QHM-2025-9921
Buyer: NHS NORTH EAST AND NORTH CUMBRIA INTEGRATED CARE BOARD →
What is being bought
Near Patient Testing (High Risk) Drug Monitoring Warfarin Monitoring Hormonal Injection Administration Service Minor Injuries The contract value cannot be confirmed as the services are activity based contracts with no guaranteed contract value' The relevant authority intends to award this contract under the Direct Award Process A under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 and Procurement Regulations 2024 do not apply to this award. The contract value is £0.01. Contract Start Date: 01 April 2025 Contract End Date: 31 March 2026 Although the contract start is 01/04/2025, the services have been delivered on an implied contract. This is an existing service and existing provider.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 11,326 | 1 median · 41.9 average (4,729 of 11,326 with a bid count) | 2.1 average (5,406 of 11,326 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 530 | 1 median · 1.1 average (316 of 530 with a bid count) | 1 average (320 of 530 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05ac38 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 064198-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Oct 10 2025 13:09:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Oct 2025 | tenderUpdate | 064198-2025 |
| 9 Oct 2025 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 063959-2025 |
| 9 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 063956-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "064198-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-10-10T14:09:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ac38",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QHM",
"name": "NHS NORTH EAST AND NORTH CUMBRIA INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"tender": {
"id": "QHM-2025-9921 Aspatria Medical Group- Local Enhanced Services",
"title": "QHM-2025-9921",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"description": "This is a correction to the original notice of services this provider is delivering. \nNear Patient Testing (High Risk) Drug Monitoring\nWarfarin Monitoring\nHormonal Injection Administration Service\nMinor Injuries"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Near Patient Testing (High Risk) Drug Monitoring\nWarfarin Monitoring\nHormonal Injection Administration Service\nMinor Injuries\nThe contract value cannot be confirmed as the services are activity based contracts with no guaranteed contract value'\nThe relevant authority intends to award this contract under the Direct Award Process A under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 and Procurement Regulations 2024 do not apply to this award.\nThe contract value is £0.01. \nContract Start Date: 01 April 2025\nContract End Date: 31 March 2026\nAlthough the contract start is 01/04/2025, the services have been delivered on an implied contract.\nThis is an existing service and existing provider.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QHM",
"name": "NHS NORTH EAST AND NORTH CUMBRIA INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR53XB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PEMBERTON HOUSE COLIMA AVENUE SUNDERLAND ENTERPRISE PARK"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://northeastnorthcumbria.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QHM",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS NORTH EAST AND NORTH CUMBRIA INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nencicb.procurement@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (3 releases)
10 Oct 2025 · 064198-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "064198-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-10-10T14:09:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ac38",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QHM",
"name": "NHS NORTH EAST AND NORTH CUMBRIA INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"tender": {
"id": "QHM-2025-9921 Aspatria Medical Group- Local Enhanced Services",
"title": "QHM-2025-9921",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"description": "This is a correction to the original notice of services this provider is delivering. \nNear Patient Testing (High Risk) Drug Monitoring\nWarfarin Monitoring\nHormonal Injection Administration Service\nMinor Injuries"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Near Patient Testing (High Risk) Drug Monitoring\nWarfarin Monitoring\nHormonal Injection Administration Service\nMinor Injuries\nThe contract value cannot be confirmed as the services are activity based contracts with no guaranteed contract value'\nThe relevant authority intends to award this contract under the Direct Award Process A under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 and Procurement Regulations 2024 do not apply to this award.\nThe contract value is £0.01. \nContract Start Date: 01 April 2025\nContract End Date: 31 March 2026\nAlthough the contract start is 01/04/2025, the services have been delivered on an implied contract.\nThis is an existing service and existing provider.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QHM",
"name": "NHS NORTH EAST AND NORTH CUMBRIA INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR53XB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PEMBERTON HOUSE COLIMA AVENUE SUNDERLAND ENTERPRISE PARK"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://northeastnorthcumbria.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QHM",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS NORTH EAST AND NORTH CUMBRIA INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nencicb.procurement@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}9 Oct 2025 · 063959-2025 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
"id": "063959-2025",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-10-09T22:38:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ac38",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QHM",
"name": "NHS NORTH EAST AND NORTH CUMBRIA INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "063959-2025-QHM-2025-9921-1",
"title": "QHM-2025-9921 Aspatria Medical Group- Local Enhanced Services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-TBC",
"name": "Aspatria Medical Group"
},
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QHM",
"name": "Aspatria Medical Group"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "QHM-2025-9921 Aspatria Medical Group- Local Enhanced Services",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Near Patient Testing (High Risk) Drug Monitoring\nWarfarin Monitoring\nHormonal Injection Administration Service\nMinor Injuries\nThe contract value cannot be confirmed as the services are activity based contracts with no guaranteed contract value.\nThe relevant authority intends to award this contract under the Direct Award Process A under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 and Procurement Regulations 2024 do not apply to this award.\nThe contract value is £0.01. \nContract Start Date: 01 April 2025\nContract End Date: 31 March 2026\nAlthough the contract start is 01/04/2025, the services have been delivered on an implied contract.\nThis is an existing service and existing provider.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 360
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
}
]
}
],
"title": "QHM-2025-9921",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QHM",
"name": "NHS NORTH EAST AND NORTH CUMBRIA INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR53XB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PEMBERTON HOUSE COLIMA AVENUE SUNDERLAND ENTERPRISE PARK"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://northeastnorthcumbria.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QHM",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS NORTH EAST AND NORTH CUMBRIA INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nencicb.procurement@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-TBC",
"name": "Aspatria Medical Group",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "West StreeT, Wigton",
"postalCode": "CA7 3HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "West Street Health Centre"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "TBC",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Aspatria Medical Group"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QHM",
"name": "Aspatria Medical Group",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QHM",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "Aspatria Medical Group"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "emily.lister3@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-115350",
"name": "North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Sunderland",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "063959-2025-QHM-2025-9921-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
}
]
}
],
"title": "QHM-2025-9921 Aspatria Medical Group- Local Enhanced Services",
"value": {
"amount": 0.01,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 360
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "063959-2025-QHM-2025-9921-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: Near Patient Testing (High Risk) Drug Monitoring\nWarfarin Monitoring\nHormonal Injection Administration Service\nMinor Injuries\nThe contract value cannot be confirmed as the services are activity based contracts with no guaranteed contract value.\nThe relevant authority intends to award this contract under the Direct Award Process A under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 and Procurement Regulations 2024 do not apply to this award.\nThe contract value is £0.01. \nContract Start Date: 01 April 2025\nContract End Date: 31 March 2026\nAlthough the contract start is 01/04/2025, the services have been delivered on an implied contract.\nThis is an existing service and existing provider.",
"description": "Description of services"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "The relevant authority intends to award this contract under the Direct Award Process A under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 and Procurement Regulations 2024 do not apply to this award.\nDetails of the individual(s) making the award decision:\nChief Delivery Officer\nDirector of Finance\nDirector of Finance\nDirector to Finance\nConflicts of interest were managed throughout the process and there were no conflicts of interests identified.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}9 Oct 2025 · 063956-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "063956-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-10-09T21:54:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ac38",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QHM",
"name": "NHS NORTH EAST AND NORTH CUMBRIA INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "063956-2025-QHM-2025-9921-1",
"title": "QHM-2025-9921 Aspatria Medical Group- Local Enhanced Services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-TBC",
"name": "Aspatria Medical Group"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "QHM-2025-9921",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Near Patient Testing (High Risk) Drug Monitoring. \nThe contract value cannot be confirmed as the services are activity based contracts with no guaranteed contract value. \nThe relevant authority intends to award this contract under the Direct Award Process A under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 and Procurement Regulations 2024 do not apply to this award.\nThe contract value is £0.01\nContract Start Date: 01 April 2025\nContract End Date: 31 March 2026\nAlthough the contract start is 01/04/2025, the services have been delivered on an implied contract.\nThis is an existing service and existing provider.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "No realistic alternative provider.",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100%"
},
{
"name": "No realistic alternative provider.",
"type": "cost",
"description": "100%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
}
]
}
],
"title": "QHM-2025-9921 Aspatria Medical Group- Local Enhanced Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Near Patient Testing (High Risk) Drug Monitoring",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The relevant authority intends to award this contract under the Direct Award Process A under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 and Procurement Regulations 2024 do not apply to this award.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QHM",
"name": "NHS NORTH EAST AND NORTH CUMBRIA INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR53XB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PEMBERTON HOUSE COLIMA AVENUE SUNDERLAND ENTERPRISE PARK"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://northeastnorthcumbria.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QHM",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS NORTH EAST AND NORTH CUMBRIA INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nencicb.procurement@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-TBC",
"name": "Aspatria Medical Group",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "West Street, Wigton",
"postalCode": "CA7 3HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "West Street Health Centre"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "TBC",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Aspatria Medical Group"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-115350",
"name": "North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Sunderland",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "063956-2025-QHM-2025-9921-1",
"title": "QHM-2025-9921 Aspatria Medical Group- Local Enhanced Services",
"value": {
"amount": 0.01,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "063956-2025-QHM-2025-9921-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "The relevant authority intends to award this contract under the Direct Award Process A under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 and Procurement Regulations 2024 do not apply to this award.\nDetails of the individual(s) making the award decision:\nChief Delivery Officer\nDirector of Finance\nDirector of Finance\nDirector to Finance\nConflicts of interest were managed throughout the process and there were no conflicts of interests identified.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}