← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning
BuyerThe Common Services Agency (more commonly known as Public Services Delivery Scotland) (PSD Scotland)
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Jun 2026

What is being bought

PSD Scotland requires to tender for the provision of a computerised system to support the core Quality Management System (QMS) workstreams underpinning the regulatory compliance of blood and tissue establishment functions (donor and blood stocks manufacture & management), as well as clinical-facing functions including patient-based hospital transfusion and H&I services.

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

This PIN is being conducted to determine what solutions may be available, determine the scope of any future procurement to enable the delivery of a solution, and to ascertain indicative costs.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 724,2111 median · 7.9 average (1,407 of 4,211 with a bid count)1.7 average (1,625 of 4,211 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer131 median · 3.6 average (7 of 13 with a bid count)1 average (8 of 13 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM2203 median · 6.7 average (99 of 220 with a bid count)1.2 average (110 of 220 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06b089
Latest release ID054121-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jun 09 2026 09:32:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Jun 2026planning054121-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "054121-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-09T10:32:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b089",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-179412",
    "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as Public Services Delivery Scotland) (PSD Scotland)"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000834174"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b089",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This PIN is being conducted to determine what solutions may be available, determine the scope of any future procurement to enable the delivery of a solution, and to ascertain indicative costs."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Quality Management Software",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "PSD Scotland requires to tender for the provision of a computerised system to support the core Quality Management System (QMS) workstreams underpinning the regulatory compliance of blood and tissue establishment functions (donor and blood stocks manufacture & management), as well as clinical-facing functions including patient-based hospital transfusion and H&I services.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-179412",
      "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as Public Services Delivery Scotland) (PSD Scotland)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 South Gyle Crescent."
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://publicservicesdelivery.scot/about/procurement/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as Public Services Delivery Scotland) (PSD Scotland)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "NSS.ITProcurement@nhs.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1312756000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=834174.\n(SC Ref:834174)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Jun 2026 · 054121-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "054121-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-09T10:32:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b089",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-179412",
    "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as Public Services Delivery Scotland) (PSD Scotland)"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000834174"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b089",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This PIN is being conducted to determine what solutions may be available, determine the scope of any future procurement to enable the delivery of a solution, and to ascertain indicative costs."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Quality Management Software",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "PSD Scotland requires to tender for the provision of a computerised system to support the core Quality Management System (QMS) workstreams underpinning the regulatory compliance of blood and tissue establishment functions (donor and blood stocks manufacture & management), as well as clinical-facing functions including patient-based hospital transfusion and H&I services.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-179412",
      "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as Public Services Delivery Scotland) (PSD Scotland)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 South Gyle Crescent."
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://publicservicesdelivery.scot/about/procurement/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as Public Services Delivery Scotland) (PSD Scotland)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "NSS.ITProcurement@nhs.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1312756000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=834174.\n(SC Ref:834174)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}