← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

QUANTITY SURVEYOR FOR THE MTC

Buyer: Midlands Partnership Foundation Trust →

BuyerMidlands Partnership Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published15 Sept 2025

What is being bought

QUANTITY SURVEYOR FOR THE MTC

Delivery location

UKG2

Categories

Quantity surveying services 71324000Quantity surveying services 71324000

Lot details

Lot 1

QUANTITY SURVEYOR FOR THE MTC

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Quantity surveying servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Quantity surveying services (71324000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 715,4624 median · 32.4 average (1,855 of 5,462 with a bid count)4.1 average (2,056 of 5,462 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG21545 median · 45 average (2 of 15 with a bid count)11.5 average (2 of 15 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleDirect Award from the ESPO Framework for an existing provider to the Trust
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

QUANTITY SURVEYOR FOR THE MTC

Statusactive
SupplierPick Everard

Contracts

QUANTITY SURVEYOR FOR THE MTC

Statusactive
Value£87,500

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0599e1
Latest release ID056408-2025
Latest release timestampMon Sep 15 2025 08:02:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Sept 2025award, contract056408-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "056408-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-15T09:02:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0599e1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-7554",
    "name": "Midlands Partnership Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "056408-2025-1-1",
      "title": "QUANTITY SURVEYOR FOR THE MTC",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-40054",
          "name": "Pick Everard"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "RRE-01685",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "QUANTITY SURVEYOR FOR THE MTC",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG2"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71324000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Quantity surveying services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "QUANTITY SURVEYOR FOR THE MTC",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "QUANTITY SURVEYOR FOR THE MTC",
    "reviewDetails": "All appeals should be raised in line with the prevailing legislation.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71324000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Quantity surveying services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award from the ESPO Framework for an existing provider to the Trust",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7554",
      "name": "Midlands Partnership Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG2",
        "locality": "Stafford",
        "postalCode": "ST16 3AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Trust HQ, Corporation Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.mpft.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/67601",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "na",
        "legalName": "Midlands Partnership Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mark Siddorn",
        "email": "mark.siddorn@sssft.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 37907000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-40054",
      "name": "Pick Everard",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF2",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE1 1HA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Halford House, Charles Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Pick Everard"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7558",
      "name": "Midlands Partnersip NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Stafford",
        "postalCode": "ST16 3AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Trust HQ. St Georges Hospital, Corporation Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.mpft.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Midlands Partnersip NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@mpft.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7560",
      "name": "Midlands Partnersip NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Stafford",
        "postalCode": "SJ16 3AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Turst HQ St Georges Hospital, Corporation Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Midlands Partnersip NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@mpft.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "056408-2025-1-1",
      "title": "QUANTITY SURVEYOR FOR THE MTC",
      "value": {
        "amount": 87500,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "056408-2025-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-12T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Sept 2025 · 056408-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "056408-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-15T09:02:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0599e1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-7554",
    "name": "Midlands Partnership Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "056408-2025-1-1",
      "title": "QUANTITY SURVEYOR FOR THE MTC",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-40054",
          "name": "Pick Everard"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "RRE-01685",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "QUANTITY SURVEYOR FOR THE MTC",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG2"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71324000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Quantity surveying services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "QUANTITY SURVEYOR FOR THE MTC",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "QUANTITY SURVEYOR FOR THE MTC",
    "reviewDetails": "All appeals should be raised in line with the prevailing legislation.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71324000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Quantity surveying services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award from the ESPO Framework for an existing provider to the Trust",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7554",
      "name": "Midlands Partnership Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG2",
        "locality": "Stafford",
        "postalCode": "ST16 3AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Trust HQ, Corporation Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.mpft.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/67601",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "na",
        "legalName": "Midlands Partnership Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mark Siddorn",
        "email": "mark.siddorn@sssft.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 37907000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-40054",
      "name": "Pick Everard",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF2",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE1 1HA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Halford House, Charles Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Pick Everard"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7558",
      "name": "Midlands Partnersip NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Stafford",
        "postalCode": "ST16 3AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Trust HQ. St Georges Hospital, Corporation Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.mpft.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Midlands Partnersip NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@mpft.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7560",
      "name": "Midlands Partnersip NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Stafford",
        "postalCode": "SJ16 3AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Turst HQ St Georges Hospital, Corporation Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Midlands Partnersip NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@mpft.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "056408-2025-1-1",
      "title": "QUANTITY SURVEYOR FOR THE MTC",
      "value": {
        "amount": 87500,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "056408-2025-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-12T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}