← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

R0426a Communicating Climate Interventions

Buyer: London Councils →

BuyerLondon Councils
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 Jul 2026

What is being bought

London boroughs are delivering a wide-ranging set of climate interventions, for example to create warmer homes, lower energy bills, enhance local transport infrastructure and increase resilience to the ongoing impacts of climate change, as well as lowering greenhouse gas emissions. These interventions are closely linked to London's wider commitment to inclusive growth and improved health and wellbeing for Londoners. These interventions are delivered with and for residents, local communities and local businesses. It is essential that their aims and approaches are designed and delivered in a way that is clear, enables meaningful engagement and builds local support. It has been developed in response to recommendations from a cross-party group of councillors, and senior officers, including through four climate cabinet portfolio holder events in 2025/26 and engagement with the London Environment Directors' Network (LEDNet).

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

1

Statusactive
Value£35,900
Contract periodFrom 12 Jul 2026 to 12 Dec 2026

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06c155
Latest release ID061758-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jul 01 2026 12:54:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Jul 2026award, contract061758-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "061758-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-01T13:54:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c155",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-03037449",
    "name": "London Councils"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-06-30T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "73110000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Research services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 35900,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 43080
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Due to issues found during initial period."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "061758-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061758-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-01T13:54:24+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-10900540",
          "name": "MORE IN COMMON"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-07-10T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-12-12T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-07-12T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2027-03-03T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "R0426a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "R0426a Communicating Climate Interventions",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "London boroughs are delivering a wide-ranging set of climate interventions, for example to create warmer homes, lower energy bills, enhance local transport infrastructure and increase resilience to the ongoing impacts of climate change, as well as lowering greenhouse gas emissions. These interventions are closely linked to London's wider commitment to inclusive growth and improved health and wellbeing for Londoners.\nThese interventions are delivered with and for residents, local communities and local businesses. It is essential that their aims and approaches are designed and delivered in a way that is clear, enables meaningful engagement and builds local support.\nIt has been developed in response to recommendations from a cross-party group of councillors, and senior officers, including through four climate cabinet portfolio holder events in 2025/26 and engagement with the London Environment Directors' Network (LEDNet).",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03037449",
      "name": "London Councils",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4R 9AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4th Floor 12 Arthur Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03037449",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "MICHAEL.HARDY@LONDONCOUNCILS.GOV.UK"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PQZY-9683-WMWM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10900540",
      "name": "MORE IN COMMON",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC1V 2NZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "320 City Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.moreincommon.org.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10900540",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "uk@moreincommon.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHDZ-9519-DWNZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Jul 2026 · 061758-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "061758-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-01T13:54:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c155",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-03037449",
    "name": "London Councils"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-06-30T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "73110000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Research services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 35900,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 43080
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Due to issues found during initial period."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "061758-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061758-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-01T13:54:24+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-10900540",
          "name": "MORE IN COMMON"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-07-10T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-12-12T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-07-12T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2027-03-03T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "R0426a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "R0426a Communicating Climate Interventions",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "London boroughs are delivering a wide-ranging set of climate interventions, for example to create warmer homes, lower energy bills, enhance local transport infrastructure and increase resilience to the ongoing impacts of climate change, as well as lowering greenhouse gas emissions. These interventions are closely linked to London's wider commitment to inclusive growth and improved health and wellbeing for Londoners.\nThese interventions are delivered with and for residents, local communities and local businesses. It is essential that their aims and approaches are designed and delivered in a way that is clear, enables meaningful engagement and builds local support.\nIt has been developed in response to recommendations from a cross-party group of councillors, and senior officers, including through four climate cabinet portfolio holder events in 2025/26 and engagement with the London Environment Directors' Network (LEDNet).",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03037449",
      "name": "London Councils",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4R 9AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4th Floor 12 Arthur Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03037449",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "MICHAEL.HARDY@LONDONCOUNCILS.GOV.UK"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PQZY-9683-WMWM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10900540",
      "name": "MORE IN COMMON",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC1V 2NZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "320 City Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.moreincommon.org.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10900540",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "uk@moreincommon.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHDZ-9519-DWNZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}