← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

QQ25/002 Design, Installation & Maintenance of a Play Area at Hamble

Buyer: Tamworth Borough Council →

BuyerTamworth Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 Aug 2025

What is being bought

Tamworth Borough Council is seeking to appoint a Contractor with reputable knowledge and experience of design, installation and maintenance of playground equipment. The Contractor will carry out a full removal and replacement of the existing equipment, create a new play area and cover with a suitable safe surface and give clear, full guarantees for the new safety surface and the new play equipment. The play area location is Hamble, Belgrave, Tamworth, Staffordshire, B77 2JE

Lot details

Lot LOT-0001

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

QQ25/002 Design, Installation & Maintenance of Play Area at Hamble

Statusactive
Value£43,750

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-050ccf
Latest release ID046562-2025
Latest release timestampWed Aug 06 2025 13:32:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Aug 2025award, contract046562-2025
6 May 2025tender018967-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "046562-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-06T14:32:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050ccf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTDD-5754-QXLV",
    "name": "Tamworth Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "LOT-0001",
          "relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "92000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-157181",
          "name": "Wicksteed Leisure Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "LOT-0001"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "QQ25/002",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "QQ25/002 Design, Installation & Maintenance of a Play Area at Hamble",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Tamworth Borough Council is seeking to appoint a Contractor with reputable knowledge and experience of design, installation and maintenance of playground equipment. The Contractor will carry out a full removal and replacement of the existing equipment, create a new play area and cover with a suitable safe surface and give clear, full guarantees for the new safety surface and the new play equipment.  The play area location is Hamble, Belgrave, Tamworth, Staffordshire, B77 2JE",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTDD-5754-QXLV",
      "name": "Tamworth Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Tamworth",
        "postalCode": "B79 7BZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Marmion House, Lichfield Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTDD-5754-QXLV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@tamworth.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-157181",
      "name": "Wicksteed Leisure Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Northamptonshire",
        "postalCode": "NN16 8YJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kettering"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@wicksteed.co.uk",
        "telephone": "01536517028"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "QQ25/002 Design, Installation & Maintenance of Play Area at Hamble",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 43750
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-08-29T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-07-07T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "046562-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046562-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-06T14:32:00+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-20T00:00:00+01:00",
      "agreedMetrics": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "title": "Site Visits ",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 1
              }
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
6 Aug 2025 · 046562-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "046562-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-06T14:32:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050ccf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTDD-5754-QXLV",
    "name": "Tamworth Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "LOT-0001",
          "relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "92000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-157181",
          "name": "Wicksteed Leisure Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "LOT-0001"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "QQ25/002",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "QQ25/002 Design, Installation & Maintenance of a Play Area at Hamble",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Tamworth Borough Council is seeking to appoint a Contractor with reputable knowledge and experience of design, installation and maintenance of playground equipment. The Contractor will carry out a full removal and replacement of the existing equipment, create a new play area and cover with a suitable safe surface and give clear, full guarantees for the new safety surface and the new play equipment.  The play area location is Hamble, Belgrave, Tamworth, Staffordshire, B77 2JE",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTDD-5754-QXLV",
      "name": "Tamworth Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Tamworth",
        "postalCode": "B79 7BZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Marmion House, Lichfield Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTDD-5754-QXLV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@tamworth.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-157181",
      "name": "Wicksteed Leisure Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Northamptonshire",
        "postalCode": "NN16 8YJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kettering"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@wicksteed.co.uk",
        "telephone": "01536517028"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "QQ25/002 Design, Installation & Maintenance of Play Area at Hamble",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 43750
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-08-29T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-07-07T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "046562-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046562-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-06T14:32:00+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-20T00:00:00+01:00",
      "agreedMetrics": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "title": "Site Visits ",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 1
              }
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
6 May 2025 · 018967-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "018967-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-06T09:16:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050ccf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTDD-5754-QXLV",
    "name": "Tamworth Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "QQ25/002",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "value": {
          "amount": 35000,
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 42000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Two further weeks is allowed for any delivery or installation delays"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "The Award criteria is broken down into 4 Quality Questions totalling 95% of the marks and one Social Value Question which is worth 5% of the overall marks.  Each question will have a percentage weighting and be marked using our 0-5 scoring matrix."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-08-08T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2025-06-16T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2025-08-22T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "92000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "QQ25/002 Design, Installation & Maintenance of a Play Area at Hamble",
    "value": {
      "amount": 35000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 42000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "A-1128",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-1128",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "018967-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018967-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-06T09:16:44+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Tamworth Borough Council is seeking to appoint a Contractor with reputable knowledge and experience of design, installation and maintenance of playground equipment. The Contractor will carry out a full removal and replacement of the existing equipment, create a new play area and cover with a suitable safe surface and give clear, full guarantees for the new safety surface and the new play equipment.  The play area location is Hamble, Belgrave, Tamworth, Staffordshire, B77 2JE",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-06-03T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Quotations MUST be made in either pdf format or in a format which is compatible with Office 365 and documents submitted electronically via the in-tend portal at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/tamworthbc",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTDD-5754-QXLV",
      "name": "Tamworth Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Tamworth",
        "postalCode": "B79 7BZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Marmion House, Lichfield Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTDD-5754-QXLV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@tamworth.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}