Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: Sellafield Limited →
R & D Experimental work to measure overpressures generated from igniting small quantities (circa 1 to 10 litres of hydrogen) of hydrogen-air mixtures at different concentrations in unconfined environments.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059705 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 055151-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Sep 09 2025 15:39:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 055151-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "055151-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-09T16:39:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059705",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"name": "Sellafield Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-160306",
"name": "GL Industrial Services (UK) Ltd T/A DNV GL"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C27350",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "R&D Fire and Explosion Testing",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "R & D Experimental work to measure overpressures generated from igniting small quantities (circa 1 to 10 litres of hydrogen) of hydrogen-air mixtures at different concentrations in unconfined environments.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"name": "Sellafield Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Francesca Hunter-Brodie",
"email": "francesca.hunter-brodie@sellafieldsites.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-160306",
"name": "GL Industrial Services (UK) Ltd T/A DNV GL",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Loughborough",
"postalCode": "LE11 3GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Holywell Park, Ashby Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rob.crewe@dnv.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "R&D Fire and Explosion Testing",
"value": {
"amount": 98834,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 118600
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-21T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "055151-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055151-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-09T16:39:07+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-08-20T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "055151-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-09T16:39:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059705",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"name": "Sellafield Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-160306",
"name": "GL Industrial Services (UK) Ltd T/A DNV GL"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C27350",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "R&D Fire and Explosion Testing",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "R & D Experimental work to measure overpressures generated from igniting small quantities (circa 1 to 10 litres of hydrogen) of hydrogen-air mixtures at different concentrations in unconfined environments.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"name": "Sellafield Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Francesca Hunter-Brodie",
"email": "francesca.hunter-brodie@sellafieldsites.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-160306",
"name": "GL Industrial Services (UK) Ltd T/A DNV GL",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Loughborough",
"postalCode": "LE11 3GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Holywell Park, Ashby Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rob.crewe@dnv.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "R&D Fire and Explosion Testing",
"value": {
"amount": 98834,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 118600
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-21T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "055151-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055151-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-09T16:39:07+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-08-20T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}