Lot 1
No lot description published.
The work comprises the application of appropriately authorised and DEFRA approved weed-killing methodologies to ensure weed free hard surfaces between May and September in each year of application. An option to price for path sweeping is also included, the award of which will be subject to available funding. Hard surfaces include road edges (kerbs), inner pavements, car park edges, footpaths and other hard surfaces throughout the whole of the County Borough
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0677c4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 029072-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Mar 30 2026 12:05:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - limited competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 029072-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "029072-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-30T13:05:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0677c4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-5431-HGYV",
"name": "Torfaen County Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-03-16T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Site preparation work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "QQ Provision for weed control 2026-2028 TCBC",
"value": {
"amount": 64157.28,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 76988.73
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "029072-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029072-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-30T13:05:58+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYXC-2868-HNQY",
"name": "COMPLETE WEED CONTROL (SOUTH AND CENTRAL WALES) LTD"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "T.4613",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "QQ Provision for weed control 2026-2028 TCBC",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The work comprises the application of appropriately authorised and DEFRA approved weed-killing methodologies to ensure weed free hard surfaces between May and September in each year of application. An option to price for path sweeping is also included, the award of which will be subject to available funding. Hard surfaces include road edges (kerbs), inner pavements, car park edges, footpaths and other hard surfaces throughout the whole of the County Borough",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-5431-HGYV",
"name": "Torfaen County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Torfaen",
"postalCode": "NP4 0LS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.torfaen.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDNG-5431-HGYV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Louise Powell",
"email": "louise.powell@torfaen.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYXC-2868-HNQY",
"name": "COMPLETE WEED CONTROL (SOUTH AND CENTRAL WALES) LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cwmbran ",
"postalCode": "NP44 3AB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Suite 1, Brecon House William Brown Close"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYXC-2868-HNQY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cardiff@completeweedcontrol.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "029072-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-30T13:05:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0677c4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-5431-HGYV",
"name": "Torfaen County Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-03-16T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Site preparation work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "QQ Provision for weed control 2026-2028 TCBC",
"value": {
"amount": 64157.28,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 76988.73
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "029072-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029072-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-30T13:05:58+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYXC-2868-HNQY",
"name": "COMPLETE WEED CONTROL (SOUTH AND CENTRAL WALES) LTD"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "T.4613",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "QQ Provision for weed control 2026-2028 TCBC",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The work comprises the application of appropriately authorised and DEFRA approved weed-killing methodologies to ensure weed free hard surfaces between May and September in each year of application. An option to price for path sweeping is also included, the award of which will be subject to available funding. Hard surfaces include road edges (kerbs), inner pavements, car park edges, footpaths and other hard surfaces throughout the whole of the County Borough",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-5431-HGYV",
"name": "Torfaen County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Torfaen",
"postalCode": "NP4 0LS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.torfaen.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDNG-5431-HGYV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Louise Powell",
"email": "louise.powell@torfaen.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYXC-2868-HNQY",
"name": "COMPLETE WEED CONTROL (SOUTH AND CENTRAL WALES) LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cwmbran ",
"postalCode": "NP44 3AB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Suite 1, Brecon House William Brown Close"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYXC-2868-HNQY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cardiff@completeweedcontrol.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}