Lot 1
A two year contract to supply and fit flooring as specified by Repairs and Maintenance
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Newcastle City Council →
Supply and fit flooring for Newcastle City Council Repairs and Maintenance service
UKC
A two year contract to supply and fit flooring as specified by Repairs and Maintenance
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Repair and maintenance services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services (50000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 5,079 | 4 median · 20.9 average (1,746 of 5,079 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (1,952 of 5,079 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | 40 median · 40 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 4 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 247 | 4.5 median · 29.9 average (50 of 247 with a bid count) | 4.1 average (65 of 247 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04ce9d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 061357-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Oct 01 2025 13:10:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 4 |
| Contracts in latest release | 4 |
| Parties in latest release | 6 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 061357-2025 |
| 9 Jan 2025 | tender | 000671-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "061357-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 7,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 7,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 7,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "10",
"value": 7,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 6,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 6,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 6,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "11",
"value": 6,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 7,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 7,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 7,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "12",
"value": 7,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-10-01T14:10:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ce9d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-44810",
"name": "Newcastle City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "061357-2025-008578-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-13189443",
"name": "KT Flooring Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "061357-2025-008578-2",
"title": "R & M Flooring Works",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07897487",
"name": "Sheila May's Carpets of Teeside Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "061357-2025-008578-3",
"title": "R & M Flooring works",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09985717",
"name": "Floor.Co NE Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "061357-2025-008578-4",
"title": "R & M Flooring",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-16312626",
"name": "Wall2Wall Carpets Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "008578",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "2 x 12 months"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "A two year contract to supply and fit flooring as specified by Repairs and Maintenance",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "R & M Flooring Works",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Supply and fit flooring for Newcastle City Council Repairs and Maintenance service",
"classification": {
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-44810",
"name": "Newcastle City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE18QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.newcastle.go.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Newcastle City Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Cathy Weaver",
"email": "cathy.weaver@newcastle.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 19127824384"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-13189443",
"name": "KT Flooring Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Camperdown Ind Est, Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE12 5US",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 5a Locomotion Way"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "13189443",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "KT Flooring Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07897487",
"name": "Sheila May's Carpets of Teeside Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Middlesbrough",
"postalCode": "TS6 6AN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 5 2 North Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07897487",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Sheila May's Carpets of Teeside Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-09985717",
"name": "Floor.Co NE Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Gateshead",
"postalCode": "NE9 6TA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "64 Beacon Lough Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09985717",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Floor.Co NE Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-16312626",
"name": "Wall2Wall Carpets Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Bolton",
"postalCode": "BL1 4AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "26 Chorley New road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "16312626",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Wall2Wall Carpets Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-55079",
"name": "Newcastle City Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 8QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Newcastle City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cathy.weaver@newcastle.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 01912777218"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "061357-2025-008578-1",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "061357-2025-008578-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "061357-2025-008578-2",
"title": "R & M Flooring Works",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "061357-2025-008578-2",
"dateSigned": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "061357-2025-008578-3",
"title": "R & M Flooring works",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "061357-2025-008578-3",
"dateSigned": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "061357-2025-008578-4",
"title": "R & M Flooring",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "061357-2025-008578-4",
"dateSigned": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "The Award of a Framework for R & M Flooring works to 4 Contractors",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "061357-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 7,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 7,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 7,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "10",
"value": 7,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 6,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 6,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 6,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "11",
"value": 6,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 7,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 7,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 7,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "12",
"value": 7,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-10-01T14:10:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ce9d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-44810",
"name": "Newcastle City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "061357-2025-008578-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-13189443",
"name": "KT Flooring Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "061357-2025-008578-2",
"title": "R & M Flooring Works",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07897487",
"name": "Sheila May's Carpets of Teeside Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "061357-2025-008578-3",
"title": "R & M Flooring works",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09985717",
"name": "Floor.Co NE Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "061357-2025-008578-4",
"title": "R & M Flooring",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-16312626",
"name": "Wall2Wall Carpets Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "008578",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "2 x 12 months"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "A two year contract to supply and fit flooring as specified by Repairs and Maintenance",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "R & M Flooring Works",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Supply and fit flooring for Newcastle City Council Repairs and Maintenance service",
"classification": {
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-44810",
"name": "Newcastle City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE18QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.newcastle.go.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Newcastle City Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Cathy Weaver",
"email": "cathy.weaver@newcastle.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 19127824384"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-13189443",
"name": "KT Flooring Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Camperdown Ind Est, Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE12 5US",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 5a Locomotion Way"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "13189443",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "KT Flooring Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07897487",
"name": "Sheila May's Carpets of Teeside Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Middlesbrough",
"postalCode": "TS6 6AN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 5 2 North Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07897487",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Sheila May's Carpets of Teeside Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-09985717",
"name": "Floor.Co NE Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Gateshead",
"postalCode": "NE9 6TA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "64 Beacon Lough Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09985717",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Floor.Co NE Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-16312626",
"name": "Wall2Wall Carpets Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Bolton",
"postalCode": "BL1 4AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "26 Chorley New road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "16312626",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Wall2Wall Carpets Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-55079",
"name": "Newcastle City Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 8QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Newcastle City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cathy.weaver@newcastle.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 01912777218"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "061357-2025-008578-1",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "061357-2025-008578-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "061357-2025-008578-2",
"title": "R & M Flooring Works",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "061357-2025-008578-2",
"dateSigned": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "061357-2025-008578-3",
"title": "R & M Flooring works",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "061357-2025-008578-3",
"dateSigned": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "061357-2025-008578-4",
"title": "R & M Flooring",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "061357-2025-008578-4",
"dateSigned": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "The Award of a Framework for R & M Flooring works to 4 Contractors",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "000671-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-01-09T13:45:23Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ce9d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-134526",
"name": "Newcastle City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C-012903",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 8000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Flooring works to include housing and void properties",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Flooring Works",
"value": {
"amount": 8000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-02-11T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-02-11T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Flooring works to include housing, and void properties",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-02-10T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.open-uk.org",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-134526",
"name": "Newcastle City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "NEWCASTLE UPON TYNE",
"postalCode": "NE1 8QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.newcastle.gov",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Newcastle City Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.open-uk.org",
"name": "Cathy Weaver",
"email": "cathy.weaver@newcastle.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 19127824384"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-55079",
"name": "Newcastle City Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 8QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Newcastle City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cathy.weaver@newcastle.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7966533094"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}