Lot 1
No lot description published.
Following an Invitation Only Tender (Below threshold) conducted on ETenderWales and in accordance with its Contract Procedure Rules (CPR's), Bridgend County Borough Council (BCBC) are publishing this UK7 - Contracts Details Notice to refurbish the Multi Use Play Area at Brackla. This will involve refurbishing the site with new surface and new basketball / goal end. The Multi Use Play Area is situated on public open space adjacent to Brackla Primary School, Brackla Way, Bridgend CF31 2HL. Refurbish the blacktop surface made up to the recommended standard of EN15312. Supply & Fit 2 No. 3 m x 2 m Multi Goal and side panels 12m wide to FIFA Futsal and IHF handball regulations. New Basketball hoop to the official NBA height of 305 cm, and NBA size of 46 cm in diameter. The project is to be managed by the Green Spaces Service.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05a6c5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 061706-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Oct 02 2025 12:17:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - limited competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 061706-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "061706-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-02T13:17:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a6c5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPQG-8216-YQLW",
"name": "Bridgend County Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL17",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50870000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of playground equipment"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNLV-2459-RCLW",
"name": "Dragon Play & Sports Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "Q1478",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Q1478 - Brackla School Multi Court Refurbishment",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Following an Invitation Only Tender (Below threshold) conducted on ETenderWales and in accordance with its Contract Procedure Rules (CPR's), Bridgend County Borough Council (BCBC) are publishing this UK7 - Contracts Details Notice to refurbish the Multi Use Play Area at Brackla. This will involve refurbishing the site with new surface and new basketball / goal end.\nThe Multi Use Play Area is situated on public open space adjacent to Brackla Primary School, Brackla Way, Bridgend CF31 2HL.\nRefurbish the blacktop surface made up to the recommended standard of EN15312. Supply & Fit 2 No. 3 m x 2 m Multi Goal and side panels 12m wide to FIFA Futsal and IHF handball regulations. New Basketball hoop to the official NBA height of 305 cm, and NBA size of 46 cm in diameter.\nThe project is to be managed by the Green Spaces Service. ",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPQG-8216-YQLW",
"name": "Bridgend County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL17",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bridgend",
"postalCode": "CF31 4WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bridgend County Borough Council"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bridgend.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPQG-8216-YQLW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Phil Davies",
"email": "phil.davies@bridgend.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01656 643643"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNLV-2459-RCLW",
"name": "Dragon Play & Sports Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Caerphilly",
"postalCode": "CF83 3GS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ty Merlin, Caerphilly Business Park, Van Road, "
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNLV-2459-RCLW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@dragonplay.co.uk",
"telephone": "02922 677190"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Q1478 - Brackla School Multi Court Refurbishment",
"value": {
"amount": 41615.42,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 49938.49
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2025-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-02T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "061706-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061706-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-02T13:17:14+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "061706-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-02T13:17:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a6c5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPQG-8216-YQLW",
"name": "Bridgend County Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL17",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50870000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of playground equipment"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNLV-2459-RCLW",
"name": "Dragon Play & Sports Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "Q1478",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Q1478 - Brackla School Multi Court Refurbishment",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Following an Invitation Only Tender (Below threshold) conducted on ETenderWales and in accordance with its Contract Procedure Rules (CPR's), Bridgend County Borough Council (BCBC) are publishing this UK7 - Contracts Details Notice to refurbish the Multi Use Play Area at Brackla. This will involve refurbishing the site with new surface and new basketball / goal end.\nThe Multi Use Play Area is situated on public open space adjacent to Brackla Primary School, Brackla Way, Bridgend CF31 2HL.\nRefurbish the blacktop surface made up to the recommended standard of EN15312. Supply & Fit 2 No. 3 m x 2 m Multi Goal and side panels 12m wide to FIFA Futsal and IHF handball regulations. New Basketball hoop to the official NBA height of 305 cm, and NBA size of 46 cm in diameter.\nThe project is to be managed by the Green Spaces Service. ",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPQG-8216-YQLW",
"name": "Bridgend County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL17",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bridgend",
"postalCode": "CF31 4WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bridgend County Borough Council"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bridgend.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPQG-8216-YQLW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Phil Davies",
"email": "phil.davies@bridgend.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01656 643643"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNLV-2459-RCLW",
"name": "Dragon Play & Sports Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Caerphilly",
"postalCode": "CF83 3GS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ty Merlin, Caerphilly Business Park, Van Road, "
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNLV-2459-RCLW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@dragonplay.co.uk",
"telephone": "02922 677190"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Q1478 - Brackla School Multi Court Refurbishment",
"value": {
"amount": 41615.42,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 49938.49
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2025-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-02T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "061706-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061706-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-02T13:17:14+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}