← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Quest NETVAULT - Maintenance & Support

Buyer: The Police and Crime Commissioner for Humberside →

BuyerThe Police and Crime Commissioner for Humberside
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 Nov 2025

What is being bought

This application allows the DFU to archive completed cases to Tape to ensure that enough storage space is available for live cases. The application also allows the restoration of cases from Tape if further work or on behalf of the Criminal Justice System can be undertaken.

Delivery location

UKE11

Categories

Electronic data management (EDM) 48613000

Lot details

Lot 1

This application allows the DFU to archive completed cases to Tape to ensure that enough storage space is available for live cases. The application also allows the restoration of cases from Tape if further work or on behalf of the Criminal Justice System can be undertaken

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Electronic data management (EDM) (48613000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,926 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer81 median · 1.8 average (8 of 8 with a bid count)1 average (8 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE11151 median · 1.5 average (13 of 15 with a bid count)1 average (14 of 15 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleDirect Award under the WYCA (YaTH) Hardware Framework following a 3 Quote exercise.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Quest NETVAULT - Maintenance & Support

Statusactive
Value£5,349

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05e991
Latest release ID077399-2025
Latest release timestampWed Nov 26 2025 16:04:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Nov 2025award, contract077399-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "077399-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-11-26T16:04:32Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e991",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-143536",
    "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Humberside"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "077399-2025-3203-2025-1",
      "title": "Quest NETVAULT - Maintenance & Support",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02579852",
          "name": "Insight Direct (UK) Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "3203-2025",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This application allows the DFU to archive completed cases to Tape to ensure that enough storage space is available for live cases. The application also allows the restoration of cases from Tape if further work or on behalf of the Criminal Justice System can be undertaken",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE11"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Quest NETVAULT - Maintenance & Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This application allows the DFU to archive completed cases to Tape to ensure that enough storage space is available for live cases. The application also allows the restoration of cases from Tape if further work or on behalf of the Criminal Justice System can be undertaken.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48613000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electronic data management (EDM)"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award under the WYCA (YaTH) Hardware Framework following a 3 Quote exercise.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-143536",
      "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Humberside",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE12",
        "locality": "Cottingham",
        "postalCode": "HU165SN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Lawns, Harland Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.humberside-pcc.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "sub-central contracting authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Humberside",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Konstantinos Mwaura",
        "email": "Konstantinos.mwaura@humberside.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1482578169"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02579852",
      "name": "Insight Direct (UK) Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S1 2JF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1st Floor St Paul's Place, 121 Norfolk Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02579852",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Insight Direct (UK) Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-126190",
      "name": "Procurement Review Unit",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Procurement Review Unit"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "077399-2025-3203-2025-1",
      "title": "Quest NETVAULT - Maintenance & Support",
      "value": {
        "amount": 5349.31,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "077399-2025-3203-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-16T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 Nov 2025 · 077399-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "077399-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-11-26T16:04:32Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e991",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-143536",
    "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Humberside"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "077399-2025-3203-2025-1",
      "title": "Quest NETVAULT - Maintenance & Support",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02579852",
          "name": "Insight Direct (UK) Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "3203-2025",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This application allows the DFU to archive completed cases to Tape to ensure that enough storage space is available for live cases. The application also allows the restoration of cases from Tape if further work or on behalf of the Criminal Justice System can be undertaken",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE11"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Quest NETVAULT - Maintenance & Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This application allows the DFU to archive completed cases to Tape to ensure that enough storage space is available for live cases. The application also allows the restoration of cases from Tape if further work or on behalf of the Criminal Justice System can be undertaken.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48613000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electronic data management (EDM)"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award under the WYCA (YaTH) Hardware Framework following a 3 Quote exercise.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-143536",
      "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Humberside",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE12",
        "locality": "Cottingham",
        "postalCode": "HU165SN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Lawns, Harland Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.humberside-pcc.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "sub-central contracting authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Humberside",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Konstantinos Mwaura",
        "email": "Konstantinos.mwaura@humberside.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1482578169"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02579852",
      "name": "Insight Direct (UK) Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S1 2JF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1st Floor St Paul's Place, 121 Norfolk Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02579852",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Insight Direct (UK) Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-126190",
      "name": "Procurement Review Unit",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Procurement Review Unit"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "077399-2025-3203-2025-1",
      "title": "Quest NETVAULT - Maintenance & Support",
      "value": {
        "amount": 5349.31,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "077399-2025-3203-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-16T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}