintenance services of telecommunications equipment"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This award is lawful in accordance with regulation 32(2)(b)(II) because competition is\nabsent for technical reasons. The Council operates a long standing telephony system which will eventually be replaced when it moves to its new premises. The Economic Operator is the only company that can provide maintenance and support for the council's current\ninfrastructure. The contract will be awarded for 3 years (2 + 1 ).",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5124",
"name": "Tower Hamlets",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI4",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 2BG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mulberry Place, 5 Clove Crescent, Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.towerhamlets.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.towerhamlets.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Tower Hamlets"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Neil Ward",
"email": "Neil.Ward@towerhamlets.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2073645000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-50318",
"name": "Bell lntegration",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI4",
"locality": "Southsea, Hampshire",
"postalCode": "PO5 4AQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "New Hampshire Court, St. Pauls Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07499456",
"legalName": "Bell lntegration"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-15720",
"name": "London Borough of Tower Hamlets",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Borough of Tower Hamlets"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "010085-2022-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1801254,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "010085-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-04-14T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "010085-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2022-04-14T15:31:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032e01",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5124",
"name": "Tower Hamlets"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "010085-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-50318",
"name": "Bell lntegration"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN607960",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The service is to provide telephony services to the council, including hosting, SIP trunks, licensing, voice recording, IVR facilities, and maintenance and support."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI4"
}
]
}
],
"title": "R5828 Telephony Solution",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Mayor and Burgesses of the London Borough of Tower Hamlets intend to enter into a contract with Bell Integration. The service is to provide telephony services to the council, including hosting, SIP trunks, licensing, voice recording, IVR facilities, speech recognition software, maintenance and support.",
"classification": {
"id": "50330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Maintenance services of telecommunications equipment"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This award is lawful in accordance with regulation 32(2)(b)(II) because competition is\nabsent for technical reasons. The Council operates a long standing telephony system which will eventually be replaced when it moves to its new premises. The Economic Operator is the only company that can provide maintenance and support for the council's current\ninfrastructure. The contract will be awarded for 3 years (2 + 1 ).",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5124",
"name": "Tower Hamlets",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI4",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 2BG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mulberry Place, 5 Clove Crescent, Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.towerhamlets.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.towerhamlets.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Tower Hamlets"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Neil Ward",
"email": "Neil.Ward@towerhamlets.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2073645000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-50318",
"name": "Bell lntegration",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI4",
"locality": "Southsea, Hampshire",
"postalCode": "PO5 4AQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "New Hampshire Court, St. Pauls Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07499456",
"legalName": "Bell lntegration"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-15720",
"name": "London Borough of Tower Hamlets",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Borough of Tower Hamlets"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "010085-2022-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1801254,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "010085-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-04-14T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}