← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

QUB/2132/21 Fire Alarm Maintenance Services

Buyer: Queen's University Belfast →

BuyerQueen's University Belfast
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 Apr 2022

What is being bought

The contract is for the provision of a comprehensive fixed fee package which includes both planned preventative maintenance and a reactive callout service, where the cost of the time associated with all reactive callouts during the hours of 8:00am to 5:00pm, Monday to Friday will be incorporated into the tendered price. The time associated with the reactive callouts outside of these times (out of hours) including weekends and statutory holidays will be charged on an individual basis. Materials for all reactive repairs will be charged separately.

Delivery location

UKN06

Categories

Burglar and fire alarms 31625000Repair and maintenance services 50000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The contract is for the provision of a comprehensive fixed fee package which includes both planned preventative maintenance and a reactive callout service, where the cost of the time associated with all reactive callouts during the hours of 8:00am to 5:00pm, Monday to Friday will be incorporated into the tendered price. The time associated with the reactive callouts outside of these times (out of hours) including weekends and statutory holidays will be charged on an individual basis. Materials for all reactive repairs will be charged separately.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical — 30
price — 70

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Burglar and fire alarmsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Burglar and fire alarms (31625000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 312,7195 median · 49.4 average (953 of 2,719 with a bid count)5.7 average (1,137 of 2,719 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKN06182 median · 2.7 average (11 of 18 with a bid count)1.5 average (11 of 18 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Fire Alarm Maintenance Services

Statusactive
Value£784,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02f890
Latest release ID009545-2022
Latest release timestampFri Apr 08 2022 15:52:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Apr 2022award, contract009545-2022
19 Nov 2021tender028961-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "009545-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-04-08T16:52:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f890",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-35232",
    "name": "Queen's University Belfast"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "009545-2022-QUB/2132/21-1",
      "title": "Fire Alarm Maintenance Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-49462",
          "name": "SPIE Scotshield Limited "
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "QUB/2132/21",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The initial period of the contract is 3 years, with the option to extend by up to a further 24 months."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The contract is for the provision of a comprehensive fixed fee package which includes both planned preventative maintenance and a reactive callout service, where the cost of the time associated with all reactive callouts during the hours of 8:00am to 5:00pm, Monday to Friday will be incorporated into the tendered price. The time associated with the reactive callouts outside of these times (out of hours) including weekends and statutory holidays will be charged on an individual basis. Materials for all reactive repairs will be charged separately.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "70"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN06"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31625000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Burglar and fire alarms"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "QUB/2132/21 Fire Alarm Maintenance Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The contract is for the provision of a comprehensive fixed fee package which includes both planned preventative maintenance and a reactive callout service, where the cost of the time associated with all reactive callouts during the hours of 8:00am to 5:00pm, Monday to Friday will be incorporated into the tendered price. The time associated with the reactive callouts outside of these times (out of hours) including weekends and statutory holidays will be charged on an individual basis. Materials for all reactive repairs will be charged separately.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35232",
      "name": "Queen's University Belfast",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "BT7 3GA"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.qub.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.qub.ac.uk/directorates/FinanceDirectorate/visitors/procurement/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Queen's University Belfast"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Louise Taggart",
        "email": "l.taggart@qub.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-49462",
      "name": "SPIE Scotshield Limited ",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow ",
        "postalCode": "G731DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Rutherglen Links,  Rutherglen Links Business Park \t"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.spieuk.com/spie-scotshield/",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "SPIE Scotshield Limited "
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2124",
      "name": "Queen's University Belfast",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Queen's University Belfast"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "009545-2022-QUB/2132/21-1",
      "title": "Fire Alarm Maintenance Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 784000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "009545-2022-QUB/2132/21-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-03-21T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
8 Apr 2022 · 009545-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "009545-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-04-08T16:52:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f890",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-35232",
    "name": "Queen's University Belfast"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "009545-2022-QUB/2132/21-1",
      "title": "Fire Alarm Maintenance Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-49462",
          "name": "SPIE Scotshield Limited "
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "QUB/2132/21",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The initial period of the contract is 3 years, with the option to extend by up to a further 24 months."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The contract is for the provision of a comprehensive fixed fee package which includes both planned preventative maintenance and a reactive callout service, where the cost of the time associated with all reactive callouts during the hours of 8:00am to 5:00pm, Monday to Friday will be incorporated into the tendered price. The time associated with the reactive callouts outside of these times (out of hours) including weekends and statutory holidays will be charged on an individual basis. Materials for all reactive repairs will be charged separately.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "70"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN06"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31625000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Burglar and fire alarms"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "QUB/2132/21 Fire Alarm Maintenance Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The contract is for the provision of a comprehensive fixed fee package which includes both planned preventative maintenance and a reactive callout service, where the cost of the time associated with all reactive callouts during the hours of 8:00am to 5:00pm, Monday to Friday will be incorporated into the tendered price. The time associated with the reactive callouts outside of these times (out of hours) including weekends and statutory holidays will be charged on an individual basis. Materials for all reactive repairs will be charged separately.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35232",
      "name": "Queen's University Belfast",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "BT7 3GA"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.qub.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.qub.ac.uk/directorates/FinanceDirectorate/visitors/procurement/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Queen's University Belfast"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Louise Taggart",
        "email": "l.taggart@qub.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-49462",
      "name": "SPIE Scotshield Limited ",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow ",
        "postalCode": "G731DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Rutherglen Links,  Rutherglen Links Business Park \t"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.spieuk.com/spie-scotshield/",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "SPIE Scotshield Limited "
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2124",
      "name": "Queen's University Belfast",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Queen's University Belfast"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "009545-2022-QUB/2132/21-1",
      "title": "Fire Alarm Maintenance Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 784000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "009545-2022-QUB/2132/21-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-03-21T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
19 Nov 2021 · 028961-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "028961-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-11-19T16:49:53Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f890",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-35232",
    "name": "Queen's University Belfast"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "QUB/2132/21",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The initial period of the contract is 3 years, with the option to extend by up to a further 24 months."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The initial period of the contract is 3 years, with the option to extend by up to a further 24 months."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The contract is for the provision of a comprehensive fixed fee package which includes both planned preventative maintenance and a reactive callout service, where the cost of the time associated with all reactive callouts during the hours of 8:00am to 5:00pm, Monday to Friday will be incorporated into the tendered price. The time associated with the reactive callouts outside of these times (out of hours) including weekends and statutory holidays will be charged on an individual basis. Materials for all reactive repairs will be charged separately.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN06"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "QUB/2132/21 Fire Alarm Maintenance Services",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-12-21T16:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "60 months"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-12-21T16:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The contract is for the provision of a comprehensive fixed fee package which includes both planned preventative maintenance and a reactive callout service, where the cost of the time associated with all reactive callouts during the hours of 8:00am to 5:00pm, Monday to Friday will be incorporated into the tendered price. The time associated with the reactive callouts outside of these times (out of hours) including weekends and statutory holidays will be charged on an individual basis. Materials for all reactive repairs will be charged separately.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-12-21T16:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "Please refer to the tender documents."
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "reviewDetails": "This authority will incorporate a standstill period at the point information on the award of the contract is communicated to Tenderers.  That notification will provide full information on the award decision.  The standstill period, which will be for a minimum of 10 calendar days, provides time for unsuccessful tenderers to challenge the award decision before the contract is entered into.The Public Contract Regulations 2015 (SI 2015/102) provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Please refer to the tender documents."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35232",
      "name": "Queen's University Belfast",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "BT7 3GA"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.qub.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.qub.ac.uk/directorates/FinanceDirectorate/visitors/procurement/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Queen's University Belfast"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/queensuniversitybelfast/aspx/Home",
        "name": "Louise Taggart",
        "email": "l.taggart@qub.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2124",
      "name": "Queen's University Belfast",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Queen's University Belfast"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}