← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Q1465.1 - Retender – Provision of Cycle Training for Schools

Buyer: Bridgend County Borough Council →

Participate on etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerBridgend County Borough Council
StatusClosed
Deadline12 Aug 2025
Value£112,440
Published29 Jul 2025

What is being bought

Bridgend County Borough Council are inviting organisations to submit a Tender for the Provision of Cycle Training for Schools in Bridgend County Borough Council. Bridgend are seeking qualified and experienced trainers to deliver National Standard Cycle Training to children and young people.

Delivery location

UKL17, GB

Categories

Pre-school education services 80110000Environmental training services 80540000Safety training services 80550000Personal development training services 80570000Wellness services 98334000Training, workout or aerobic services 98336000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£112,440
Contract periodFrom 1 Sept 2025 to 31 Mar 2026
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Technical Evaluation (100%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Pre-school education services, Personal development training services, Environmental training services, Safety training services, Wellness services, Training, workout or aerobic servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Pre-school education services (80110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 801,6523 median · 59.3 average (369 of 1,652 with a bid count)4.5 average (393 of 1,652 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKL173Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)21910 median · 9.8 average (5 of 219 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 219 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-056865
Latest release ID043994-2025
Latest release timestampTue Jul 29 2025 15:29:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043994-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-08-12T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2025-08-05T17:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsIf you wish to submit a Tender, please ensure that all required information is completed and submitted in full via the Value Wales e-Tendering portal. https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/home.htmlThe itt number is itt_118962
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£112,440
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source3
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Jul 2025tender043994-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "043994-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-29T16:29:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056865",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPQG-8216-YQLW",
    "name": "Bridgend County Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "Q1465.1 - Retender",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 112440,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 134928
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "There is the option to extend for up to a further 3 x 12 month periods dependent on grant funding.  . "
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical Evaluation",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 100,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "If you wish to submit a Tender, please ensure that all required information is completed and submitted in full via the Value Wales e-Tendering portal. https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/home.htmlThe itt number is itt_118962\nPlease see tender documents. "
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL17",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pre-school education services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80570000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Personal development training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80540000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80550000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Safety training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "98334000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Wellness services"
          },
          {
            "id": "98336000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training, workout or aerobic services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Q1465.1 - Retender – Provision of Cycle Training for Schools",
    "value": {
      "amount": 112440,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 134928
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-5",
        "url": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/home.html",
        "description": "If you wish to submit a Tender, please ensure that all required information is completed and submitted in full via the Value Wales e-Tendering portal. https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/home.htmlThe itt number is itt_118962",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-3",
        "url": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/home.html",
        "description": "If you wish to submit a Tender, please ensure that all required information is completed and submitted in full via the Value Wales e-Tendering portal. https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/home.htmlThe itt number is itt_118962",
        "documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
      },
      {
        "id": "043994-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043994-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-07-29T16:29:47+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Bridgend County Borough Council are inviting organisations to submit a Tender for the Provision of Cycle Training for Schools in Bridgend County Borough Council. Bridgend are seeking qualified and experienced trainers to deliver National Standard Cycle Training to children and young people.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-08-12T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-08-05T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "If you wish to submit a Tender, please ensure that all required information is completed and submitted in full via the Value Wales e-Tendering portal. https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/home.htmlThe itt number is itt_118962",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPQG-8216-YQLW",
      "name": "Bridgend County Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL17",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bridgend",
        "postalCode": "CF31 4WB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bridgend County Borough Council"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bridgend.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPQG-8216-YQLW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@bridgend.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Jul 2025 · 043994-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "043994-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-29T16:29:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056865",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPQG-8216-YQLW",
    "name": "Bridgend County Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "Q1465.1 - Retender",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 112440,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 134928
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "There is the option to extend for up to a further 3 x 12 month periods dependent on grant funding.  . "
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical Evaluation",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 100,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "If you wish to submit a Tender, please ensure that all required information is completed and submitted in full via the Value Wales e-Tendering portal. https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/home.htmlThe itt number is itt_118962\nPlease see tender documents. "
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL17",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pre-school education services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80570000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Personal development training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80540000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80550000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Safety training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "98334000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Wellness services"
          },
          {
            "id": "98336000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training, workout or aerobic services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Q1465.1 - Retender – Provision of Cycle Training for Schools",
    "value": {
      "amount": 112440,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 134928
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-5",
        "url": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/home.html",
        "description": "If you wish to submit a Tender, please ensure that all required information is completed and submitted in full via the Value Wales e-Tendering portal. https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/home.htmlThe itt number is itt_118962",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-3",
        "url": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/home.html",
        "description": "If you wish to submit a Tender, please ensure that all required information is completed and submitted in full via the Value Wales e-Tendering portal. https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/home.htmlThe itt number is itt_118962",
        "documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
      },
      {
        "id": "043994-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043994-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-07-29T16:29:47+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Bridgend County Borough Council are inviting organisations to submit a Tender for the Provision of Cycle Training for Schools in Bridgend County Borough Council. Bridgend are seeking qualified and experienced trainers to deliver National Standard Cycle Training to children and young people.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-08-12T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-08-05T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "If you wish to submit a Tender, please ensure that all required information is completed and submitted in full via the Value Wales e-Tendering portal. https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/home.htmlThe itt number is itt_118962",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPQG-8216-YQLW",
      "name": "Bridgend County Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL17",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bridgend",
        "postalCode": "CF31 4WB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bridgend County Borough Council"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bridgend.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPQG-8216-YQLW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@bridgend.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}