← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4
BuyerThe Queen Elizabeth Hospital King's Lynn NHS Foundation Trust
StatusClosed
Deadline21 Aug 2026
Value£100,000
Published11 Aug 2026

What is being bought

The Queen Elizabeth Hospital King’s Lynn NHS Foundation Trust requires four Electric Tow Trucks for internal and external logistics operations. The Vehicles will be used to Transport goods and equipment across hospital departments, including navigating slopes and tight corridors.

Delivery location

UKH, GB

Categories

Lifting, handling, loading or unloading machinery 42418000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£100,000
Contract periodFrom 27 Aug 2026 to 27 Nov 2026
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Quality (35%)
Price (65%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Lifting, handling, loading or unloading machineryNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Lifting, handling, loading or unloading machinery (42418000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 421,9124 median · 50.5 average (677 of 1,912 with a bid count)6.3 average (722 of 1,912 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH8925 median · 97.5 average (29 of 89 with a bid count)15.5 average (29 of 89 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1333 median · 4 average (5 of 133 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 133 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06e143
Latest release ID076199-2026
Latest release timestampTue Aug 11 2026 11:35:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076199-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-08-21T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-08-21T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsSubmissions should be received, via the Atamis eSourcing portal. https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£100,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source4
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Aug 2026tender076199-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "076199-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-11T12:35:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e143",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQCT-9574-RQTZ",
    "name": "The Queen Elizabeth Hospital King's Lynn NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C463445",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 100000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 120000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option to purchase 5yrs maintenance at point of sale"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 35,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 65,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-11-27T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-08-27T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "none"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42418000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Lifting, handling, loading or unloading machinery"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "QEHKL236 Electric Tow Truck Purchase",
    "value": {
      "amount": 100000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 120000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "A-20570",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-20570",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "description": "ITT",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-20571",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-20571",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "description": "Quality Submission",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-20572",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-20572",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
        "description": "Commercial Submission",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "076199-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076199-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-11T12:35:58+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Queen Elizabeth Hospital King’s Lynn NHS Foundation Trust requires four Electric Tow Trucks for internal and external logistics operations. The Vehicles will be used to Transport goods and equipment across hospital departments, including navigating slopes and tight corridors.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-21T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-21T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reservedParticipation": [
        "smeVcse"
      ],
      "reservedParticipationLocation": {
        "gazetteer": {
          "scheme": "GB-ONS",
          "identifiers": [
            "E10000020"
          ]
        },
        "description": "Norfolk"
      }
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Submissions should be received, via the Atamis eSourcing portal. https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQCT-9574-RQTZ",
      "name": "The Queen Elizabeth Hospital King's Lynn NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH16",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Kings Lynn",
        "postalCode": "PE30 4ET",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gayton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.qehkl.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQCT-9574-RQTZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@qehkl.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 Aug 2026 · 076199-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "076199-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-11T12:35:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e143",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQCT-9574-RQTZ",
    "name": "The Queen Elizabeth Hospital King's Lynn NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C463445",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 100000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 120000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option to purchase 5yrs maintenance at point of sale"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 35,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 65,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-11-27T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-08-27T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "none"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42418000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Lifting, handling, loading or unloading machinery"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "QEHKL236 Electric Tow Truck Purchase",
    "value": {
      "amount": 100000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 120000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "A-20570",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-20570",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "description": "ITT",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-20571",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-20571",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "description": "Quality Submission",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-20572",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-20572",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
        "description": "Commercial Submission",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "076199-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076199-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-11T12:35:58+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Queen Elizabeth Hospital King’s Lynn NHS Foundation Trust requires four Electric Tow Trucks for internal and external logistics operations. The Vehicles will be used to Transport goods and equipment across hospital departments, including navigating slopes and tight corridors.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-21T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-21T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reservedParticipation": [
        "smeVcse"
      ],
      "reservedParticipationLocation": {
        "gazetteer": {
          "scheme": "GB-ONS",
          "identifiers": [
            "E10000020"
          ]
        },
        "description": "Norfolk"
      }
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Submissions should be received, via the Atamis eSourcing portal. https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQCT-9574-RQTZ",
      "name": "The Queen Elizabeth Hospital King's Lynn NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH16",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Kings Lynn",
        "postalCode": "PE30 4ET",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gayton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.qehkl.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQCT-9574-RQTZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@qehkl.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}