Lot 1
Extra digital storage and services for 3 years
Award criteria
price
Buyer: GENOMICS ENGLAND LIMITED →
Extra digital storage
UKI
Extra digital storage and services for 3 years
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Data-processing machines (hardware) (30210000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 30 | 1,723 | 4 median · 34.2 average (740 of 1,723 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (824 of 1,723 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI | 111 | 2.5 median · 8.4 average (40 of 111 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (47 of 111 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02fd79 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 030210-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Dec 06 2021 13:08:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Dec 2021 | award, contract | 030210-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "030210-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-12-06T13:08:55Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fd79",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-28511",
"name": "GENOMICS ENGLAND LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "030210-2021-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-12524",
"name": "Insight Direct UK Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fd79",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Extra digital storage and services for 3 years",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Quantum Additional Storage Capacity",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Extra digital storage",
"classification": {
"id": "30210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data-processing machines (hardware)"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This was run through a Framework",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-28511",
"name": "GENOMICS ENGLAND LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "EC1M6BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Dawson Hall,Charterhouse Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.genomicsengland.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "GENOMICS ENGLAND LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "procurement@genomicsengland.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 8082819535"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-12524",
"name": "Insight Direct UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Insight Direct UK Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-36848",
"name": "Genomics Enlgand",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Genomics Enlgand"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "030210-2021-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1979682.36,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "030210-2021-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-11-18T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "030210-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-12-06T13:08:55Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fd79",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-28511",
"name": "GENOMICS ENGLAND LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "030210-2021-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-12524",
"name": "Insight Direct UK Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fd79",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Extra digital storage and services for 3 years",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Quantum Additional Storage Capacity",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Extra digital storage",
"classification": {
"id": "30210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data-processing machines (hardware)"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This was run through a Framework",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-28511",
"name": "GENOMICS ENGLAND LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "EC1M6BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Dawson Hall,Charterhouse Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.genomicsengland.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "GENOMICS ENGLAND LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "procurement@genomicsengland.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 8082819535"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-12524",
"name": "Insight Direct UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Insight Direct UK Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-36848",
"name": "Genomics Enlgand",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Genomics Enlgand"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "030210-2021-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1979682.36,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "030210-2021-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-11-18T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}