Lot 1
No lot description published.
This is a UK7 - Contracts Details Notice issued by Bridgend County Borough Council (BCBC) for the Construction of Pencoed Primary School Changing Pavilion. Apart from this notice the Quote / Tender was conducted entirely on ETenderWales. The following is extracted directly from ETenderWales. "Bridgend County Borough Council (BCBC) invites you to submit a Tender for the provision of Pencoed Changing Pavilion. This is an invitation only Quote / Tender conducted in accordance with BCBC's Contract Procedure Rules (CPR's) and as appropriate the new Procurement Act 2023 as applicable in Wales. Brief Description: The works involve the installation of prefabricated pre owned single use steel containers, purchased by the client BCBC & held in store at Bryncethin Depot. The units are to be transported and located on site as indicated on the tender drawings, by the Principal contractor, being mounted on a steel frame and mass concrete foundations & walls as structural Engineer's design. The units are to be permanently fixed together and fitted out to form changing rooms, plant room & stores, including mechanical & electrical works and services provisions from the school to the site. See Works Documents folder and Tender Documents.. Bidder to Note: There is a Price Cap of £220,000. This means that any bid received over the Price Cap of £220,000 will be immediately disqualified. Form of Contract: JCT 2016 Minor Works Building Contract. See Preliminaries Document. It is a condition of this Tender and contract that all Bidders shall be Registered and Verified to a minimum of Bronze membership on Constructionline and Safety Systems in Procurement (SSIP) certified. See Tender Documents."
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06dc85 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 074245-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 05 2026 13:27:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - limited competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 074245-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "074245-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-05T14:27:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dc85",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPQG-8216-YQLW",
"name": "Bridgend County Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL17",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45212210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Single-purpose sports facilities construction work"
},
{
"id": "45212230",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of changing rooms"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMHD-9134-GJGP",
"name": "Manning Construction Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "Q1526",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Q1526 - Pencoed Primary School Changing Pavilion",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is a UK7 - Contracts Details Notice issued by Bridgend County Borough Council (BCBC) for the Construction of Pencoed Primary School Changing Pavilion. Apart from this notice the Quote / Tender was conducted entirely on ETenderWales. The following is extracted directly from ETenderWales. \n\"Bridgend County Borough Council (BCBC) invites you to submit a Tender for the provision of Pencoed Changing Pavilion.\nThis is an invitation only Quote / Tender conducted in accordance with BCBC's Contract Procedure Rules (CPR's) and as appropriate the new Procurement Act 2023 as applicable in Wales.\nBrief Description:\nThe works involve the installation of prefabricated pre owned single use steel containers, purchased by the client BCBC & held in store at Bryncethin Depot. The units are to be transported and located on site as indicated on the tender drawings, by the Principal contractor, being mounted on a steel frame and mass concrete foundations & walls as structural Engineer's design. The units are to be permanently fixed together and fitted out to form changing rooms, plant room & stores, including mechanical & electrical works and services provisions from the school to the site. See Works Documents folder and Tender Documents..\nBidder to Note: There is a Price Cap of £220,000. This means that any bid received over the Price Cap of £220,000 will be immediately disqualified.\nForm of Contract: JCT 2016 Minor Works Building Contract. See Preliminaries Document.\nIt is a condition of this Tender and contract that all Bidders shall be Registered and Verified to a minimum of Bronze membership on Constructionline and Safety Systems in Procurement (SSIP) certified.\nSee Tender Documents.\"",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPQG-8216-YQLW",
"name": "Bridgend County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL17",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bridgend",
"postalCode": "CF31 4WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bridgend County Borough Council"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bridgend.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPQG-8216-YQLW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Phil Davies",
"email": "Tenders@bridgend.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMHD-9134-GJGP",
"name": "Manning Construction Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL17",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bridgend",
"postalCode": "CF35 5BU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Brodawel, Coychurch,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMHD-9134-GJGP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "seuton@manning-online.com",
"telephone": "01656 862333"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Q1526 - Pencoed Primary School Changing Pavillion",
"value": {
"amount": 214950.65,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 257940.78
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-10-16T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-10T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "074245-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074245-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-05T14:27:24+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "074245-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-05T14:27:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dc85",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPQG-8216-YQLW",
"name": "Bridgend County Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL17",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45212210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Single-purpose sports facilities construction work"
},
{
"id": "45212230",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of changing rooms"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMHD-9134-GJGP",
"name": "Manning Construction Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "Q1526",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Q1526 - Pencoed Primary School Changing Pavilion",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is a UK7 - Contracts Details Notice issued by Bridgend County Borough Council (BCBC) for the Construction of Pencoed Primary School Changing Pavilion. Apart from this notice the Quote / Tender was conducted entirely on ETenderWales. The following is extracted directly from ETenderWales. \n\"Bridgend County Borough Council (BCBC) invites you to submit a Tender for the provision of Pencoed Changing Pavilion.\nThis is an invitation only Quote / Tender conducted in accordance with BCBC's Contract Procedure Rules (CPR's) and as appropriate the new Procurement Act 2023 as applicable in Wales.\nBrief Description:\nThe works involve the installation of prefabricated pre owned single use steel containers, purchased by the client BCBC & held in store at Bryncethin Depot. The units are to be transported and located on site as indicated on the tender drawings, by the Principal contractor, being mounted on a steel frame and mass concrete foundations & walls as structural Engineer's design. The units are to be permanently fixed together and fitted out to form changing rooms, plant room & stores, including mechanical & electrical works and services provisions from the school to the site. See Works Documents folder and Tender Documents..\nBidder to Note: There is a Price Cap of £220,000. This means that any bid received over the Price Cap of £220,000 will be immediately disqualified.\nForm of Contract: JCT 2016 Minor Works Building Contract. See Preliminaries Document.\nIt is a condition of this Tender and contract that all Bidders shall be Registered and Verified to a minimum of Bronze membership on Constructionline and Safety Systems in Procurement (SSIP) certified.\nSee Tender Documents.\"",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPQG-8216-YQLW",
"name": "Bridgend County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL17",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bridgend",
"postalCode": "CF31 4WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bridgend County Borough Council"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bridgend.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPQG-8216-YQLW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Phil Davies",
"email": "Tenders@bridgend.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMHD-9134-GJGP",
"name": "Manning Construction Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL17",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bridgend",
"postalCode": "CF35 5BU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Brodawel, Coychurch,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMHD-9134-GJGP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "seuton@manning-online.com",
"telephone": "01656 862333"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Q1526 - Pencoed Primary School Changing Pavillion",
"value": {
"amount": 214950.65,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 257940.78
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-10-16T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-10T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "074245-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074245-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-05T14:27:24+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}