← Back to search results

cancelledFind a Tender · award
BuyerUniversity Hospitals of Derby and Burton NHS Foundation Trust
Statuscancelled
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 Feb 2023

What is being bought

Ward 14 is to be fully refurbished, approximately 450m² of works including building, mechanical and electrical works.

Delivery location

UKG24

Categories

Construction work 45000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The proposed works involve creating a 60 minute fire compartment above the ceiling for the majority of the ward 14 footprint. The existing ceiling shall be removed and disposed of, to facilitate the installation of the fire retardant boarding. All existing M&E services attached to the ceiling shall be removed and reinstated/replaced, where specified within part three of this document. Flooring shall be replaced and re-decoration carried out, where specified on the tender drawings. All existing general and emergency lighting shall be replaced in its entirety, the luminaires shall be supplied free issue by the trust. Within Pod C & D new bedhead services medical trunking is proposed. Within Pod E medical air outlets to be installed within the existing medical trunking. This is an overview and should be read with this specification and drawings.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Notice is cancelled — 100.00%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1334 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,133 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,251 of 17,133 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG24215 median · 6.8 average (8 of 21 with a bid count)1.3 average (8 of 21 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

QHB Ward 14 Refurbishment

Statusunsuccessful

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02c950
Latest release ID005643-2023
Latest release timestampMon Feb 27 2023 09:39:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscancelled
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Feb 2023award, contract005643-2023
18 Jul 2021tender016862-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "005643-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-02-27T09:39:09Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c950",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-18197",
    "name": "University Hospitals of Derby and Burton NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "005643-2023-CA9058-1",
      "title": "QHB Ward 14 Refurbishment",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA9058 - Ward 14 Refurbishment",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The proposed works involve creating a 60 minute fire compartment above the ceiling for the majority of the ward 14 footprint. The existing ceiling shall be removed and disposed of, to facilitate the installation of the fire retardant boarding. All existing M&E services attached to the ceiling shall be removed and reinstated/replaced, where specified within part three of this document. Flooring shall be replaced and re-decoration carried out, where specified on the tender drawings. All existing general and emergency lighting shall be replaced in its entirety, the luminaires shall be supplied free issue by the trust. Within Pod C & D new bedhead services medical trunking is proposed. Within Pod E medical air outlets to be installed within the existing medical trunking.  \nThis is an overview and should be read with this specification and drawings.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Notice is cancelled",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100.00%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Staffordshire CC"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG24"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "QHB Ward 14 Refurbishment",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Ward 14 is to be fully refurbished, approximately 450m² of works including building, mechanical and electrical works.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-18197",
      "name": "University Hospitals of Derby and Burton NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG24",
        "locality": "Burton upon Trent",
        "postalCode": "DE13 0RB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Queen's Hospital Burton site, Belvedere Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uhdb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.uhdb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Hospitals of Derby and Burton NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "brian.morrissey@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1283566333"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "ross.camsell@nhs.net",
          "telephone": "+44 1283566333"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22772",
      "name": "University Hospitals of Derby and Burton NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Burton-upon-Trent",
        "postalCode": "DE130RB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Queen's Hospital, Belvedere Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Hospitals of Derby and Burton NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "brian.morrissey@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1283511511"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
27 Feb 2023 · 005643-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "005643-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-02-27T09:39:09Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c950",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-18197",
    "name": "University Hospitals of Derby and Burton NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "005643-2023-CA9058-1",
      "title": "QHB Ward 14 Refurbishment",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA9058 - Ward 14 Refurbishment",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The proposed works involve creating a 60 minute fire compartment above the ceiling for the majority of the ward 14 footprint. The existing ceiling shall be removed and disposed of, to facilitate the installation of the fire retardant boarding. All existing M&E services attached to the ceiling shall be removed and reinstated/replaced, where specified within part three of this document. Flooring shall be replaced and re-decoration carried out, where specified on the tender drawings. All existing general and emergency lighting shall be replaced in its entirety, the luminaires shall be supplied free issue by the trust. Within Pod C & D new bedhead services medical trunking is proposed. Within Pod E medical air outlets to be installed within the existing medical trunking.  \nThis is an overview and should be read with this specification and drawings.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Notice is cancelled",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100.00%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Staffordshire CC"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG24"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "QHB Ward 14 Refurbishment",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Ward 14 is to be fully refurbished, approximately 450m² of works including building, mechanical and electrical works.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-18197",
      "name": "University Hospitals of Derby and Burton NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG24",
        "locality": "Burton upon Trent",
        "postalCode": "DE13 0RB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Queen's Hospital Burton site, Belvedere Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uhdb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.uhdb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Hospitals of Derby and Burton NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "brian.morrissey@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1283566333"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "ross.camsell@nhs.net",
          "telephone": "+44 1283566333"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22772",
      "name": "University Hospitals of Derby and Burton NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Burton-upon-Trent",
        "postalCode": "DE130RB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Queen's Hospital, Belvedere Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Hospitals of Derby and Burton NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "brian.morrissey@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1283511511"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
18 Jul 2021 · 016862-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "016862-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-07-18T22:53:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c950",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-18197",
    "name": "University Hospitals of Derby and Burton NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA9058 - Ward 14 Refurbishment",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The proposed works involve creating a 60 minute fire compartment above the ceiling for the majority of the ward 14 footprint. The existing ceiling shall be removed and disposed of, to facilitate the installation of the fire retardant boarding. All existing M&E services attached to the ceiling shall be removed and reinstated/replaced, where specified within part three of this document. Flooring shall be replaced and re-decoration carried out, where specified on the tender drawings. All existing general and emergency lighting shall be replaced in its entirety, the luminaires shall be supplied free issue by the trust. Within Pod C & D new bedhead services medical trunking is proposed. Within Pod E medical air outlets to be installed within the existing medical trunking.  \nThis is an overview and should be read with this specification and drawings.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 90
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Staffordshire CC"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG24"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "QHB Ward 14 Refurbishment",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-08-16T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-08-16T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Ward 14 is to be fully refurbished, approximately 450m² of works including building, mechanical and electrical works.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-08-16T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://suppliers.multiquote.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-18197",
      "name": "University Hospitals of Derby and Burton NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG24",
        "locality": "Burton upon Trent",
        "postalCode": "DE13 0RB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Queen's Hospital Burton site, Belvedere Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uhdb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.uhdb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Hospitals of Derby and Burton NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://suppliers.multiquote.com",
        "email": "brian.morrissey@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1283566333"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "ross.camsell@nhs.net",
          "telephone": "+44 1283566333"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22772",
      "name": "University Hospitals of Derby and Burton NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Burton-upon-Trent",
        "postalCode": "DE130RB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Queen's Hospital, Belvedere Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Hospitals of Derby and Burton NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "brian.morrissey@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1283511511"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}