← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Quantum Market Intelligence

Buyer: Department for Science, Innovation & Technology →

BuyerDepartment for Science, Innovation & Technology
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published30 Oct 2025

What is being bought

The Quantum Insider is a market intelligence platform for the quantum sector. It covers, among other things, investments, research, and patents and filtering by countries, quantum ecosystems, and companies. The renewal of this agreement is essential to maintain continuity in DSIT’s strategic data capabilities to access a platform provided by The Quantum Insider.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Quantum Market Intelligence

Statusactive
ValueUS$31,500

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05cd23
Latest release ID069685-2025
Latest release timestampThu Oct 30 2025 11:47:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Oct 2025award, contract069685-2025
15 Oct 2025award, contract065525-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "069685-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-30T11:47:53Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cd23",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
    "name": "Department for Science, Innovation & Technology"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79310000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Market research services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-165203",
          "name": "Resonance Alliance Inc"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cd23",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Quantum Market Intelligence",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Quantum Insider is a market intelligence platform for the quantum sector. It covers, among other things, investments, research, and patents and filtering by countries, quantum ecosystems, and companies. The renewal of this agreement is essential to maintain continuity in DSIT’s strategic data capabilities to access a platform provided by The Quantum Insider.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
      "name": "Department for Science, Innovation & Technology",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2EG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "22 Whitehall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sigcommercialapprovals@dsit.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-165203",
      "name": "Resonance Alliance Inc",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "CA",
        "country": "CA",
        "locality": "Toronto",
        "postalCode": "M6P 1Z2",
        "countryName": "Canada",
        "streetAddress": "2967 Dundas St. W. #1258."
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hello@thequantuminsider.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Quantum Market Intelligence",
      "value": {
        "amount": 31500,
        "currency": "USD",
        "amountGross": 37800
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-09-08T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-29T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "A-6828",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-6828",
          "format": "application/pdf",
          "documentType": "contractSigned"
        },
        {
          "id": "069685-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069685-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-30T11:47:53Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-29T00:00:00+00:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
30 Oct 2025 · 069685-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "069685-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-30T11:47:53Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cd23",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
    "name": "Department for Science, Innovation & Technology"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79310000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Market research services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-165203",
          "name": "Resonance Alliance Inc"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cd23",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Quantum Market Intelligence",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Quantum Insider is a market intelligence platform for the quantum sector. It covers, among other things, investments, research, and patents and filtering by countries, quantum ecosystems, and companies. The renewal of this agreement is essential to maintain continuity in DSIT’s strategic data capabilities to access a platform provided by The Quantum Insider.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
      "name": "Department for Science, Innovation & Technology",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2EG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "22 Whitehall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sigcommercialapprovals@dsit.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-165203",
      "name": "Resonance Alliance Inc",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "CA",
        "country": "CA",
        "locality": "Toronto",
        "postalCode": "M6P 1Z2",
        "countryName": "Canada",
        "streetAddress": "2967 Dundas St. W. #1258."
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hello@thequantuminsider.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Quantum Market Intelligence",
      "value": {
        "amount": 31500,
        "currency": "USD",
        "amountGross": 37800
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-09-08T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-29T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "A-6828",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-6828",
          "format": "application/pdf",
          "documentType": "contractSigned"
        },
        {
          "id": "069685-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069685-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-30T11:47:53Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-29T00:00:00+00:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
15 Oct 2025 · 065525-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "065525-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-15T11:32:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cd23",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
    "name": "Department for Science, Innovation & Technology"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-10-15T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48482000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Business intelligence software package"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Quantum Market Intelligence",
      "value": {
        "amount": 23500,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 28200
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "065525-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065525-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-15T11:32:11+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-163915",
          "name": "RESONANCE ALLIANCE INC"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-10-27T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-09-06T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-27T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cd23",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Quantum Market Intelligence",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Quantum Insider is a market intelligence platform for the quantum sector. It covers, among other things, investments, research, and patents and filtering by countries, quantum ecosystems, and companies. The renewal of this agreement is essential to maintain continuity in DSIT’s strategic data capabilities to access a platform provided by The Quantum Insider.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
      "name": "Department for Science, Innovation & Technology",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2EG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "22 Whitehall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sigcommercialapprovals@dsit.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-163915",
      "name": "RESONANCE ALLIANCE INC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "CA",
        "country": "CA",
        "locality": "Toronto",
        "postalCode": "M5J 2T3",
        "countryName": "Canada",
        "streetAddress": "181 Bay Street, Suite 4400,"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hello@resonance.holdings"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}