← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

QQ25067 - Building Service Electrical Engineer Support

Buyer: Wolverhampton City Council →

BuyerWolverhampton City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 Jan 2026

What is being bought

Requirement: Electrical Engineer Support for Ongoing Schemes We require the services of a qualified Electrical Engineer to assist with our ongoing schemes. The engineer will be responsible for providing technical input and producing feasibility reports. Scope of Service: • Support ongoing M&E and infrastructure projects • Undertake site assessments and feasibility studies • Prepare feasibility reports and associated technical documentation • Provide design advice and coordination support with other disciplines Commitment: Availability: 3 days per week Duration: 4 months

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

QQ25067 - Building Service Electrical Engineer Support

Statusactive
Value£37,910

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-060f96
Latest release ID007061-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jan 27 2026 12:20:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - unknown
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Jan 2026award, contract007061-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "007061-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-27T12:20:40Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060f96",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVBV-7568-LBLL",
    "name": "Wolverhampton City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71300000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Engineering services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01465554",
          "name": "TETRA TECH RPS ENERGY LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "QQ25067",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "QQ25067 - Building Service Electrical Engineer Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Requirement: Electrical Engineer Support for Ongoing Schemes\nWe require the services of a qualified Electrical Engineer to assist with our ongoing schemes. The engineer will be responsible for providing technical input and producing feasibility reports.\nScope of Service:\n• Support ongoing M&E and infrastructure projects\n• Undertake site assessments and feasibility studies\n• Prepare feasibility reports and associated technical documentation\n• Provide design advice and coordination support with other disciplines\nCommitment:\nAvailability: 3 days per week\nDuration: 4 months",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVBV-7568-LBLL",
      "name": "Wolverhampton City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG39",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wolverhampton",
        "postalCode": "WV1 1SH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, St Peter's Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVBV-7568-LBLL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporate.procurement@wolverhampton.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01465554",
      "name": "TETRA TECH RPS ENERGY LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Abingdon",
        "postalCode": "OX14 4RY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "101 Park Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://tetratech.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01465554",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "rps.energybidteam@tetratech.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PJWM-9845-QGDM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "QQ25067 - Building Service Electrical Engineer Support",
      "value": {
        "amount": 37910,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 45492
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-04-17T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-12-19T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "007061-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007061-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-27T12:20:40Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-08T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Jan 2026 · 007061-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "007061-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-27T12:20:40Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060f96",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVBV-7568-LBLL",
    "name": "Wolverhampton City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71300000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Engineering services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01465554",
          "name": "TETRA TECH RPS ENERGY LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "QQ25067",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "QQ25067 - Building Service Electrical Engineer Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Requirement: Electrical Engineer Support for Ongoing Schemes\nWe require the services of a qualified Electrical Engineer to assist with our ongoing schemes. The engineer will be responsible for providing technical input and producing feasibility reports.\nScope of Service:\n• Support ongoing M&E and infrastructure projects\n• Undertake site assessments and feasibility studies\n• Prepare feasibility reports and associated technical documentation\n• Provide design advice and coordination support with other disciplines\nCommitment:\nAvailability: 3 days per week\nDuration: 4 months",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVBV-7568-LBLL",
      "name": "Wolverhampton City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG39",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wolverhampton",
        "postalCode": "WV1 1SH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, St Peter's Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVBV-7568-LBLL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporate.procurement@wolverhampton.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01465554",
      "name": "TETRA TECH RPS ENERGY LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Abingdon",
        "postalCode": "OX14 4RY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "101 Park Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://tetratech.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01465554",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "rps.energybidteam@tetratech.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PJWM-9845-QGDM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "QQ25067 - Building Service Electrical Engineer Support",
      "value": {
        "amount": 37910,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 45492
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-04-17T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-12-19T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "007061-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007061-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-27T12:20:40Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-08T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}