← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

QHM-2025-8767 Mansion House Surgery- Local Enhanced Services

Buyer: NHS NORTH EAST AND NORTH CUMBRIA INTEGRATED CARE BOARD →

BuyerNHS NORTH EAST AND NORTH CUMBRIA INTEGRATED CARE BOARD
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published10 Oct 2025

What is being bought

Near Patient Testing (High Risk) Drug Monitoring Warfarin Monitoring Hormonal Injection Administration Service Minor Injuries

Delivery location

UKC

Categories

Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

Near Patient Testing (High Risk) Drug Monitoring Warfarin Monitoring Hormonal Injection Administration Service Minor Injuries The relevant authority intends to award this contract under the Direct Award Process A under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 and Procurement Regulations 2024 do not apply to this award. The contract value is £0.01. The contract value cannot be confirmed as the services are activity based contracts with no guaranteed contract value. Contract Start Date: 01 April 2025 Contract End Date: 31 March 2026 Although the contract start is 01/04/2025, the services have been delivered on an implied contract. This is an existing service and existing provider.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
No realistic alternative provider. — 100%
No realistic alternative provider. — 100%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8514,9181 median · 35.5 average (6,625 of 14,918 with a bid count)2.1 average (7,490 of 14,918 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer5811 median · 1.1 average (333 of 581 with a bid count)1 average (341 of 581 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC6451 median · 9 average (430 of 645 with a bid count)1.2 average (444 of 645 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe relevant authority intends to award this contract under the Direct Award Process A under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 and Procurement Regulations 2024 do not apply to this award.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

QHM-2025-8767 Mansion House Surgery- Local Enhanced Services

Statusactive
Value£0

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05ac50
Latest release ID063994-2025
Latest release timestampFri Oct 10 2025 08:18:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Oct 2025award, contract063994-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "063994-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-10-10T09:18:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ac50",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QHM",
    "name": "NHS NORTH EAST AND NORTH CUMBRIA INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "063994-2025-QHM-2025-8767-1",
      "title": "QHM-2025-8767 Mansion House Surgery- Local Enhanced Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-TBC",
          "name": "Mansion House Surgery"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "QHM-2025-8767",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Near Patient Testing (High Risk) Drug Monitoring\nWarfarin Monitoring\nHormonal Injection Administration Service\nMinor Injuries\nThe relevant authority intends to award this contract under the Direct Award Process A under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 and Procurement Regulations 2024 do not apply to this award.\nThe contract value is £0.01.\nThe contract value cannot be confirmed as the services are activity based contracts with no guaranteed contract value. \nContract Start Date: 01 April 2025\nContract End Date: 31 March 2026\nAlthough the contract start is 01/04/2025, the services have been delivered on an implied contract.\nThis is an existing service and existing provider.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "No realistic alternative provider.",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100%"
            },
            {
              "name": "No realistic alternative provider.",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "QHM-2025-8767 Mansion House Surgery- Local Enhanced Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Near Patient Testing (High Risk) Drug Monitoring\nWarfarin Monitoring\nHormonal Injection Administration Service\nMinor Injuries",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The relevant authority intends to award this contract under the Direct Award Process A under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 and Procurement Regulations 2024 do not apply to this award.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QHM",
      "name": "NHS NORTH EAST AND NORTH CUMBRIA INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR53XB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PEMBERTON HOUSE COLIMA AVENUE SUNDERLAND ENTERPRISE PARK"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://northeastnorthcumbria.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QHM",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS NORTH EAST AND NORTH CUMBRIA INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nencicb.procurement@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-TBC",
      "name": "Mansion House Surgery",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Whitehaven",
        "postalCode": "CA28 7BU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "19-20 Irish Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "TBC",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Mansion House Surgery"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-115350",
      "name": "North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "063994-2025-QHM-2025-8767-1",
      "title": "QHM-2025-8767 Mansion House Surgery- Local Enhanced Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 0.01,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "063994-2025-QHM-2025-8767-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The relevant authority intends to award this contract under the Direct Award Process A under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 and Procurement Regulations 2024 do not apply to this award.\nDetails of the individual(s) making the award decision:\nChief Delivery Officer\nDirector of Finance\nDirector of Finance\nDirector to Finance\nConflicts of interest were managed throughout the process and there were no conflicts of interests identified.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Oct 2025 · 063994-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "063994-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-10-10T09:18:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ac50",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QHM",
    "name": "NHS NORTH EAST AND NORTH CUMBRIA INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "063994-2025-QHM-2025-8767-1",
      "title": "QHM-2025-8767 Mansion House Surgery- Local Enhanced Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-TBC",
          "name": "Mansion House Surgery"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "QHM-2025-8767",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Near Patient Testing (High Risk) Drug Monitoring\nWarfarin Monitoring\nHormonal Injection Administration Service\nMinor Injuries\nThe relevant authority intends to award this contract under the Direct Award Process A under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 and Procurement Regulations 2024 do not apply to this award.\nThe contract value is £0.01.\nThe contract value cannot be confirmed as the services are activity based contracts with no guaranteed contract value. \nContract Start Date: 01 April 2025\nContract End Date: 31 March 2026\nAlthough the contract start is 01/04/2025, the services have been delivered on an implied contract.\nThis is an existing service and existing provider.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "No realistic alternative provider.",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100%"
            },
            {
              "name": "No realistic alternative provider.",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "QHM-2025-8767 Mansion House Surgery- Local Enhanced Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Near Patient Testing (High Risk) Drug Monitoring\nWarfarin Monitoring\nHormonal Injection Administration Service\nMinor Injuries",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The relevant authority intends to award this contract under the Direct Award Process A under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 and Procurement Regulations 2024 do not apply to this award.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QHM",
      "name": "NHS NORTH EAST AND NORTH CUMBRIA INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR53XB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PEMBERTON HOUSE COLIMA AVENUE SUNDERLAND ENTERPRISE PARK"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://northeastnorthcumbria.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QHM",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS NORTH EAST AND NORTH CUMBRIA INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nencicb.procurement@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-TBC",
      "name": "Mansion House Surgery",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Whitehaven",
        "postalCode": "CA28 7BU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "19-20 Irish Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "TBC",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Mansion House Surgery"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-115350",
      "name": "North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "063994-2025-QHM-2025-8767-1",
      "title": "QHM-2025-8767 Mansion House Surgery- Local Enhanced Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 0.01,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "063994-2025-QHM-2025-8767-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The relevant authority intends to award this contract under the Direct Award Process A under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 and Procurement Regulations 2024 do not apply to this award.\nDetails of the individual(s) making the award decision:\nChief Delivery Officer\nDirector of Finance\nDirector of Finance\nDirector to Finance\nConflicts of interest were managed throughout the process and there were no conflicts of interests identified.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}