← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning
BuyerPolice, Fire & Crime Commissioner for Staffordshire
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£0
Published24 Oct 2025

What is being bought

Quality Management System Request for Information Full details about this pre-market engagement can be accessed at https://portal.proquro.co.uk/Suppliers/Tenders/Details?id=1017

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Compliance software package 48170000Administration software package 48219300Office automation software package 48920000System quality assurance planning services 72224200System quality assurance assessment and review services 72225000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Aug 2027 to 31 Jul 2028
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1System quality assurance assessment and review services, System quality assurance planning services, Administration software package, Compliance software package, Office automation software packageNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Compliance software package (48170000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 483,9841 median · 6.4 average (1,347 of 3,984 with a bid count)1.6 average (1,555 of 3,984 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,0401 median · 10.2 average (304 of 1,040 with a bid count)2.7 average (363 of 1,040 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Quality Management System Request for Informationengagement14 Nov 2025scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05d318
Latest release ID068076-2025
Latest release timestampFri Oct 24 2025 09:37:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£0
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Oct 2025planning068076-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "068076-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-24T10:37:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d318",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBJV-9412-LHBX",
    "name": "Police, Fire & Crime Commissioner for Staffordshire"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d318",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72225000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "System quality assurance assessment and review services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72224200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "System quality assurance planning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "48219300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Administration software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48170000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Compliance software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48920000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Office automation software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Quality Management System ",
    "value": {
      "amount": 0,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 0
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Quality Management System Request for Information\nFull details about this pre-market engagement can be accessed at https://portal.proquro.co.uk/Suppliers/Tenders/Details?id=1017",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBJV-9412-LHBX",
      "name": "Police, Fire & Crime Commissioner for Staffordshire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Stafford",
        "postalCode": "ST18 0YY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Staffordshire Police HQ, Weston Road "
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBJV-9412-LHBX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "William Marsh",
        "email": "CommercialServices@staffordshire.police.uk",
        "telephone": "01785232385"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "068076-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068076-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-10-24T10:37:34+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-11-14T23:59:59+00:00",
        "description": "Quality Management System Request for Information"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Oct 2025 · 068076-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "068076-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-24T10:37:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d318",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBJV-9412-LHBX",
    "name": "Police, Fire & Crime Commissioner for Staffordshire"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d318",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72225000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "System quality assurance assessment and review services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72224200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "System quality assurance planning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "48219300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Administration software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48170000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Compliance software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48920000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Office automation software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Quality Management System ",
    "value": {
      "amount": 0,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 0
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Quality Management System Request for Information\nFull details about this pre-market engagement can be accessed at https://portal.proquro.co.uk/Suppliers/Tenders/Details?id=1017",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBJV-9412-LHBX",
      "name": "Police, Fire & Crime Commissioner for Staffordshire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Stafford",
        "postalCode": "ST18 0YY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Staffordshire Police HQ, Weston Road "
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBJV-9412-LHBX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "William Marsh",
        "email": "CommercialServices@staffordshire.police.uk",
        "telephone": "01785232385"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "068076-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068076-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-10-24T10:37:34+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-11-14T23:59:59+00:00",
        "description": "Quality Management System Request for Information"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}