Lot 1
Construction Quantity Surveyor Services for the Natural History Museum's planned new Science and Digitisation Centre.
Award criteria
Methodology of approach — 20
Case studies — 20
Team members' CVs — 20
price — 40
Buyer: Natural History Museum →
Construction Quantity Surveyor Services for the Natural History Museum's planned new Science and Digitisation Centre.
UKI
Construction Quantity Surveyor Services for the Natural History Museum's planned new Science and Digitisation Centre.
Award criteria
Methodology of approach — 20
Case studies — 20
Team members' CVs — 20
price — 40
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Quantity surveying services (71324000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 10,121 | 5 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,121 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (4,447 of 10,121 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | 11 median · 11 average (2 of 3 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI | 920 | 6 median · 49.1 average (365 of 920 with a bid count) | 5.6 average (402 of 920 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02b05e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 010477-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed May 12 2021 17:24:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 May 2021 | award, contract | 010477-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "010477-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 11,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-05-12T18:24:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b05e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-13786",
"name": "Natural History Museum"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "010477-2021-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-16050",
"name": "Arcadis LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b05e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Construction Quantity Surveyor Services for the Natural History Museum's planned new Science and Digitisation Centre.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Methodology of approach",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"name": "Case studies",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"name": "Team members' CVs",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "LONDON"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Quantity Surveyor Services - NHM@Harwell Project",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Construction Quantity Surveyor Services for the Natural History Museum's planned new Science and Digitisation Centre.",
"classification": {
"id": "71324000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Quantity surveying services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Contract awarded following a further competition under NHS-SBS Framework Agreement Ref SBS/17/NH/PZR/9256.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-13786",
"name": "Natural History Museum",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW7 5BD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cromwell Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nhm.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.nhm.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "08",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Natural History Museum"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Andy Davies",
"email": "a.davies@nhm.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2079425416"
},
"additionalContactPoints": [
{
"email": "a.davies@nhm.ac.uk"
},
{
"email": "a.davies@nhm.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2079425416"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-16050",
"name": "Arcadis LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N1 9AB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Arcadis House, 34 York Way"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC368843",
"legalName": "Arcadis LLP"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "010477-2021-1",
"value": {
"amount": 459430,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "010477-2021-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-04-12T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=593331468\n GO Reference: GO-2021512-PRO-18234212",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "010477-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 11,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-05-12T18:24:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b05e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-13786",
"name": "Natural History Museum"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "010477-2021-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-16050",
"name": "Arcadis LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b05e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Construction Quantity Surveyor Services for the Natural History Museum's planned new Science and Digitisation Centre.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Methodology of approach",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"name": "Case studies",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"name": "Team members' CVs",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "LONDON"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Quantity Surveyor Services - NHM@Harwell Project",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Construction Quantity Surveyor Services for the Natural History Museum's planned new Science and Digitisation Centre.",
"classification": {
"id": "71324000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Quantity surveying services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Contract awarded following a further competition under NHS-SBS Framework Agreement Ref SBS/17/NH/PZR/9256.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-13786",
"name": "Natural History Museum",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW7 5BD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cromwell Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nhm.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.nhm.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "08",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Natural History Museum"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Andy Davies",
"email": "a.davies@nhm.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2079425416"
},
"additionalContactPoints": [
{
"email": "a.davies@nhm.ac.uk"
},
{
"email": "a.davies@nhm.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2079425416"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-16050",
"name": "Arcadis LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N1 9AB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Arcadis House, 34 York Way"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC368843",
"legalName": "Arcadis LLP"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "010477-2021-1",
"value": {
"amount": 459430,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "010477-2021-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-04-12T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=593331468\n GO Reference: GO-2021512-PRO-18234212",
"initiationType": "tender"
}