← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

R0326b Borough leadership to deliver the homes London needs (consultancy support

Buyer: London Councils →

BuyerLondon Councils
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published28 May 2026

What is being bought

London Councils is initiating a new work programme to place a strong, borough‑led social housing sector at the centre of tackling London's housing challenges. The programme's intended outcome is to develop a resilient social housing sector that complements private‑sector development and can attract the financial investment required for sustainable, affordable homes. The objectives of this work programme are: • Significantly grow the proportion of London's affordable housing owned and controlled by the public sector and registered providers. • Develop innovative, long-term funding solutions that allow councils to self-finance large-scale construction. • Promote a radical, positive vision for how local government can lead affordable housing delivery, planning, place-shaping, growth and regeneration. • Create a stronger narrative around housing as a public good and a foundation of a good life, linking this to other policy areas, particularly health, social care, economic development and community cohesion.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

R0326b Borough Leadership to deliver the homes London needs

Statusactive
Value£59,913

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06a7e2
Latest release ID050411-2026
Latest release timestampThu May 28 2026 14:12:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 May 2026award, contract050411-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "050411-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-28T15:12:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a7e2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQZY-9683-WMWM",
    "name": "London Councils"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "73110000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Research services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08483175",
          "name": "Partnering Regeneration Development Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "R0326B",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "R0326b Borough leadership to deliver the homes London needs (consultancy support",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "London Councils is initiating a new work programme to place a strong, borough‑led social housing sector at the centre of tackling London's housing challenges. The programme's intended outcome is to develop a resilient social housing sector that complements private‑sector development and can attract the financial investment required for sustainable, affordable homes.\nThe objectives of this work programme are:\n•\tSignificantly grow the proportion of London's affordable housing owned and controlled by the public sector and registered providers.\n•\tDevelop innovative, long-term funding solutions that allow councils to self-finance large-scale construction. \n•\tPromote a radical, positive vision for how local government can lead affordable housing delivery, planning, place-shaping, growth and regeneration.\n•\tCreate a stronger narrative around housing as a public good and a foundation of a good life, linking this to other policy areas, particularly health, social care, economic development and community cohesion.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQZY-9683-WMWM",
      "name": "London Councils",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4R 9AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4th Floor 12 Arthur Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQZY-9683-WMWM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "TIM.BATKIN@LONDONCOUNCILS.GOV.UK"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08483175",
      "name": "Partnering Regeneration Development Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 0ES",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 1, 47A Great Guildford Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08483175",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Daniel.partridge@prdemail.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "R0326b Borough Leadership to deliver the homes London needs",
      "value": {
        "amount": 59913,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 71895
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-10-30T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-05-04T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "050411-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050411-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-28T15:12:22+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 May 2026 · 050411-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "050411-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-28T15:12:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a7e2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQZY-9683-WMWM",
    "name": "London Councils"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "73110000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Research services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08483175",
          "name": "Partnering Regeneration Development Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "R0326B",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "R0326b Borough leadership to deliver the homes London needs (consultancy support",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "London Councils is initiating a new work programme to place a strong, borough‑led social housing sector at the centre of tackling London's housing challenges. The programme's intended outcome is to develop a resilient social housing sector that complements private‑sector development and can attract the financial investment required for sustainable, affordable homes.\nThe objectives of this work programme are:\n•\tSignificantly grow the proportion of London's affordable housing owned and controlled by the public sector and registered providers.\n•\tDevelop innovative, long-term funding solutions that allow councils to self-finance large-scale construction. \n•\tPromote a radical, positive vision for how local government can lead affordable housing delivery, planning, place-shaping, growth and regeneration.\n•\tCreate a stronger narrative around housing as a public good and a foundation of a good life, linking this to other policy areas, particularly health, social care, economic development and community cohesion.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQZY-9683-WMWM",
      "name": "London Councils",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4R 9AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4th Floor 12 Arthur Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQZY-9683-WMWM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "TIM.BATKIN@LONDONCOUNCILS.GOV.UK"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08483175",
      "name": "Partnering Regeneration Development Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 0ES",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 1, 47A Great Guildford Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08483175",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Daniel.partridge@prdemail.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "R0326b Borough Leadership to deliver the homes London needs",
      "value": {
        "amount": 59913,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 71895
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-10-30T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-05-04T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "050411-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050411-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-28T15:12:22+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}