Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Criterion 1 (50%)
Criterion 2 (50%)
Buyer: The University of Bath →
Participate on delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform
University Medical Centre, Quarry House, North Road, Bath BA2 7AY Quarry House External Maintenance and Re-Roofing Project Works Briefly, the works comprise: Replacement of existing roof tiles and provision of ventilation Renewal of lead flat roof coverings Replacement of rooflights Renewal of rainwater goods Joinery repairs Replacement of roof void insulation External redecoration For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Bath:-Building-construction-work./94B4BZ4B9W To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/94B4BZ4B9W
UKK12, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Criterion 1 (50%)
Criterion 2 (50%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Building construction work, Multi-functional buildings construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Building construction work (45210000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 9,141 | 4 median · 25 average (2,065 of 9,141 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,271 of 9,141 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 5 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK12 | 40 | 4 median · 7.7 average (13 of 40 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (13 of 40 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 987 | 5.5 median · 6.3 average (8 of 987 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (8 of 987 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-060b2d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 005331-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jan 21 2026 14:05:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/005331-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-02-26T09:00:00+00:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-02-27T23:59:59+00:00 |
| Submission method details | https://www.delta-esourcing.com/suppliers/opportunity-finder/ |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £275,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Jan 2026 | tender | 005331-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "005331-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-01-21T14:05:22Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060b2d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNGV-7869-ZHZQ",
"name": "University of Bath"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060b2d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 275000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Criterion 1",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Criterion 2",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-02T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building construction work"
},
{
"id": "45211350",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Multi-functional buildings construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Quarry House External Maintenance and Re-Roofing Project",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 275000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "005331-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/005331-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-21T14:05:22Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-27T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "University Medical Centre, Quarry House, North Road, Bath BA2 7AY\nQuarry House External Maintenance and Re-Roofing Project\nWorks \nBriefly, the works comprise: \n Replacement of existing roof tiles and provision of ventilation \n Renewal of lead flat roof coverings \n Replacement of rooflights \n Renewal of rainwater goods \n Joinery repairs \n Replacement of roof void insulation \n External redecoration\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Bath:-Building-construction-work./94B4BZ4B9W\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/94B4BZ4B9W",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-26T09:00:00+00:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "30 days"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/suppliers/opportunity-finder/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNGV-7869-ZHZQ",
"name": "University of Bath",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bath",
"postalCode": "BA2 7AY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Purchasing Services"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNGV-7869-ZHZQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "category.management@bath.ac.uk",
"telephone": "01225386939"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "005331-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-01-21T14:05:22Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060b2d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNGV-7869-ZHZQ",
"name": "University of Bath"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060b2d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 275000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Criterion 1",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Criterion 2",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-02T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building construction work"
},
{
"id": "45211350",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Multi-functional buildings construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Quarry House External Maintenance and Re-Roofing Project",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 275000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "005331-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/005331-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-21T14:05:22Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-27T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "University Medical Centre, Quarry House, North Road, Bath BA2 7AY\nQuarry House External Maintenance and Re-Roofing Project\nWorks \nBriefly, the works comprise: \n Replacement of existing roof tiles and provision of ventilation \n Renewal of lead flat roof coverings \n Replacement of rooflights \n Renewal of rainwater goods \n Joinery repairs \n Replacement of roof void insulation \n External redecoration\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Bath:-Building-construction-work./94B4BZ4B9W\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/94B4BZ4B9W",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-26T09:00:00+00:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "30 days"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/suppliers/opportunity-finder/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNGV-7869-ZHZQ",
"name": "University of Bath",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bath",
"postalCode": "BA2 7AY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Purchasing Services"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNGV-7869-ZHZQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "category.management@bath.ac.uk",
"telephone": "01225386939"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}