← Back to search results

completeFind a Tender · UK12

Q1486 - Provision of Cycle Training for Schools

Buyer: Bridgend County Borough Council →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerBridgend County Borough Council
Statuscomplete
Deadline4 Feb 2026
Value£83,440
Published5 Feb 2026

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

1

Statuscancelled

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0603fa
Latest release ID010309-2026
Latest release timestampThu Feb 05 2026 10:18:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/002389-2026
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Feb 2026tenderCancellation010309-2026
12 Jan 2026tender002389-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "010309-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderCancellation"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-05T10:18:09Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0603fa",
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "status": "cancelled",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "No bids received upon tender process closing. ",
      "finalStatusDate": "2026-02-04T00:00:00+00:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "Q1486",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Q1486 - Provision of Cycle Training for Schools",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "010309-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010309-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK12",
        "description": "Procurement termination notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderCancellationNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-02-05T10:18:09Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    }
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPQG-8216-YQLW",
      "name": "Bridgend County Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL17",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bridgend",
        "postalCode": "CF31 4WB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bridgend County Borough Council"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bridgend.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPQG-8216-YQLW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Laura Ashton",
        "email": "Tenders@bridgend.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
5 Feb 2026 · 010309-2026 · tenderCancellation
{
  "id": "010309-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderCancellation"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-05T10:18:09Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0603fa",
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "status": "cancelled",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "No bids received upon tender process closing. ",
      "finalStatusDate": "2026-02-04T00:00:00+00:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "Q1486",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Q1486 - Provision of Cycle Training for Schools",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "010309-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010309-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK12",
        "description": "Procurement termination notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderCancellationNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-02-05T10:18:09Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    }
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPQG-8216-YQLW",
      "name": "Bridgend County Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL17",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bridgend",
        "postalCode": "CF31 4WB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bridgend County Borough Council"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bridgend.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPQG-8216-YQLW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Laura Ashton",
        "email": "Tenders@bridgend.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
12 Jan 2026 · 002389-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "002389-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-12T16:03:15Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0603fa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPQG-8216-YQLW",
    "name": "Bridgend County Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "Q1486",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 83440,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 100128
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The option to extend for up to a further 2 x 12 month periods (extensions to the contract will be dependent on grant funding being secured by the council)"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "If you wish to submit a Tender, please ensure that all required information is completed and submitted in full via the Value Wales e-Tendering portal. https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/home.htmlThe itt number is itt_121479\nPlease see tender documents."
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL17",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pre-school education services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80570000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Personal development training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80540000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80550000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Safety training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "98334000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Wellness services"
          },
          {
            "id": "98336000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training, workout or aerobic services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Q1486 – Provision of Cycle Training for Schools",
    "value": {
      "amount": 83440,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 100128
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/home.html",
        "description": "If you wish to submit a Tender, please ensure that all required information is completed and submitted in full via the Value Wales e-Tendering portal. https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/home.htmlThe itt number is itt_121479\nPlease see tender documents.",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-2",
        "url": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/home.html",
        "description": "If you wish to submit a Tender, please ensure that all required information is completed and submitted in full via the Value Wales e-Tendering portal. https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/home.htmlThe itt number is itt_121479\nPlease see tender documents.",
        "documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
      },
      {
        "id": "002389-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/002389-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-12T16:03:15Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Bridgend County Borough Council are inviting organisations to submit a Tender for the Provision of Cycle Training for Schools in Bridgend County Borough Council. Bridgend are seeking qualified and experienced trainers to deliver National Standard Cycle Training to children and young people. The training will seek to meet the needs of the trainee, whether it be for those learning to ride, returning to cycling, those looking to upskill and gain more confidence on the road or for more experienced cyclists who are looking to refine their skills.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-04T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-28T17:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "If you wish to submit a Tender, please ensure that all required information is completed and submitted in full via the Value Wales e-Tendering portal. https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/home.htmlThe itt number is itt_121479\nPlease see tender documents.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPQG-8216-YQLW",
      "name": "Bridgend County Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL17",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bridgend",
        "postalCode": "CF31 4WB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bridgend County Borough Council"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bridgend.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPQG-8216-YQLW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Laura Ashton",
        "email": "Tenders@bridgend.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}